Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch NPS Vatsalya Scheme on September 18, 2024
Nearly 75 locations to virtually join the main launch in New Delhi
Children subscribers to be initiated into NPS Vatsalya with PRAN cards
NPS Vatsalya highlights Government of India's commitment to promote early start in securing financial future of children
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in the Union Budget 2024-25, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the NPS Vatsalya scheme on September 18, 2024, in New Delhi. School children will also join the launch.
The Union Finance Minister will also launch an online platform for subscribing to NPS Vatsalya, release of scheme brochure, and distribute Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN) cards to new minor subscribers.
As part of the launch in New Delhi, NPS Vatsalya events will be organised simultaneously at nearly 75 locations throughout the country. Other locations will join the launch through video conference and will also distribute PRAN membership to new minor subscribers in that location.
NPS Vatsalya will allow parents to save for their children’s future by investing in a pension account and ensure long-term wealth with the power of compounding. NPS Vatsalya offers flexible contributions and investment options, allowing parents to make investment of Rs. 1,000 annually in the name of the child, thus making it accessible to families from all economic backgrounds.
This new initiative is designed to start early in securing financial future of children, marking an important step in India’s pension system. The Scheme will be run under the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
The launch of NPS Vatsalya highlights the Government of India's commitment to promote long-term financial planning and security for all. It’s a big step toward making India’s future generations more financially secure and independent.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય નાણા મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ 18 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ NPS વાત્સલ્ય યોજના શરૂ કરશે
નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય લોન્ચમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે જોડાવા માટે લગભગ 75 સ્થાનો
બાળ સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને PRAN કાર્ડ્સ સાથે NPS વાત્સલ્યમાં સામેલ કરાશે
NPS વાત્સલ્ય બાળકોના નાણાકીય ભવિષ્યને સુરક્ષિત કરવા માટે પ્રારંભિક શરૂઆતને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની ભારત સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25માં આ જાહેરાતના અનુસંધાનમાં, કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ 18 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્ય યોજનાનો શુભારંભ કરશે. આ લોકાર્પણમાં શાળાના બાળકો પણ જોડાશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્યને સબસ્ક્રાઇબ કરવા, સ્કીમ બ્રોશર બહાર પાડવા અને નવા સગીર ગ્રાહકોને પરમેનન્ટ રિટાયરમેન્ટ એકાઉન્ટ નંબર (પીઆરએએન) કાર્ડનું વિતરણ કરવા માટે એક ઓનલાઇન પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ શરૂ કરશે.
નવી દિલ્હીમાં લોન્ચિંગના ભાગરૂપે સમગ્ર દેશમાં લગભગ 75 સ્થળોએ એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્ય ઇવેન્ટનું આયોજન એક સાથે કરવામાં આવશે. અન્ય સ્થળો વિડિઓ કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા પ્રક્ષેપણમાં જોડાશે અને તે સ્થાનના નવા નાના સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સને પીઆરએએન સભ્યપદનું વિતરણ પણ કરશે.
એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્ય માતા-પિતાને પેન્શન ખાતામાં રોકાણ કરીને તેમના બાળકોના ભવિષ્ય માટે બચત કરવાની મંજૂરી આપશે અને કમ્પાઉન્ડિંગની શક્તિ સાથે લાંબા ગાળાની સંપત્તિની ખાતરી કરશે. એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્ય લવચીક યોગદાન અને રોકાણના વિકલ્પો ઓફર કરે છે, જે માતાપિતાને બાળકના નામે વાર્ષિક રૂ. 1,000નું રોકાણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપે છે, આમ તે તમામ આર્થિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના પરિવારો માટે સુલભ બનાવે છે.
આ નવી પહેલ બાળકોના નાણાકીય ભાવિને સુરક્ષિત કરવાની શરૂઆત કરવા માટે કરવામાં આવી છે, જે ભારતની પેન્શન સિસ્ટમમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે. આ યોજના પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (પીએફઆરડીએ) હેઠળ ચલાવવામાં આવશે.
એનપીએસ વાત્સલ્યનો પ્રારંભ ભારત સરકારની લાંબા ગાળાના નાણાકીય આયોજન અને તમામ માટે સુરક્ષાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની કટિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડે છે. ભારતની ભાવિ પેઢીઓને નાણાકીય રીતે વધારે સુરક્ષિત અને સ્વતંત્ર બનાવવાની દિશામાં આ એક મોટું પગલું છે.