Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
​Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accompanied by President H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin visited the All Russian Exhibition Centre, VDNKh, in Moscow today.
The two leaders toured the Rosatom Pavilion at VDNKh. The Rosatom pavilion, inaugurated in November 2023, is one of the largest exhibitions on the history of scientific and technological developments. Prime Minister witnessed a photo exhibition dedicated to India-Russia cooperation in the field of civil nuclear energy. Prime Minister was also shown the "Atomic Symphony” – a permanent working model of the VVER-1000 reactor which is the heart of the Kudankulam Nuclear Power Plant (KKNPP) in India.
At the Pavilion, Prime Minister also interacted with a group of Indian and Russian students. He encouraged them to look at future possibilites in the realm of science and techonology which could be harnessed for the benefit of future generations and for the planet.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভিডিএনকেএইচ-এ রোসাটম প্যাভিলিয়ন পরিদর্শন করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
09 JUL 2024 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জুলাই, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মস্কোর ভিডিএনকেএইচ-এ অল রাশিয়ান এগজিবিশন সেন্টার পরিদর্শন করেছেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে ছিলেন রুশ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভ্লাদিমির পুতিন।
দুই নেতা রোসাটম প্যাভিলিয়ন পরিদর্শন করেন। ২০২৩ সালের নভেম্বরে চালু হওয়া এই প্যাভিলিয়ন, বিশ্বের বৈজ্ঞানিক ও প্রযুক্তিগত উন্নয়নের বৃহত্তম প্রদর্শনীগুলির একটি। অসামরিক পরমাণু ক্ষেত্রে ভারত-রুশ সহযোগিতা নিয়ে একটি চিত্র প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। শ্রী মোদীকে ‘অ্যাটমিক সিম্ফনি’ নামে ভিভিইআর-১০০০ পরমাণু চুল্লির একটি স্থায়ী মডেলও দেখানো হয়। ভারতে কুডানকুলাম পরমাণু শক্তি কেন্দ্রে এই চুল্লিটিই বসানো আছে।
প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় ও রুশ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের একটি দলের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় যোগ দেন। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিকে কিভাবে এই বিশ্ব ও আগামী প্রজন্মের কল্যাণে কাজে লাগানো যায় তা নিয়ে ভাবনা চিন্তা করতে তাদের উৎসাহ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।