Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to address First foundation day celebration of I4C and launch key initiatives for prevention of cybercrime in New Delhi tomorrow
Home Minister to dedicate Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) to the nation and launch Samanvaya Platform (Joint Cybercrime Investigation Facilitation System)
Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate 'Cyber Commandos' Program and Suspect Registry
These initiatives, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, will prove to be an important milestone in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a 'Cyber Secure Bharat'
09 SEP 2024 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to address the First foundation day celebration of I4C and launch key initiatives for prevention of cybercrime in New Delhi on Tuesday, 10th September 2024.
Home Minister will dedicate Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) to the nation. CFMC has been established at Indian cybercrime Coordination Centre (14C) in New Delhi with representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and States/UTs Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs). They will work together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle online financial crimes. CFMC will serve as an example of "Cooperative Federalism" in law enforcement.
Shri Amit Shah will launch Samanvaya Platform (Joint Cybercrime Investigation Facilitation System). A web-based module called Samanvaya Platform to act as One Stop Portal for data repository of cybercrime, data sharing, crime mapping, data analytics, cooperation and coordination platform for Law Enforcement Agencies across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation will inaugurate 'Cyber Commandos' Program. Under this program a special wing of trained 'Cyber Commandos' in States/UTs and Central Police Organizations (CPOs) will be established to counter threats of cyber security landscape in the country. Trained Cyber Commandos will assist States/UTs and Central Agencies in securing the digital space.
Shri Amit Shah will also inaugurate Suspect Registry. As part of this initiative a Suspect Registry of various identifiers is being created based on National Cybercrime Reporting Portal (NCRP), in collaboration with banks and financial intermediaries for strengthening fraud risk management capabilities of financial ecosystem.
These initiatives, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, will prove to be an important milestone in achieving Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a ‘Cyber Secure Bharat’. The Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre (I4C) was established on October 5, 2018, under the Central Sector Scheme within the Cyber and Information Security Division (CIS Division) of the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its primary objective was to establish a national-level coordination centre for addressing all issues related to cybercrime across the country. I4C aims to enhance the capabilities of Law Enforcement Agencies and improve coordination among various stake holders dealing with cybercrime. On January 10, 2020, the I4C headquarters in New Delhi was inaugurated and dedicated to the nation. To give a permanent institutional form and build upon the learning gained during the scheme phase, with effect from July 1, 2024, I4C has been designated as an attached office under the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar, the Union Home Secretary, Director IB, Special Secretary (Internal Security), Chief Secretaries and DGPs/Senior Police officers of States/ UTs of India, Officers from various Govt Organizations. Senior functionaries of various Banks/Financial Intermediaries, Fintech, media, Cyber Commandos, NCC and NSS cadets will also attend the event.
The event will be telecast live on the Official Youtube Channel, Cyberdost of I4C from 11.30 hrs on 10th September 2024.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री,अमित शहा उद्या नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘I4C’ च्या पहिल्या स्थापना दिन कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करून सायबर गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रमांचा करणार प्रारंभ
09 SEP 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 सप्टेंबर 2024
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा मंगळवार, 10 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ‘ I4C’ म्हणजेच भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राच्या पहिल्या स्थापना दिन समारंभाला संबोधित करणार आहेत आणि सायबर गुन्हे रोखण्यासाठी विविध प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ करणार आहेत.
यावेळी गृहमंत्री सायबर फ्रॉड मिटिगेशन सेंटर(सीएफएमसी) अर्थात सायबर फसवणूक शमन केंद्राचे लोकार्पण करणार आहेत. सीएफएमसीची स्थापना नवी दिल्लीतील भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्राच्या (आय4 सी) येथे प्रमुख बँका, वित्तीय मध्यस्थ, ‘पेमेंट एग्रीगेटर’, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते, आयटी मध्यस्थ आणि राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदा अंमलबजावणी एजन्सीज (एलईएज्) यांच्या प्रतिनिधींसह करण्यात आली आहे. ऑनलाइन आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी त्वरित कारवाई आणि अखंड सहकार्यासाठी ते एकत्र काम करतील. सीएफएमसी कायद्याच्या अंमलबजावणीत "सहकारी संघीयवादाचे" चे उदाहरण म्हणून काम करेल.
याप्रसंगी अमित शाह समन्वय मंच (संयुक्त सायबर गुन्हे तपास सुविधा प्रणाली) सुरू करणार आहेत. या मंचाचे काम वेब -आधारित ‘समन्‍वय’ मॉड्यूलव्दारे चालणार आहे. सायबर गुन्‍हे , माहिती सामायिक करणे , क्राइम मॅपिंग, डेटा ॲनालिटिक्स, सहकार्य आणि कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या देशभरातील एजन्सीमध्ये समन्वय यासाठी हा मंच वन स्टॉप पोर्टल म्हणून काम करेल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि सहकार मंत्री 'सायबर कमांडोज' कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील. या कार्यक्रमांतर्गत देशातील सायबर सुरक्षेसंदर्भातल्या धोक्यांचा सामना करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय पोलीस संघटनांमध्ये प्रशिक्षित 'सायबर कमांडो'ची एक विशेष शाखा स्थापन केली जाईल. प्रशिक्षित सायबर कमांडो राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आणि केंद्रीय एजन्सींना मदत करतील.
उद्याच्‍या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये अमित शाह ‘सस्‍पेट रजिस्ट्री’ चे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे ‘सायबर सुरक्षित भारत’चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली तयार केलेला हा उपक्रम एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा ठरेल. भारतीय सायबर गुन्‍हे समन्‍वय केंद्राची (आ4सी ) स्थापना 5 ऑक्टोबर 2018 रोजी करण्यात आली आहे. या केंद्राचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट देशभरातील सायबर गुन्ह्यांशी संबंधित सर्व समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय-स्तरावर समन्वय स्थापन करणे हे आहे. आय4 सी चे उद्दिष्ट कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या एजन्सीच्या क्षमता वाढवणे आणि सायबर गुन्ह्यांचा शोध, तपास करणा-या संबंधित विविध भागधारकांमधील समन्वयामध्‍ये सुधारणा घडवून आणणे हा आहे.
हा कार्यक्रम 10 सप्टेंबर 2024 रोजी सकाळी 11.30 वाजता आय4 सीच्या ‘Cyberdost’ या अधिकृत Youtube वाहिनीवरून थेट प्रसारित केला जाणार आहे.