Ministry of External Affairs
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Joint Press Conference with President of European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of the European Commission,
European College of Commissioners,
Delegates,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This visit of the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India is unprecedented.
This isn’t just the European Commission’s first visit to India, but also the first such comprehensive engagement of the European Commission in any single country. Also, this is one of the first visits of the new Commission in its latest term. On this historic occasion, I warmly welcome the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India.
Friends,
This two-decade long strategic partnership between India and EU is natural and organic. Its core is built on trust, a shared belief in democratic values, and a mutual commitment to prosperity and shared progress.
In this spirit, we have held almost 20 ministerial level meetings of different sectors between yesterday and today. Sincere and meaningful discussions were held on various regional and global matters. Many important decisions have been taken to elevate and accelerate our partnership.
We have prepared a blueprint for collaboration in the areas of Trade, Technology, Investment, Innovation, Green Growth, Security, Skilling and Mobility. We have directed our teams to conclude a mutually beneficial Bilateral Free Trade Agreement by the end of this year.
Friends,
To strengthen the investment framework, there has also been talk of moving forward on Investment Protection and GI Agreement. In the field of Technology and Innovation, a trusted and secure value chain is our common priority.
We have also agreed on increasing cooperation in semiconductors, AI, high performance computing and 6G. We have also decided to initiate a Space Dialogue.
Friends,
A balance between Ecology and Economy has been our shared commitment, and our cooperation in this direction has been strong. We have decided to conduct a Green Hydrogen Forum and Offshore Wind Energy Business Summit. Joint research shall be undertaken on EV Batteries, Marine plastics and Green hydrogen. We shall also take forward our Joint Plan on Sustainable Urban Development.
In the field of connectivity, concrete steps will be taken, to take forward the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor or "IMEEC”. I firmly believe that "IMEEC” shall serve as an engine that drives global commerce, sustainable growth and prosperity in the days to come.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation on issues related to Defence and Security, is a symbol of our mutual trust. We will take forward our cooperation on Cyber Security, Maritime Security and Counter Terrorism.
Both sides agree on the importance of peace, security, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. We welcome the decision of the EU to join the "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative”. We will work together on Triangular Development projects for sustainable and inclusive development in the Indo-Pacific region and Africa.
Friends,
People-to-people connect is the strongest asset of our relationship. Today, we have reached a new agreement to increase academia, research and industry partnerships between us. I believe that India’s young talent and Europe’s innovation can together create limitless possibilities.
We welcome the new visa cascade regime of the EU. This will provide better mobility to the abilities of India’s talented youth.
Today, we have decided to create a bold and ambitious roadmap for the India-EU partnership for the period beyond 2025. It will be launched during the next India-EU Summit.
Excellency,
Your visit to India has given new momentum, energy and enthusiasm to our partnership. This journey is the biggest catalyst that will translate our ambition into action.
I eagerly look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you back to India for the next India-EU Summit.
Thank you very much.

বিদেশমন্ত্রক
ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে যৌথ সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিবৃতির বঙ্গানুবাদ
28 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৫
ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের মাননীয় প্রেসিডেন্ট,
ইউরোপিয়ান কলেজ অফ কমিশনার্স,
প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ,
সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধি এবং বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার!
ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং কলেজ অফ কমিশনার্স-এর এই ভারত সফর অভূতপূর্ব।
ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশন এই প্রথম ভারতে এল। শুধু তাই নয়, নির্দিষ্ট কোনো দেশে সমগ্র ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের সফর এই প্রথম। তাছাড়া, চলতি মেয়াদের একেবারে শুরুর দিকে নতুন কমিশনের সদস্যরা ভারতে এলেন। আমি ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট এবং কলেজ অফ কমিশনার্সকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারত এবং ইইউ-র দু’দশকব্যাপী কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব একটি স্বাভাবিক ও অনিবার্য বিষয়। এর মূলে রয়েছে পারস্পরিক আস্থা, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং উন্নয়ন ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা।
গতকাল এবং আজ আমরা মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের প্রায় ২০টি বৈঠক করেছি। আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় হয়েছে। আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও প্রসারিত করার লক্ষ্যে নেওয়া হয়েছে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নানা সিদ্ধান্ত।
বাণিজ্য, প্রযুক্তি, বিনিয়োগ, উদ্ভাবনা, পরিবেশ-বান্ধব বিকাশ, নিরাপত্তা, দক্ষতায়ন এবং যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা আরও দৃঢ় করার একটি নীল নকশা তৈরি করেছি আমরা। এ বছরের শেষ নাগাদ দ্বিপাক্ষিক মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পাদনের কাজ শেষ করে ফেলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্মীগোষ্ঠীগুলিকে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
বিনিয়োগ কাঠামো শক্তিশালী করতে বিনিয়োগ নিরাপত্তা এবং জিআই চুক্তির কথা বলা হয়েছে। প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনা ক্ষেত্রে একটি নির্ভরযোগ্য ও নিরাপদ মূল্য শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তোলা আমাদের অভিন্ন অগ্রাধিকার।
সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর, কৃত্রিম মেধা, হাই পারফরম্যান্স কম্পিউটিং এবং ৬জি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে আমরা সহমত হয়েছি। মহাকাশ বার্তালাপ শুরু করার বিষয়েও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
পরিবেশ পরিমণ্ডল এবং অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকাণ্ডের মধ্যে একটি ভারসাম্য তৈরি করায় আমরা দু’পক্ষই দায়বদ্ধ। গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ফোরাম এবং উপকূলবর্তী বায়ুশক্তি বাণিজ্য সম্মেলন আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। বৈদ্যুতিক যানের ব্যাটারি, সমুদ্রে প্লাস্টিক দূষণ রোধ এবং গ্রিন হাইড্রোজেন ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ গবেষণার পথে আমরা এগোব। ধারাবাহিক নগর বিকাশ সংক্রান্ত যৌথ পরিকল্পনাকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে।
যোগাযোগ ও সংযোগের ক্ষেত্রে সুনির্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হবে। ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ ইকনমিক করিডর বিশ্ববাণিজ্য, ধারাবাহিক বিকাশ ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রশ্নে আগামীদিনে বড় চালিকাশক্তি হয়ে উঠবে।
বন্ধুরা,
প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার প্রসার আমাদের পারস্পরিক আস্থার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তা, সমুদ্র পরিসরের নিরাপত্তা এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে এগোব আমরা।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, সুস্থিতি এবং সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত করায় আমরা দায়বদ্ধ। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় উদ্যোগে সামিল হওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ইইউ-র সিদ্ধান্তকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং আফ্রিকার বিকাশে ত্রিপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে আমরা একযোগে কাজ করব।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের সম্পর্কের শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি হল মানুষে-মানুষে সংযোগ। আজ শিক্ষা, গবেষণা ও শিল্পক্ষেত্রে অংশীদারিত্ব বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আমরা একটি চুক্তিতে উপনীত হয়েছি। আমি বিশ্বাস করি যে ভারতের প্রতিভাময় যুব প্রজন্ম এবং ইউরোপের উদ্ভাবন শক্তি অপরিসীম সম্ভাবনার দিগন্ত খুলে দেবে।
ইইউ-র নতুন ভিসা ব্যবস্থাপনাকে আমরা স্বাগত জানাই। এর ফলে, ভারতের দক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণীরা আদানপ্রদান এবং নিজেদের ক্ষমতা তুলে ধরার আরও বেশি সুযোগ পাবেন।
ভারত-ইইউ অংশীদারিত্বকে ২০২৫ পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে আরও সুদৃঢ় ভিত্তিতে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার একটি নীল নকশা তৈরি করেছি আমরা। পরবর্তী ভারত-ইইউ শিখর সম্মেলনে তা প্রকাশ করা হবে।
মাননীয়,
আপনার ভারত সফর আমাদের অংশীদারিত্বে নতুন গতি ও প্রাণময়তা এনে দিয়েছে। এর ফলে আমাদের স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের পথ সুগম হয়ে উঠবে।
পরবর্তী ভারত-ইইউ শিখর সম্মেলনে আরও একবার আপনাদের এ দেশে স্বাগত জানাতে আমি অধীর আগ্রহে অপেক্ষা করছি।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।