Cabinet
Cabinet approves Pune Metro Phase-1 project extension towards south from Swargate to Katraj spanning 5.46 km
The total completion cost of the project is Rs. 2954.53 crore to be operational by 2029
16 AUG 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the Swargate to Katraj Underground Line Extension of the existing PCMC-Swargate Metro Line of Pune Metro Phase-I project. This new extension is known as the Line-l B extension and will span 5.46 km and will include three underground stations, connecting key areas such as Market Yard, Bibwewadi, Balaji Nagar, and the Katraj suburbs.
The project, aimed at providing seamless connectivity in Pune, is set to be completed by February, 2029.
The estimated cost of the project is Rs.2954.53 crore, with funding to be equally shared by the Government of India and the Government of Maharashtra, along with contributions from bilateral agencies, etc.
This extension will integrate with the Swargate Multimodal Hub, which includes the Metro Station, the MSRTC Bus Stand, and the PMPML Bus Stand, providing seamless connectivity for commuters within and outside Pune City. This extension will enhance connectivity between the southernmost part of Pune, the northern parts of Pune and the eastern and western regions via the District Court interchange station, providing seamless connectivity for commuting within and outside Pune City.
The Swargate to Katraj Underground Line will significantly alleviate road traffic congestion and provide a safer, more comfortable travel experience by minimizing the risk of accidents, pollution, and travel time, thus supporting sustainable urban development.
The new corridor will link various bus stops, railway stations, recreational centers like the Rajiv Gandhi Zoological Park,Taljaihillock (tekdi), malls, etc., various residential areas, educational institutions, colleges, and major business hubs. It will provide a faster and more economical transport option, benefiting thousands of daily commuters, especially students, small business owners and professionals traveling to offices and business centers. The projected daily ridership on the Swargate-Katraj Line for the years 2027, 2037, 2047, and 2057 is estimated to be 95,000,1.58 lakh, 1.87 lakh, and 1.97 lakh passengers, respectively.
The project will be executed by Maha-Metro, which will oversee civil, electro-mechanical, and other associated facilities and works. Maha-Metro has already begun pre-bid activities and is preparing tender documents, with contracts expected to be floated for bidding shortly.
This strategic expansion is expected to unlock Pune's economic potential, providing a significant boost to the city's infrastructure and contributing to its sustainable development.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पुणे मेट्रो चरण-1 परियोजना के स्वारगेट से कटराज तक दक्षिण की ओर 5.46 किलोमीटर विस्तार को स्वीकृति दे दी
परियोजना की कुल लागत 2954.53 करोड़ रुपये होगी और इसका परिचालन 2029 तक शुरू हो जाएगा
16 AUG 2024 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज पुणे मेट्रो चरण-I परियोजना की मौजूदा पीसीएमसी-स्वारगेट मेट्रो लाइन के स्वारगेट से कटराज अंडरग्राउंड लाइन विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी। इस नए विस्तार को लाइन-एल बी एक्सटेंशन के रूप में जाना जाता है और यह 5.46 किलोमीटर तक फैला होगा और इसमें तीन भूमिगत स्टेशन शामिल होंगे, जो मार्केट यार्ड, बिबवेवाड़ी, बालाजी नगर और कटराज उपनगरों जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेंगे।
पुणे में निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से यह परियोजना फरवरी, 2029 तक पूरी होने वाली है।
परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 2954.53 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों आदि के योगदान के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार और महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा समान रूप से धनराशि साझा की जाएगी।
यह विस्तार स्वारगेट मल्टीमॉडल हब के साथ एकीकृत होगा, जिसमें मेट्रो स्टेशन, एमएसआरटीसी बस स्टैंड और पीएमपीएमएल बस स्टैंड शामिल हैं, जो पुणे शहर के भीतर और बाहर यात्रियों के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगा। यह विस्तार जिला न्यायालय इंटरचेंज स्टेशन के माध्यम से पुणे के सबसे दक्षिणी हिस्से, पुणे के उत्तरी हिस्सों और पूर्वी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों के बीच कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा, जिससे पुणे शहर के भीतर और बाहर आवागमन के लिए निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी।
स्वारगेट से कटराज अंडरग्राउंड लाइन सड़क यातायात की भीड़ को काफी हद तक कम कर देगी और दुर्घटनाओं, प्रदूषण और यात्रा के समय और जोखिम को कम करके एक सुरक्षित, अधिक आरामदायक यात्रा अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जिससे स्थायी शहरी विकास को सहायता मिलेगी।
नया गलियारा विभिन्न बस स्टॉप, रेलवे स्टेशन, राजीव गांधी प्राणी उद्यान, तलजाहिलॉक (टेकडी), मॉल आदि जैसे मनोरंजन केंद्रों, विभिन्न आवासीय क्षेत्रों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, कॉलेजों और प्रमुख व्यावसायिक केंद्रों को जोड़ेगा। यह एक तेज़ और अधिक किफायती परिवहन विकल्प प्रदान करेगा, जिससे हजारों दैनिक यात्रियों, विशेष रूप से छात्रों, छोटे व्यवसाय मालिकों और कार्यालयों और व्यावसायिक केंद्रों की यात्रा करने वाले पेशेवरों को लाभ होगा। वर्ष 2027, 2037, 2047 और 2057 के लिए स्वारगेट-कात्रज लाइन पर अनुमानित दैनिक यात्री संख्या क्रमशः 95,000, 1.58 लाख, 1.87 लाख और 1.97 लाख यात्री होने का अनुमान है।
परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन महा-मेट्रो द्वारा किया जाएगा, जो सिविल, इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल और अन्य संबंधित सुविधाओं और कार्यों की देखरेख करेगा। महा-मेट्रो ने पहले ही बोली-पूर्व गतिविधियां शुरू कर दी हैं और निविदा दस्तावेज तैयार कर रहा है, जिसके शीघ्र ही बोली लगाने के लिए अनुबंध जारी होने की संभावना है।
इस महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार से पुणे की आर्थिक क्षमता खुलने की संभावना है, जिससे शहर के बुनियादी ढांचे को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिलेगा और इसके सतत विकास में योगदान मिलेगा।