Ministry of External Affairs
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the Joint Press Conference with President of European Commission (February 28, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of the European Commission,
European College of Commissioners,
Delegates,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
This visit of the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India is unprecedented.
This isn’t just the European Commission’s first visit to India, but also the first such comprehensive engagement of the European Commission in any single country. Also, this is one of the first visits of the new Commission in its latest term. On this historic occasion, I warmly welcome the President of the European Commission and the College of Commissioners to India.
Friends,
This two-decade long strategic partnership between India and EU is natural and organic. Its core is built on trust, a shared belief in democratic values, and a mutual commitment to prosperity and shared progress.
In this spirit, we have held almost 20 ministerial level meetings of different sectors between yesterday and today. Sincere and meaningful discussions were held on various regional and global matters. Many important decisions have been taken to elevate and accelerate our partnership.
We have prepared a blueprint for collaboration in the areas of Trade, Technology, Investment, Innovation, Green Growth, Security, Skilling and Mobility. We have directed our teams to conclude a mutually beneficial Bilateral Free Trade Agreement by the end of this year.
Friends,
To strengthen the investment framework, there has also been talk of moving forward on Investment Protection and GI Agreement. In the field of Technology and Innovation, a trusted and secure value chain is our common priority.
We have also agreed on increasing cooperation in semiconductors, AI, high performance computing and 6G. We have also decided to initiate a Space Dialogue.
Friends,
A balance between Ecology and Economy has been our shared commitment, and our cooperation in this direction has been strong. We have decided to conduct a Green Hydrogen Forum and Offshore Wind Energy Business Summit. Joint research shall be undertaken on EV Batteries, Marine plastics and Green hydrogen. We shall also take forward our Joint Plan on Sustainable Urban Development.
In the field of connectivity, concrete steps will be taken, to take forward the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor or "IMEEC”. I firmly believe that "IMEEC” shall serve as an engine that drives global commerce, sustainable growth and prosperity in the days to come.
Friends,
Our growing cooperation on issues related to Defence and Security, is a symbol of our mutual trust. We will take forward our cooperation on Cyber Security, Maritime Security and Counter Terrorism.
Both sides agree on the importance of peace, security, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region. We welcome the decision of the EU to join the "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative”. We will work together on Triangular Development projects for sustainable and inclusive development in the Indo-Pacific region and Africa.
Friends,
People-to-people connect is the strongest asset of our relationship. Today, we have reached a new agreement to increase academia, research and industry partnerships between us. I believe that India’s young talent and Europe’s innovation can together create limitless possibilities.
We welcome the new visa cascade regime of the EU. This will provide better mobility to the abilities of India’s talented youth.
Today, we have decided to create a bold and ambitious roadmap for the India-EU partnership for the period beyond 2025. It will be launched during the next India-EU Summit.
Excellency,
Your visit to India has given new momentum, energy and enthusiasm to our partnership. This journey is the biggest catalyst that will translate our ambition into action.
I eagerly look forward to the opportunity of welcoming you back to India for the next India-EU Summit.
Thank you very much.

विदेश मंत्रालय
यूरोपीय आयोग की अध्यक्षा के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य (28 फरवरी, 2025)
28 FEB 2025 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, President of the European Commission,
यूरोपियन कॉलेज ऑफ कमिशनर्स,
सभी delegates,
Media के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
यूरोपियन कमीशन President और कॉलेज ऑफ कमिशनर्स की यह भारत यात्रा अभूतपूर्व है।
यह केवल भारत में यूरोपियन कमिशन की पहली यात्रा नहीं है, बल्कि यह किसी भी एक देश में यूरोपियन कमिशन का पहला इतना व्यापक Engagement है। और साथ ही, कमिशन के नए कार्यकाल की सबसे पहली यात्राओं में से एक है। इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर, मैं यूरोपियन कमीशन President और कॉलेज ऑफ कमिशनर्स का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत और EU की दो दशकों की Strategic Partnership - नैचुरल है, Organic है। इसके मूल में Trust है, लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों में साझा विश्वास है, Shared Progress और Prosperity के लिए साझा कमिटमेंट है।
इसी स्पिरिट में, कल और आज, अलग-अलग सेक्टर की लगभग बीस मंत्री स्तर की बैठकें हुई हैं। विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर Sincere और Meaningful चर्चा हुई है। हमारी पार्टनरशिप को Elevate और Accelerate करने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं।
Trade, Technology, Investment, Innovation, Green Growth, Security, Skilling और मोबिलिटी पर सहयोग का एक ब्लू प्रिन्ट तैयार किया गया है। हमने अपनी टीम्स को एक पारस्परिक लाभकारी Bilateral Free Trade Agreement को, FTA को, इस वर्ष के अंत तक संपन्न करने का निर्देश दिया है।
Friends,
Investment Framework मजबूत करने के लिए, Investment Protection और GI Agreement पर भी आगे बढ़ने की बात हुई है। टेक्नॉलजी और इनोवैशन के क्षेत्र में, एक trusted और secure वैल्यू चेन हमारी साझी प्राथमिकता है।
सेमीकन्डक्टर, AI, हाई परफॉरमेंस कम्प्यूटिंग और 6G में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति बनी है। हमने एक Space Dialogue शुरू करने का निर्णय भी लिया है।
Friends,
Ecology और Economy का Balance हमारी साझी प्रतिबद्धता रही है, और इस दिशा में हमारा मजबूत सहयोग रहा है। हमने Green Hydrogen Forum और Offshore Wind Energy Business Summit करने का निर्णय लिया है। EV बैटरीज़, मरीन प्लास्टिक्स और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन में Joint Research किया जाएगा। साथ ही Sustainable Urban Development पर हम अपने Joint Plan को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
Connectivity के क्षेत्र में India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor, यानि "आइमेक”, को आगे ले जाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाये जाएंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि "आइमेक” ग्लोबल कॉमर्स, sustainable growth और prosperity को drive करने वाला इंजन साबित होगा।
Friends,
रक्षा और सुरक्षा से जुड़े मुद्दों पर हमारा बढ़ता सहयोग आपसी विश्वास का प्रतीक है। Cyber Security, मैरीटाइम सुरक्षा और Counter Terrorism पर हम सहयोग के लिए आगे बढेंगे।
इंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और समृद्धि के महत्व पर दोनों पक्ष एकमत हैं। "Indo Pacific Oceans Initiative” से जुड़ने के EU के निर्णय का हम स्वागत करते हैं। इंडो-पेसिफिक और अफ्रीका में सस्टेनेबल और समावेशी विकास के लिए, हम साथ मिलकर Triangular Development प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम करेंगे।
Friends,
People to people connect हमारे संबंधों का Strongest Asset है। हमारे बीच अकेडिमिया, रिसर्च और इंडस्ट्री partnerships बढ़ाने पर भी आज नई सहमति बनी है। मेरा मानना है कि India’s young talent and Europe’s innovation can together create limitless possibilities.
हम EU की नई वीजा cascade रेजीम का स्वागत करते हैं। इससे भारत के talented युवाओं की ability को बेहतर मोबिलिटी मिलेगी।
हमने आज तय किया है कि 2025 से आगे के समय के लिए भारत-EU पार्टनरशिप का एक बोल्ड और ऐम्बिशस roadmap बनाएंगे। इसका लॉन्च अगली भारत-EU समिट के दौरान होगा।
Excellency,
आपकी इस भारत यात्रा से हमारी पार्टनरशिप को नई गति, ऊर्जा और उत्साह मिला है। यह यात्रा हमारे Ambition को Action में translate करने का सबसे बड़ा Catalyst है।
मैं अगली भारत-EU समिट के लिए आपका एक बार फिर से भारत में स्वागत करने को तत्पर रहूंगा।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।