Ministry of External Affairs
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Joint Press Conference with President of European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of the European Commission,
European College of Commissioners,
Delegates,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This visit of the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India is unprecedented.
This isn’t just the European Commission’s first visit to India, but also the first such comprehensive engagement of the European Commission in any single country. Also, this is one of the first visits of the new Commission in its latest term. On this historic occasion, I warmly welcome the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India.
Friends,
This two-decade long strategic partnership between India and EU is natural and organic. Its core is built on trust, a shared belief in democratic values, and a mutual commitment to prosperity and shared progress.
In this spirit, we have held almost 20 ministerial level meetings of different sectors between yesterday and today. Sincere and meaningful discussions were held on various regional and global matters. Many important decisions have been taken to elevate and accelerate our partnership.
We have prepared a blueprint for collaboration in the areas of Trade, Technology, Investment, Innovation, Green Growth, Security, Skilling and Mobility. We have directed our teams to conclude a mutually beneficial Bilateral Free Trade Agreement by the end of this year.
Friends,
To strengthen the investment framework, there has also been talk of moving forward on Investment Protection and GI Agreement. In the field of Technology and Innovation, a trusted and secure value chain is our common priority.
We have also agreed on increasing cooperation in semiconductors, AI, high performance computing and 6G. We have also decided to initiate a Space Dialogue.
Friends,
A balance between Ecology and Economy has been our shared commitment, and our cooperation in this direction has been strong. We have decided to conduct a Green Hydrogen Forum and Offshore Wind Energy Business Summit. Joint research shall be undertaken on EV Batteries, Marine plastics and Green hydrogen. We shall also take forward our Joint Plan on Sustainable Urban Development.
In the field of connectivity, concrete steps will be taken, to take forward the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor or "IMEEC”. I firmly believe that "IMEEC” shall serve as an engine that drives global commerce, sustainable growth and prosperity in the days to come.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation on issues related to Defence and Security, is a symbol of our mutual trust. We will take forward our cooperation on Cyber Security, Maritime Security and Counter Terrorism.
Both sides agree on the importance of peace, security, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. We welcome the decision of the EU to join the "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative”. We will work together on Triangular Development projects for sustainable and inclusive development in the Indo-Pacific region and Africa.
Friends,
People-to-people connect is the strongest asset of our relationship. Today, we have reached a new agreement to increase academia, research and industry partnerships between us. I believe that India’s young talent and Europe’s innovation can together create limitless possibilities.
We welcome the new visa cascade regime of the EU. This will provide better mobility to the abilities of India’s talented youth.
Today, we have decided to create a bold and ambitious roadmap for the India-EU partnership for the period beyond 2025. It will be launched during the next India-EU Summit.
Excellency,
Your visit to India has given new momentum, energy and enthusiasm to our partnership. This journey is the biggest catalyst that will translate our ambition into action.
I eagerly look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you back to India for the next India-EU Summit.
Thank you very much.

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
یورپی کمیشن کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ دئے گئے پریس بیان کا انگریزی سےاردو ترجمہ (28 فروری 2025)
28 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ، یورپی کمیشن کے صدر ،
یورپی کالج آف کمشنرز
مندوبین،
میڈیا کے دوست ،
نمسکار!
یوروپی کمیشن کے صدر اور کالج آف کمشنرز کا بھارت کا یہ دورہ بے مثال ہے ۔
یہ نہ صرف یوروپی کمیشن کا بھارت کا پہلا دورہ ہے ، بلکہ کسی بھی ملک میں یوروپی کمیشن کی اس طرح کی پہلی جامع مصروفیت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ نئے کمیشن کے اپنی تازہ ترین مدت میں کئے گئے پہلے دوروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس تاریخی موقع پر میں یورپی کمیشن کے صدر اور کالج آف کمشنرز کا بھارت میں پرجوش خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو ،
بھارت اور یوروپی یونین کے درمیان یہ دو دہائی طویل اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری فطری اور قدرتی ہے ۔ اس کی بنیاد اعتماد ، جمہوری اقدار میں باہمی یقین ، خوشحالی اور مشترکہ ترقی کے باہمی عزم پر مبنی ہے ۔
اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہم نے کل اور آج کے درمیان مختلف شعبوں کی تقریبا 20 وزارتی سطح کی میٹنگیں کی ہیں ۔ مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی معاملات پر مخلصانہ اور بامعنی بات چیت ہوئی ۔ ہماری شراکت داری میں مزید فروغ اور پیش رفت کرنے کیلئے بہت سے اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔
ہم نے تجارت ، ٹیکنالوجی ، سرمایہ کاری ، اختراع ، سبز ترقی ، سلامتی ، ہنر مندی اور نقل و حرکت کے شعبوں میں تعاون کے لئے ایک خاکہ تیا ر کیا ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنی ٹیمو ں کو اس سال کے آخر تک باہمی فائدہ مند دو طرفہ آزاد تجارتی معاہدہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے ۔
دوستو ،
سرمایہ کاری کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے تحفظ اور جی آئی معاہدے پر بھی آگے بڑھنے کی بات کی گئی ہے ۔ ٹیکنا لوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں ایک قابل اعتماد اور محفوظ ویلیو چین ہماری مشترکہ ترجیح ہے ۔
ہم نے سیمی کنڈکٹر ، اے آئی ، اعلی کارکردگی والی کمپو ٹنگ اور 6 جی میں تعاون بڑھانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ ہم نے خلائی شعبے سے متعلق مذاکرات شروع کرنے کا بھی فصلہ کیا ہے ۔
دوستو ،
ماحولیا ت اور معیشت کے درمیان توازن ہمارا مشترکہ عزم رہا ہے اور اس سمت میں ہمارا تعاون مضبوط رہا ہے ۔ ہم نے گرین ہائیڈروجن فورم اور آف شور ونڈ اینرجی بزنس سمٹ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے ۔ ای وی بیٹریوں، سمندری پلاسٹک اور گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مشترکہ تحقیق کی جائے گی ۔ ہم پائیدار شہری ترقی سے متعلق اپنے مشترکہ منصوبے کو بھی آگے بڑھائیں گے ۔
کنکٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی-یوروپ اقتصادی کوریڈور یا ‘‘آئی ایم ای ای سی’’ کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے ٹھوس اقدامات کئے جائیں گے ۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ ‘‘آئی ایم ای ای سی’’ آنے والے دنوں میں عالمی تجارت ، پائیدتر قی اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے والے انجن کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔
دوستو ،
دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق امور پر ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا تعاون ، ہمارے باہمی اعتماد کی علامت ہے ۔ ہم سائبر سیکو رٹی ، سمندری حدود سے متعلق سیکورٹی اور انسداد دہشت گردی پر اپنے تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیں گے ۔
دونوں فریق بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن ، سلامتی ، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی اہمیت پر متفق ہیں ۔ ہم یوروپی یونین کے ‘‘بھارت بحرالکاہل سمندر پہل قدمی’’ (انڈو پیسیفک اوشنز انیشیٹو) میں شامل ہونے کے فیصلے کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔ ہم بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے اور افریقہ میں پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کے لئے سہ رخی ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
دوستو،
عوام سے عوام کا رابطہ ہمارے تعلقات کا سب سے مضبوط اثاثہ ہے ۔ آج ہم اپنے درمیان تعلیمی شعبے ، تحقیق اور صنعتی شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لئے ایک نئے معاہدہ پر متفق ہوئے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کی نوجوان صلاحیتوں اور یورپ کی اختراعات مل کر لامحدود امکانات پیدا کر سکتی ہیں۔
ہم یورپی یونین کے نئے ویزا نظام کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بھارت کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر موبیلیٹی فراہم کرے گا۔
آج ہم نے 2025 سے آگے کی مدت کے لیے بھارت –یورپی یونین شراکت داری کے لیے ایک جرات مندانہ اور پرجوش نقش راہ بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسے بھارت – یورپی یونین کی اگلی سمٹ کے دوران شروع کیا جائے گا۔
جناب عالی،
آپ کے ہندوستان کے دورے سے ہماری شراکت داری کو نئی رفتار، توانائی اور جوش حاصل ہوا ہے۔ یہ سفر ہمارے عزائم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں تحریک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
میں اگلی بھارت-یورپی یونین سمٹ کے لیے ہندوستان میں آپ کا استقبال کرنے کے موقع کا بے تابی سے منتظر ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔