Prime Minister's Office
Appreciate priority accorded by UK PM to deepen ties with India: PM
24 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today appreciated the priority accorded by newly-elected Prime Minister of United Kingdom Mr Keir Stramer to broaden and deepen the comprehensive strategic partnership between both the nations.
Shri Modi met Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs of the United Kingdom Mr David Lammy.
The Prime Minister Modi posted on X:
"A pleasure to meet UK FS @DavidLammy. Appreciate the priority accorded by PM @Keir_Starmer to broaden and deepen the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. Remain committed to elevating the ties. Welcome the bilateral Technology Security Initiative and the desire to conclude a mutually beneficial FTA."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰে সম্পৰ্ক প্ৰগাঢ় কৰাত ইউকে-ৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰশংসনীয়: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
24 JUL 2024 9:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইউকে-ৰ নৱনিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কেইৰ ষ্ট্ৰামাৰে দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে দিয়া প্ৰাথমিকতাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইউকে-ৰ বৈদেশিক, কমনৱেলথ আৰু উন্নয়ন পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী ডেভিদ লাম্মীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘এক্স’ত ‘পোষ্ট’ কৰিছে:
"ইউকে-ৰ বৈদেশিক সচিব @DavidLammyক লগ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। সামগ্ৰিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্প্ৰসাৰিত আৰু গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী@Keir_Starmer য়ে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰশংসনীয়। সম্পৰ্ক উন্নত কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ হৈ থাকিম। দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰযুক্তি সুৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক ভাৱে লাভজনক ‘এফটিএ’ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ আকাংক্ষাক আদৰণি জনাইছোঁ।"