Prime Minister's Office
PM shares video clip on Tadasana
13 JUN 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today posted a video clip on Tadasana or the palm tree posture.
Shared in the run-up to the 10th edition of the International Yoga Day on June 21, the clip described the health benefits and steps to perform the standing asana.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Tadasana is very good for the body. It will ensure more strength and better alignment."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਤਾੜਾਸਨ (Tadasana) ‘ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ
13 JUN 2024 9:47AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਤਾੜਾਸਨ (Tadasana) ਜਾਂ ਤਾੜ ਦੇ ਰੁੱਖ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਦਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
21 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ 10ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਕਲਿੱਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾੜਾਸਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
ਤਾੜਾਸਨ ਸਰੀਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।