Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accompanied by President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin visited the All Russian Exhibition Centre, VDNKh, in Moscow today.
The two leaders toured the Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh. The Rosatom pavilion, inaugurated in November 2023, is one of the largest exhibitions on the history of scientific and technological developments. Prime Minister witnessed a photo exhibition dedicated to India-Russia cooperation in the field of civil nuclear energy. Prime Minister was also shown the "Atomic Symphony” – a permanent working model of the VVER-1000 reactor which is the heart of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) in India.
At the Pavilion, Prime Minister also interacted with a group of Indian and Russian students. He encouraged them to look at future possibilites in the realm of science and techonology which could be harnessed for the benefit of future generations and for the planet.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کاوی ڈی این کے ایچ میں روساٹوم پویلین کا دورہ
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روس کے صدرجناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ہمراہ آج ماسکو میں کل روس نمائشی مرکز وی ڈی این کے ایچ کا دورہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے وی ڈی این کے ایچ میں روساٹوم پویلین کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ روساٹوم پویلین، جس کا افتتاح نومبر 2023 میں ہوا، سائنسی اور تکنیکی ترقی کی تاریخ کی سب سے بڑی نمائشوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سول نیوکلیئر توانائی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان-روس تعاون کے لیے وقف تصویری نمائش کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کو ‘‘ایٹمک سمفنی’’ بھی دکھایا گیا۔یہ وی وی ای آر-1000 ری ایکٹر کا ایک مستقل کام کرنے والا ماڈل ہے، جو ہندوستان میں کڈنکلم نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹ ( کے کے این پی پی) کا مرکز ہے۔
پویلین میں وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی اور روسی طلباء کے ایک گروپ سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے دائرے میں مستقبل کے امکانات کو دیکھیں، جن سے مستقبل کی نسلوں اور کرہ ارض کے لیے فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکتا ہے۔