Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 3,300 Entries Received for WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge with participation from 20 Countries and across India
From Digital Reels to Global Deals: Winners to gain unprecedented access & recognition; Finalists to compete globally with Ministry’s endorsement
Themes of Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological & infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047" reflected in the reels
Present India’s innovation journey by showcasing creativity and vision for the country's progress; 15th March, 2025 to be the last date of registration
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The "Reel Making" challenge at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries.
Create in India
The competition, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, highlights India's growing influence as a global hub for media and entertainment while also reflecting the country's rapidly expanding digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India’s "Create in India" vision, empowering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The competition has seen notable international participation from Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights the increasing influence of India's creative sector and the appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Tawang to Port Blair: Soaring nationwide storytelling surge
Domestically, the challenge has drawn entries from diverse and remote locations across India, including Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamora (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala) and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response to WAVES’ “Reel Making” challenge from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs reflects India's rich storytelling traditions and growing digital creator ecosystem.
As part of the challenge, participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047", envisioning the nation’s future growth in these sectors. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to present India’s innovation journey through concise 30-60 second films, showcasing their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
The winners of the Reel Making challenge will receive exclusive opportunities, including:
• An invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
• All-expenses-paid access to WAVES 2025, where they will be honored.
• Ministry support for finalists to participate in international-level content creator competitions.
• Winner reels will be showcased in the prestigious WAVES Hall of Fame, on the official WAVES website, and social media platforms.
‘Make in India, Make for the World’
WAVES 2025 takes its inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to provide a new global identity to India’s creative prowess and establish India as a premier destination for media, entertainment, and content creation. This Summit will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to discuss emerging trends, foster collaborations, showcase India's rich creative ecosystem and to implement PM’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
With participation covering almost the entire length and breadth of India and 20 other countries so far, the Reel Making challenge stands as a testament to India’s diverse and dynamic storytelling landscape, reinforcing its standing as a powerhouse in the global Media & Entertainment industry.
For more details, visit: https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ (WAVES) 2025 ‘ਰੀਲ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ’ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 3300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੀਲਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਡੀਲਸ ਤੱਕ : ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਦਾ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
“ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ” ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ”ਭਾਰਤ @ 2047" ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ, ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ 15 ਮਾਰਚ 2025
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਡੀਓ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸਮਿਟ (WAVES) 2025 ਵਿੱਚ "ਰੀਲ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ" ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ 3,379 ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ
ਵੇਵਸ 2025 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਦੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ” ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਗਾਨੀਸਤਾਨ, ਅਲਬਾਨਿਆ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ, ਅੰਡੋਰਾ, ਐਂਟੀਗੁਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰਬੁਡਾ, ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਵਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਤਵਾਂਗ ਤੋਂ ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਤੱਕ : ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੋਰੀਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਨ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਵਾਂਗ (ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼), ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ (ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ), ਕਾਰਗਿਲ (ਲੱਦਾਖ), ਲੇਹ, ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆ (ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ), ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ (ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦ੍ਵੀਪ ਸਮੂਹ), ਤੇਲਿਯਾਮੋਰਾ (ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ), ਕਾਸਰਗੋਡ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ (ਸਿੱਕਮ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੇਵਸ ਦੀ ‘ਰੀਲ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ’ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ‘ਭਾਰਤ @ 2047" ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਥੀਮ ਕਹਾਣੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 30-60 ਸੈਕਿੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਰੀਲ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਟਾ-ਹੋਸਟਿਡ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਲਸ ਮਾਸਟਰਕਲਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ।
• ਵੇਵਸ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਾਈਨਲਿਸਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਜੇਤੂ ਰੀਲਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਹਾਲ ਆਫ ਫੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਔਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਵੇਵਸ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ, ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’
ਵੇਵਸ 2025 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਇਸ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ, ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜਿੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ‘ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ’, ‘ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ 20 ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰੀਲ ਮੇਕਿੰਗ ਚੈਲੇਂਜ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਟੋਰੀ ਟੈਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਖੋ : https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025