Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 3,300 Entries Received for WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge with participation from 20 Countries and across India
From Digital Reels to Global Deals: Winners to gain unprecedented access & recognition; Finalists to compete globally with Ministry’s endorsement
Themes of Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological & infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047" reflected in the reels
Present India’s innovation journey by showcasing creativity and vision for the country's progress; 15th March, 2025 to be the last date of registration
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The "Reel Making" challenge at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries.
Create in India
The competition, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, highlights India's growing influence as a global hub for media and entertainment while also reflecting the country's rapidly expanding digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India’s "Create in India" vision, empowering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The competition has seen notable international participation from Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights the increasing influence of India's creative sector and the appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Tawang to Port Blair: Soaring nationwide storytelling surge
Domestically, the challenge has drawn entries from diverse and remote locations across India, including Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamora (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala) and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response to WAVES’ “Reel Making” challenge from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs reflects India's rich storytelling traditions and growing digital creator ecosystem.
As part of the challenge, participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047", envisioning the nation’s future growth in these sectors. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to present India’s innovation journey through concise 30-60 second films, showcasing their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
The winners of the Reel Making challenge will receive exclusive opportunities, including:
• An invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
• All-expenses-paid access to WAVES 2025, where they will be honored.
• Ministry support for finalists to participate in international-level content creator competitions.
• Winner reels will be showcased in the prestigious WAVES Hall of Fame, on the official WAVES website, and social media platforms.
‘Make in India, Make for the World’
WAVES 2025 takes its inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to provide a new global identity to India’s creative prowess and establish India as a premier destination for media, entertainment, and content creation. This Summit will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to discuss emerging trends, foster collaborations, showcase India's rich creative ecosystem and to implement PM’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
With participation covering almost the entire length and breadth of India and 20 other countries so far, the Reel Making challenge stands as a testament to India’s diverse and dynamic storytelling landscape, reinforcing its standing as a powerhouse in the global Media & Entertainment industry.
For more details, visit: https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025

सूचना तथा प्रसारण मन्त्रालय
वेभ्स 2025 मा सम्पूर्ण भारत लगायत 20 राष्ट्रबाट “रील मेकिङ” च्यालेञ्जका लागि 3,300 भन्दा धेरै प्रविष्टि प्राप्त
डिजिटल रीलदेखि ग्लोबल डील्ससम्म : विजेताले अप्रत्याशित सुगम्यता अनि मान्यता प्राप्त गर्ने : मन्त्रालयको समर्थनका साथ फाइनलमा पुग्नेहरूले वैश्विक स्तरमा प्रतिस्पर्धा गर्नेछन्
रीलमा विकसित भारत “भारतको विद्यमान प्रावधिक एवं पूर्वाधार प्रगति तथा “इण्डिया@2047” को ध्येयवाक्य प्रतिबिम्बित
देशको प्रगतिका लागि सिर्जनशीलता एवं दूरदृष्टि प्रदर्शित गर्दै भारतको नवाचार यात्राको प्रस्तुति : पञ्जिकरणको अन्तिम मिति 15 मार्च 2025
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Gangtok
विश्व श्रव्य-दृश्य तथा मनोरञ्जन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेभ्स) 2025 को “रील मेकिङ” च्यालेञ्जका लागि भारत लगायत 20 वटा राष्ट्रबाट 3,379 प्रविष्टिका साथ अपार प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त भएको छ।
भारतमा रचना
वेभ्स 2025 अन्तर्गत प्रमुख पहलका रूपमा शुरु गरिएको प्रतियोगिताले मिडिया अनि मनोरञ्जनको क्षेत्रमा वैश्विक केन्द्रका रूपमा भारतको बढ्दो प्रभावका उजागर गर्दै तेज गतिले विस्तार भइरहेको देशको डिटिल सर्जक अर्थनीतिलाई पनि प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ। यो राष्ट्र अनि बाहिरका प्रतिभाहरूलाई समर्थ बनाउने भारतको “क्रिएट इन इण्डिया”को परिकल्पना अनुरूप छ।
यस प्रतियोगितामा अफगानिस्तान, अल्बेनिया, अमेरिका, अण्डोरा, एन्टिगुआ एवं बार्बाडोस, बङलादेश, युएई, अस्ट्रेलिया अनि जर्मना लगायत अन्य देशबाट पनि अन्तरराष्ट्रिय सहभागिता प्राप्त भएको छ। यसको वैश्विक पहुँचले भारतको सिर्जनशील क्षेत्रमा बढ्दो प्रभावका साथै विश्वव्यापी रूपमा सामग्री निर्माताका लागि वेभ्स प्रमुख मञ्च रहेको अपीललाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ।
तावाङदेखि पोर्ट ब्लेयरसम्म : राष्ट्रव्यापी कथावाचनको बढ्दो लहर
स्वेदशी रूपमना, यस प्रतियोगितामा तावाङ (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), दिमापुर (नागाल्याण्ड), कारगिल (लद्दाख), लेह, शोपिया (कश्मीर), पोर्ट ब्लेयर (अण्डामान एवं निकोबार द्वीप), तेलियामोरा (त्रिपुरा), कसरागोड (केरल) अनि गान्तोक (सिक्किम) जस्ता विविध अनि सुदूर इलाकाबाट पनि प्रविष्टिहरू प्राप्त भएका छन्। स-साना शहर अनि उदीयमान सिर्जनशील केन्द्रबाट वेभ्सको “रील मेकिङ” च्यालेञ्जमा प्रबल प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुनुले भारतको समृद्ध कथावाचन परम्परा तथा बढ्दो डिजिटल सर्जक परितन्त्रलाई प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ।
चुनौतीको अंशका रूपमा, 20 वर्षभन्दा माथिका प्रतिभागीले भारतको विद्यमान प्राविधिक एवं पूर्वाधार प्रगतिका साथमा “विकसित भारत” जस्ता शीर्षकमा राष्ट्रको यी क्षेत्रमा भावी विकासको परिकल्पनाका साथ रील रचना गर्न आवश्यक रहनेछ। यी शीर्षकहरूले कथावाचकलाई 30-60 सेकेण्डको छोटो फिल्मको माध्यमद्वारा आफ्नो रचनात्मकता अनि देशको प्रगतिका लागि परिकल्पना प्रदर्शित गर्दै भारतको अभिनव यात्रा प्रस्तुत गर्ने मञ्च प्रदान गर्दछन्
रील मेकिङ च्यालेञ्दका विजेताले यी लगायतका विशिष्ट अवसर प्राप्त गर्नेछन् :
• मेटाद्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रमका साथमा 2025 मा रील मास्टरक्लासमा आमन्त्रण।
• वेभ्स 2025 सम्म सबै खर्च बेहोरिने प्रवेश, जहाँ उनीहरूलाई सम्मानित गरिनेछ।
• अन्तरराष्ट्रिय स्तरको सामग्री रचना प्रतियोगितामा भाग लिन फाइनलमा पुग्नेहरूलाई मन्त्रालयको सहयोग।
• विजेता रीललाई वेभ्स हल अव् फेम, वेभ्सको आधिकारिक वेबसाइट तथा सामाजिक सञ्जाल मञ्चमा प्रदर्शित गरिनेछ।
“मेक इन इण्डिया, मेक फर दी वर्ल्ड”
वेभ्स 2025 ले प्रधानमन्त्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको परिकल्पनाका साथै भारतको रचनात्मक शक्तिलाई नयाँ वैश्विक पहिचान प्रदान गर्न लगायत भारतलाई मिडिया, मनोरञ्जन अनि सामग्री रचनाको प्रमुख गन्तव्यका रूपमा स्थापित गर्ने मिशनबाट प्रेरणा लिएको छ। यस शिखर सम्मेलनले उद्योग जगतका अग्रणी, हितधारक अनि सर्जकहरूलाई उदीयमान प्रवृत्तिबारे चर्चा गर्न, सहकार्य बढाउन, भारतको समृद्ध रचनात्मक परितन्त्र प्रदर्शित गर्नका साथमा “मेक इन इण्डिया, मेक फर दी वर्ल्ड” सम्बन्धी पीएमको परिकल्पना कार्यान्वित गर्न एउटा मञ्चमा ल्याउनेछ।
सम्पूर्ण भारतका साथमा 20 अन्य राष्ट्रबाट सहभागिताका साथ, रील मेकिङ च्यालेञ्ज भारतको विविध साथै गतिशील कथावाचन परिदृश्यको साक्षी बन्नका अतिरिक्त, वैश्विक मिडिया एवं मनोरञ्जन उद्योगको शक्तिकेन्द्रका रूपमा देशको स्थानलाई बल प्रदान गर्दछ।
थप जानकारीका लागि हेर्नुहोस् : https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025