Prime Minister's Office
Yoga has become a unifying force, bringing together people across cultures and backgrounds: PM
21 JUN 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded the collective efforts of individuals, communities and organisations who came together and practiced yoga at a great scale across the world on the occasion of 10th International Yoga Day. The Prime Minister also expressed gratitude to all those working to popularise yoga.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The 10th International Yoga Day has been held at a great scale across the world thanks to the collective efforts of individuals, communities and organisations who came together and practiced Yoga. It is clear that Yoga has become a unifying force, bringing together people across cultures and backgrounds. It is gladdening to see the youth participating in Yoga sessions with such zeal and dedication.
I express gratitude to all those working to popularise Yoga. These efforts will go a long way in furthering unity and harmony. I am also happy to see an increase in the number of Yoga instructors whose expertise and passion is inspiring others to take up Yoga.
May Yoga keep bringing the world together in the coming times.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକଜୁଟ କରିବାର ଶକ୍ତି ପାଲଟିଛି ଯୋଗ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 JUN 2024 9:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦଶମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ବଭିିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ, ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ବଡ଼ ଧରଣର ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ ପାଇଁ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଦଶମ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଯୋଗ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏକକାଳୀନ ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସ କରିବାକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ବିଶେଷ, ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଥିବାରୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ । ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଛି ଯେ, ଯୋଗ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମିର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଏକଜୁଟ କରିବାର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି ପାଲଟିଛି । ଯୋଗାଭ୍ୟାସରେ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି ପ୍ରବଳ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ମନୋଭାବରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ଦେଖି ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ।
ଯୋଗକୁ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ କରାଇବାରେ ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ଏକତା ଓ ସଦଭାବ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବ । ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହେବା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଓ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯୋଗ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଦେଖି ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଯୋଗ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଏକତାର ସୂତ୍ରରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା” ।