অর্থমন্ত্রক
১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে ‘এনপিএস বাৎসল্য’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন
মূল অনুষ্ঠান নতুন দিল্লিতে, অন্য ৭৫টি অনুষ্ঠানস্থল ভার্চ্যুয়ালি যোগ দেবে মূল অনুষ্ঠানে
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৪ তারিখে নতুন দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৪-২৫-এ ঘোষিত ‘এনপিএস বাৎসল্য’ প্রকল্পের সূচনা করবেন। অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেবে স্কুল পড়ুয়ারা।
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী এই প্রকল্পে যোগ দেওয়ার একটি অনলাইন প্ল্যাটফর্মেরও সূচনা করবেন। পাশাপাশি, প্রকল্পের ব্রোশিওর এবং নাবালক সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের পার্মানেন্ট রিটায়ারমেন্ট অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর (পিআরএএন) প্রদান করবেন তিনি।
নতুন দিল্লির পাশাপাশি আরও ৭৫টি জায়গায় এই উপলক্ষে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন হচ্ছে। ওই অনুষ্ঠান স্থলগুলির যোগদানকারীরা নতুন দিল্লির মূল অনুষ্ঠান স্থলের সঙ্গে ভার্চ্যুয়ালি যুক্ত হবেন। ‘এনপিএস বাৎসল্য’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় অভিভাবকরা সন্তানের ভবিষ্যৎ আর্থিক নিরাপত্তার জন্য একটি পেনশন খাতায় অর্থ জমা রাখতে পারেন। প্রতি বছর সন্তানের নামে ১ হাজার টাকা জমা রাখা যাবে। কাজেই এই প্রকল্পটি সব ধরনের আর্থিক পরিমণ্ডলের মানুষের পক্ষে উপযুক্ত। প্রকল্পটি কাজ করবে পেনশন ফান্ড রেগুলেটরি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অথরিটির আওতায়।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to launch NPS Vatsalya Scheme on September 18, 2024
Nearly 75 locations to virtually join the main launch in New Delhi
Children subscribers to be initiated into NPS Vatsalya with PRAN cards
NPS Vatsalya highlights Government of India's commitment to promote early start in securing financial future of children
16 SEP 2024 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in the Union Budget 2024-25, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will launch the NPS Vatsalya scheme on September 18, 2024, in New Delhi. School children will also join the launch.
The Union Finance Minister will also launch an online platform for subscribing to NPS Vatsalya, release of scheme brochure, and distribute Permanent Retirement Account Number (PRAN) cards to new minor subscribers.
As part of the launch in New Delhi, NPS Vatsalya events will be organised simultaneously at nearly 75 locations throughout the country. Other locations will join the launch through video conference and will also distribute PRAN membership to new minor subscribers in that location.
NPS Vatsalya will allow parents to save for their children’s future by investing in a pension account and ensure long-term wealth with the power of compounding. NPS Vatsalya offers flexible contributions and investment options, allowing parents to make investment of Rs. 1,000 annually in the name of the child, thus making it accessible to families from all economic backgrounds.
This new initiative is designed to start early in securing financial future of children, marking an important step in India’s pension system. The Scheme will be run under the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA).
The launch of NPS Vatsalya highlights the Government of India's commitment to promote long-term financial planning and security for all. It’s a big step toward making India’s future generations more financially secure and independent.