Prime Minister's Office
Congratulatory call by His Majesty the King of Bhutan to Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the exemplary Bharat Bhutan ties
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty, The King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today to congratulate him on the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. His Majesty The King conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes for the continued progress and prosperity of the people of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The King for his warm wishes. Reiterating the exemplary ties of friendship between Bhutan and Bharat, Prime Minister reaffirmed Government of India’s commitment to working with the Royal Government of Bhutan and taking the unique bilateral partnership to greater heights.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଲେ ଭୁଟାନ ରାଜା
ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ମହାମାନ୍ୟଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆଦର୍ଶ ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କଲେ
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜା ମହାମାନ୍ୟ ଜିଗ୍‌ମେ ଖେସର୍ ନାମଗିଲ୍ ୱାଙ୍ଗଚକ୍ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦିଙ୍କୁ ୧୮ତମ ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ଏନ୍‌ଡିଏର ବିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦିଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କର ନିରନ୍ତର ଉନ୍ନତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜା ହାର୍ଦ୍ଦିକ ବଧେଇ ଦେବା ସହ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜାଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ଓ ଭୁଟାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ଆଦର୍ଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦୋହରାଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୁଟାନର ରାଜକୀୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ କାମ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚକୁ ନେବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତ-ଭୁଟାନ ସହଭାଗିତା ସବୁ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଧିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଓ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବୁଝାମଣା ଦ୍ୱାରା ବର୍ଣ୍ଣିତ ଯାହା ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଏବଂ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଓ ବିକାଶ ସହଭାଗିତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ହେବ ।