Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch NPS Vatsalya Scheme on September 18, 2024
Nearly 75 locations to virtually join the main launch in New Delhi
Children subscribers to be initiated into NPS Vatsalya with PRAN cards
NPS Vatsalya highlights Government of India's commitment to promote early start in securing financial future of children
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in the Union Budget 2024-25, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the NPS Vatsalya scheme on September 18, 2024, in New Delhi. School children will also join the launch.
The Union Finance Minister will also launch an online platform for subscribing to NPS Vatsalya, release of scheme brochure, and distribute Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN) cards to new minor subscribers.
As part of the launch in New Delhi, NPS Vatsalya events will be organised simultaneously at nearly 75 locations throughout the country. Other locations will join the launch through video conference and will also distribute PRAN membership to new minor subscribers in that location.
NPS Vatsalya will allow parents to save for their children’s future by investing in a pension account and ensure long-term wealth with the power of compounding. NPS Vatsalya offers flexible contributions and investment options, allowing parents to make investment of Rs. 1,000 annually in the name of the child, thus making it accessible to families from all economic backgrounds.
This new initiative is designed to start early in securing financial future of children, marking an important step in India’s pension system. The Scheme will be run under the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
The launch of NPS Vatsalya highlights the Government of India's commitment to promote long-term financial planning and security for all. It’s a big step toward making India’s future generations more financially secure and independent.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 18 सितम्‍बर, 2024 को एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगी
नई दिल्ली में आयोजित मुख्य समारोह से लगभग 75 स्थान वर्चुअल माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे
बच्चों के भुगतानकर्ता पीआरएएन कार्ड के साथ एनपीएस वात्सल्य में शामिल होंगे
एनपीएस वात्सल्य बच्चों के वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने की शुरुआत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 18 सितम्‍बर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में एनपीएस वात्सल्य योजना का शुभारंभ करेंगी। शुभारंभ में स्कूली बच्चे भी शामिल होंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त मंत्री एनपीएस वात्सल्य की सदस्यता लेने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म की शुरुआत करेंगी, योजना विवरणिका जारी करेंगी और नए नाबालिग ग्राहकों को स्थायी सेवानिवृत्ति खाता संख्या (पीआरएएन) कार्ड वितरित करेंगी।
नई दिल्ली में इसके शुभारंभ के अंतर्गत, एनपीएस वात्सल्य कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में लगभग 75 स्थानों पर एक साथ आयोजित किए जाएंगे। अन्य स्थान वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से इसमें शामिल होंगे और उस स्थान पर नए नाबालिग ग्राहकों को पीआरएएन सदस्यता भी वितरित की जाएगी।
एनपीएस वात्सल्य माता-पिता को पेंशन खाते में निवेश करके अपने बच्चों के भविष्य के लिए बचत करने के साथ दीर्घकालिक धन सुनिश्चित करने की अनुमति देगा। एनपीएस वात्सल्य लचीला योगदान और निवेश का विकल्प प्रदान करता है, जिससे माता-पिता बच्चे के नाम पर सालाना 1,000 रुपये का निवेश कर सकते हैं, जिससे यह सभी आर्थिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले परिवारों के लिए सुलभ हो जाता है।
यह नई पहल बच्चों के वित्तीय भविष्य को सुरक्षित करने के लिए शुरू की गई है, जो भारत की पेंशन प्रणाली में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह योजना पेंशन फंड विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) के तहत चलाई जाएगी।
एनपीएस वात्सल्य की शुरुआत भारत सरकार की सभी के लिए दीर्घकालिक वित्तीय योजना और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह भारत की भावी पीढ़ियों को अधिक वित्तीय रूप से सुरक्षित और स्वतंत्र बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।