Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 3,300 Entries Received for WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge with participation from 20 Countries and across India
From Digital Reels to Global Deals: Winners to gain unprecedented access & recognition; Finalists to compete globally with Ministry’s endorsement
Themes of Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological & infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047" reflected in the reels
Present India’s innovation journey by showcasing creativity and vision for the country's progress; 15th March, 2025 to be the last date of registration
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The "Reel Making" challenge at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries.
Create in India
The competition, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, highlights India's growing influence as a global hub for media and entertainment while also reflecting the country's rapidly expanding digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India’s "Create in India" vision, empowering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The competition has seen notable international participation from Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights the increasing influence of India's creative sector and the appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Tawang to Port Blair: Soaring nationwide storytelling surge
Domestically, the challenge has drawn entries from diverse and remote locations across India, including Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamora (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala) and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response to WAVES’ “Reel Making” challenge from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs reflects India's rich storytelling traditions and growing digital creator ecosystem.
As part of the challenge, participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047", envisioning the nation’s future growth in these sectors. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to present India’s innovation journey through concise 30-60 second films, showcasing their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
The winners of the Reel Making challenge will receive exclusive opportunities, including:
• An invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
• All-expenses-paid access to WAVES 2025, where they will be honored.
• Ministry support for finalists to participate in international-level content creator competitions.
• Winner reels will be showcased in the prestigious WAVES Hall of Fame, on the official WAVES website, and social media platforms.
‘Make in India, Make for the World’
WAVES 2025 takes its inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to provide a new global identity to India’s creative prowess and establish India as a premier destination for media, entertainment, and content creation. This Summit will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to discuss emerging trends, foster collaborations, showcase India's rich creative ecosystem and to implement PM’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
With participation covering almost the entire length and breadth of India and 20 other countries so far, the Reel Making challenge stands as a testament to India’s diverse and dynamic storytelling landscape, reinforcing its standing as a powerhouse in the global Media & Entertainment industry.
For more details, visit: https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
’’ویوز 2025 'ریل میکنگ‘چیلنج کے لیے 20 ممالک اور بھارت کے مختلف حصوں سے 3,300 سے زائد درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں ہیں‘‘
’’ڈیجیٹل ریلز سے عالمی معاہدوں تک: فاتحین کو بے مثال رسائی اور شناخت حاصل ہوگی؛ فائنلسٹس وزارت کی سرپرستی کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر مقابلہ کریں گے‘‘
ریلس میں وکست بھارت کے موضوعات ، بھارت کی موجودہ تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے’انڈیا @ 2047‘کی عکاسی کی گئی ہے
’ ملک کی ترقی کے نظریئے اور اختراع کے اظہار کے ذریعے بھارت کے جدت ترازی کے سفر کو پیش کیاجائے گا ؛ اندراج کی آخری تاریخ 15 مارچ 2025 ہے‘
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
ورلڈ آڈیو ویژول اور انٹرٹینمنٹ سمٹ (ویوز) 2025 میں ’ریل میکنگ‘چیلنج کو زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے، جس میں بھارت اور 20 ممالک سے 3,379 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔‘
کریئیٹ ان انڈیا
ویوز 2025 کے تحت شروع ہونے والا یہ مقابلہ بھارت کے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی اثر و رسوخ کو اجاگر کرتا ہے جو میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ کا مرکز بن رہا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ملک کی تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل اختراع کاروں پر مبنی معیشت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ حکومتِ ہند کے ’کریئیٹ ان انڈیا‘ ویژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہے، جو ملک اور اس کے باہر سے ٹیلنٹ کو بااختیار بناتا ہے۔
مقابلے میں افغانستان، البانیہ، امریکہ، اینڈورا، اینٹیگوا اور باربوڈا، بنگلہ دیش، متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا اور جرمنی جیسے ممالک سے نمایاں بین الاقوامی شرکت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ یہ عالمی پہنچ بھارت کے تخلیقی شعبے کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ اور ویوز کی عالمی سطح پر مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کشش کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
توانگ سے پورٹ بلیئر تک: ملک بھر میں قصہ گوئی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ
ملک بھر میں، اس چیلنج میں بھارت کے مختلف اور دور دراز علاقوں سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن میں توانگ (اروناچل پردیش)، ڈیماپور (نگالینڈ)، کرگل (لداخ)، لہ (لداخ)، شوپیاں (کشمیر)، پورٹ بلیئر (انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر)، ٹیلیامورا (تریپورہ)، کاکسرگوڈ (کیرالہ) اور گنگٹوک (سکم) شامل ہیں۔ چھوٹے شہروں اور ابھرتے ہوئے تخلیقی مراکز سے ویوز کے ’ریل میکنگ‘ چیلنج کو ملنے والا زبردست ردعمل ،بھارت کی قصہ گوئی سنانے کی روایات اور بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل تخلیق کاروں کے ایکو نظام کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
چیلنج کے تحت، 20 سال سے زائد عمر کے شرکاء کو ’ویکسِت بھارت‘ جیسے موضوعات پر ریلز بنانی ہیں، جن میں بھارت کی موجودہ تکنیکی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ’انڈیا @ 2047‘کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہو ،جو ملک کی ان شعبوں میں مستقبل کی ترقی کے تصور کو ظاہرکرتا ہے۔ یہ موضوعات کہانی سنانے والوں کو بھارت کے اختراعی سفر کو 30-60 سیکنڈ کے مختصر فلموں کے ذریعے پیش کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں وہ اپنی تخلیقیت اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
ریل میکنگ چیلنج کے فاتحین کو خصوصی مواقع حاصل ہوں گے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• میں میٹا کی میزبانی میں ایک تقریب کا دعوت نامہ اور 2025میں ایک ریلز ماسٹرکلاس
• ویوز 2025 تک تمام اخراجات کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ رسائی، جہاں ان کی عزت افزائی کی جائے گی
• فائنلسٹس کے لیے وزارت کی مدد، تاکہ وہ بین الاقوامی سطح کے مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے مقابلوں میں شرکت کر سکیں
• فاتح ریلز کو سرکردہ ویوز ہال آف فیم میں، ویوز کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا جائے گا
’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘
ویوز 2025 ،وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن اور مشن سے تحریک لیتا ہے ،تاکہ بھارت کی تخلیقی طاقت کو ایک نئی عالمی شناخت فراہم کی جا سکے اور بھارت کو میڈیا، انٹرٹینمنٹ،اور مواد کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا جا سکے۔ یہ سمٹ صنعتکاروں، متعلقہ فریقوں اور اختراع کاروں کا یکجا ہونے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی ، تاکہ ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات پر بات چیت کی جا سکے، تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے، بھارت کے تخلیقی ایکو نظام کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ’میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ کو عملی شکل دی جا سکے۔
ریل میکنگ چیلنج میں اب تک بھارت کے تقریباً تمام حصوں اور 20 دوسرے ممالک سے شرکت سے ، بھارت کے متنوع اور متحرک قصہ گوئی کے منظر نامے کا عکاسی ہوتی ہے، جو عالمی میڈیا اور انٹرٹینمنٹ صنعت میں بھارت کی طاقتور حیثیت کو مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے وزٹ کریں: https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025
………………………………..
UN. NO: 6120
ش۔ح۔ا ع خ۔ص ج