Prime Minister's Office
Yoga has become a unifying force, bringing together people across cultures and backgrounds: PM
21 JUN 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the collective efforts of individuals, communities and organisations who came together and practiced yoga at a great scale across the world on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude to all those working to popularise yoga.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The 10th International Yoga Day has been held at a great scale across the world thanks to the collective efforts of individuals, communities and organisations who came together and practiced Yoga. It is clear that Yoga has become a unifying force, bringing together people across cultures and backgrounds. It is gladdening to see the youth participating in Yoga sessions with such zeal and dedication.
I express gratitude to all those working to popularise Yoga. These efforts will go a long way in furthering unity and harmony. I am also happy to see an increase in the number of Yoga instructors whose expertise and passion is inspiring others to take up Yoga.
May Yoga keep bringing the world together in the coming times.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
યોગ એકરૂપ તાત્ત્વિક શક્તિ બની ગયો છે, જેણે વિવિધ સંસ્કૃતિઓ અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકોને એકમંચ પર લાવ્યા છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
21 JUN 2024 9:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 10માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ નિમિત્તે સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં એકસાથે આવીને યોગનો અભ્યાસ કરનારા વ્યક્તિઓ, સમુદાયો અને સંસ્થાઓના સહિયારા પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ યોગને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા કામ કરતા તમામ લોકોનો પણ આભાર માન્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કરી હતી:
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "10મો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં મોટા પાયે યોજાઈ રહ્યો છે, જે વ્યક્તિઓ, સમુદાયો અને સંસ્થાઓનાં સહિયારા પ્રયાસોને આભારી છે, જેઓ ખભેખભો મિલાવીને યોગનો અભ્યાસ કરે છે. તે સ્પષ્ટ છે કે યોગ એકરૂપ તાત્ત્વિક શક્તિ બની ગયો છે, જેણે વિવિધ સંસ્કૃતિઓ અને પૃષ્ઠભૂમિના લોકોને એકમંચ પર લાવ્યા છે. યુવાનોને આવા ઉત્સાહ અને સમર્પણ સાથે યોગ સત્રમાં ભાગ લેતા જોઈને આનંદ થાય છે.
યોગને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવા માટે કામ કરી રહેલા તમામ લોકોનો હું આભાર માનું છું. આ પ્રયાસો એકતા અને સંવાદિતાને આગળ વધારવામાં ઘણી આગળ વધશે. મને એ જોઈને પણ આનંદ થાય છે કે, યોગ પ્રશિક્ષકોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો થયો છે, જેમની કુશળતા અને જુસ્સો અન્ય લોકોને યોગ કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરી રહ્યો છે.
આવનારા સમયમાં પણ યોગ વિશ્વને એક સાથે લાવે એવી કામના."