Prime Minister's Office
Congratulatory call by His Majesty the King of Bhutan to Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the exemplary Bharat Bhutan ties
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty, The King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today to congratulate him on the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. His Majesty The King conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes for the continued progress and prosperity of the people of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The King for his warm wishes. Reiterating the exemplary ties of friendship between Bhutan and Bharat, Prime Minister reaffirmed Government of India’s commitment to working with the Royal Government of Bhutan and taking the unique bilateral partnership to greater heights.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਜਿਗਮੇ ਖੇਸਰ ਨਾਮਗਾਇਲ ਵਾਂਗਚੱਕ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ 18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਲਈ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਭੂਟਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ-ਭੂਟਾਨ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਸਭ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਬਣਦੀ ਹੈ।