தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலக ஒலி-ஒளி பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பட உருவாக்க சவால் போட்டியில் 20 நாடுகள் மற்றும் இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்து 3,300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
வேவ்ஸ் என்றழைக்கப்படும் உலக ஒலி-ஒளி பொழுதுபோக்கு உச்சிமாநாட்டில் நடைபெறும் பட உருவாக்க (ரீல் மேக்கிங்) சவால் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக இந்தியா மற்றும் 20 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களிடம் இருந்து 3,379 விண்ணப்பங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தப் போட்டிக்கான வரவேற்பை இது எடுத்துக்காட்டுகின்றன.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டின் முக்கிய முயற்சியாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் போட்டி, ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கிற்கான உலகின் மையமாக உருவெடுத்துவரும் இந்தியாவின் செல்வாக்கை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் நாட்டில் விரைவாக வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் படைப்பாளர் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. மத்திய அரசின் "இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம்" என்ற திட்டத்தின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை ஒத்தவகையில் இது அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் போட்டியில் ஆப்கானிஸ்தான், அல்பேனியா, அமெரிக்கா, அன்டோரா, ஆன்டிகுவா, பார்படா, பங்களாதேஷ், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், ஆஸ்திரேலியா, ஜெர்மனி உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளன. இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு உலக நாடுகளுடன் நல்லுறவைப் பேணவும் படைப்புத் துறையின் அதிகரித்து வரும் செல்வாக்கை தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்ளும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டு படைப்பாளர்களுக்கான முதன்மைத்தளமாகவும் வேவ்ஸ் அமைந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள பகுதிகளான சவால் தவாங் (அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்), திமாபூர் (நாகாலாந்து), கார்கில் (லடாக்), லே, சோஃபியான் (காஷ்மீர்), போர்ட் பிளேர் (அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள்), டெலியமோரா (திரிபுரா), காசர்கோடு (கேரளா) மற்றும் காங்டாக் (சிக்கிம்) உள்ளிட்ட நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு தொலைதூர இடங்களிலிருந்து இப்போட்டிக்கான உள்ளீடுகளை பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. சிறிய நகரங்கள், வளர்ந்து வரும் படைப்பு மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பட உருவாக்கப் போட்டியில் கலந்துகொள்வதற்கான அபரிமிதமான ஆர்வம் நாட்டின் வளமான கதைசொல்லல் மரபுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் டிஜிட்டல் படைப்பாளர் சூழல் அமைப்பை பிரதிபலிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2099990

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Over 3,300 Entries Received for WAVES 2025 "Reel Making" Challenge with participation from 20 Countries and across India
From Digital Reels to Global Deals: Winners to gain unprecedented access & recognition; Finalists to compete globally with Ministry’s endorsement
Themes of Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological & infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047" reflected in the reels
Present India’s innovation journey by showcasing creativity and vision for the country's progress; 15th March, 2025 to be the last date of registration
05 FEB 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The "Reel Making" challenge at the World Audio Visual & Entertainment Summit (WAVES) 2025 has received an overwhelming response, with 3,379 registrations from across India and 20 countries.
Create in India
The competition, launched as a key initiative under WAVES 2025, highlights India's growing influence as a global hub for media and entertainment while also reflecting the country's rapidly expanding digital creator economy. It aligns with the Government of India’s "Create in India" vision, empowering talent from across the nation and beyond.
The competition has seen notable international participation from Afghanistan, Albania, the United States, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Bangladesh, UAE, Australia, and Germany, among others. This global reach highlights the increasing influence of India's creative sector and the appeal of WAVES as a premier platform for content creators worldwide.
Tawang to Port Blair: Soaring nationwide storytelling surge
Domestically, the challenge has drawn entries from diverse and remote locations across India, including Tawang (Arunachal Pradesh), Dimapur (Nagaland), Kargil (Ladakh), Leh, Shopian (Kashmir), Port Blair (Andaman & Nicobar Islands), Teliamora (Tripura), Kasaragod (Kerala) and Gangtok (Sikkim). The strong response to WAVES’ “Reel Making” challenge from smaller towns and emerging creative hubs reflects India's rich storytelling traditions and growing digital creator ecosystem.
As part of the challenge, participants above the age of 20 are required to create reels on themes such as "Viksit Bharat", highlighting India's existing technological and infrastructure advancements, and "India @ 2047", envisioning the nation’s future growth in these sectors. These themes provide a platform for storytellers to present India’s innovation journey through concise 30-60 second films, showcasing their creativity and vision for the country's progress.
The winners of the Reel Making challenge will receive exclusive opportunities, including:
• An invitation to a Meta-hosted event and a reels masterclass in 2025.
• All-expenses-paid access to WAVES 2025, where they will be honored.
• Ministry support for finalists to participate in international-level content creator competitions.
• Winner reels will be showcased in the prestigious WAVES Hall of Fame, on the official WAVES website, and social media platforms.
‘Make in India, Make for the World’
WAVES 2025 takes its inspiration from Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision and mission to provide a new global identity to India’s creative prowess and establish India as a premier destination for media, entertainment, and content creation. This Summit will bring together industry leaders, stakeholders, and innovators to discuss emerging trends, foster collaborations, showcase India's rich creative ecosystem and to implement PM’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
With participation covering almost the entire length and breadth of India and 20 other countries so far, the Reel Making challenge stands as a testament to India’s diverse and dynamic storytelling landscape, reinforcing its standing as a powerhouse in the global Media & Entertainment industry.
For more details, visit: https://wavesindia.org/challenges-2025