Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accompanied by President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin visited the All Russian Exhibition Centre, VDNKh, in Moscow today.
The two leaders toured the Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh. The Rosatom pavilion, inaugurated in November 2023, is one of the largest exhibitions on the history of scientific and technological developments. Prime Minister witnessed a photo exhibition dedicated to India-Russia cooperation in the field of civil nuclear energy. Prime Minister was also shown the "Atomic Symphony” – a permanent working model of the VVER-1000 reactor which is the heart of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) in India.
At the Pavilion, Prime Minister also interacted with a group of Indian and Russian students. He encouraged them to look at future possibilites in the realm of science and techonology which could be harnessed for the benefit of future generations and for the planet.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का वीडीएनकेएच में रोसाटॉम मंडप का दौरा
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ आज मास्को में अखिल रूसी प्रदर्शनी केंद्र, वीडीएनकेएच का दौरा किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने वीडीएनकेएच में रोसाटॉम मंडप का दौरा किया। वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी विकास के इतिहास में सबसे बड़ी प्रदर्शनियों में से एक रोसाटॉम मंडप का उद्घाटन नवंबर 2023 में किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत-रूस सहयोग को समर्पित एक फोटो प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। प्रधानमंत्री को "परमाणु सिम्फनी" भी दिखाई गई - जो वीवीईआर-1000 रिएक्टर का एक स्थायी कार्यशील मॉडल है। यह भारत में कुडनकुलम परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र के लिए अत्यंत महत्त्वपूर्ण है।
इस मंडप में प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय और रूसी छात्रों के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत भी की। उन्होंने उन्हें विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में भविष्य की संभावनाओं को जानने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसका उपयोग भविष्य की पीढ़ियों और सम्पूर्ण जगत के हित के लिए किया जा सकता है।