Prime Minister's Office
Congratulatory call by His Majesty the King of Bhutan to Prime Minister
PM Modi thanked His Majesty for his warm wishes
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to the exemplary Bharat Bhutan ties
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
His Majesty, The King of Bhutan, Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck, called Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today to congratulate him on the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections. His Majesty The King conveyed his warm greetings and best wishes for the continued progress and prosperity of the people of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi.
Prime Minister thanked His Majesty The King for his warm wishes. Reiterating the exemplary ties of friendship between Bhutan and Bharat, Prime Minister reaffirmed Government of India’s commitment to working with the Royal Government of Bhutan and taking the unique bilateral partnership to greater heights.
India-Bhutan partnership is characterized by utmost trust, goodwill, and mutual understanding at all levels and is reinforced by robust people to people linkages and close economic and development partnership.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को भूटान के महामहिम राजा ने टेलीफोन पर बधाई दी
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने महामहिम को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
दोनों राजनेताओं ने आदर्श भारत-भूटान संबंधों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
05 JUN 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान के महामहिम राजा जिग्मे खेसर नामग्याल वांगचुक ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को टेलीफोन पर 18वीं लोकसभा चुनाव में एनडीए की जीत के लिए बधाई दी। महामहिम राजा ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के लोगों की निरंतर प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए अपनी हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने महामहिम राजा को उनकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। भूटान और भारत के बीच मित्रता के आदर्श संबंधों को दोहराते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भूटान की राजकीय सरकार के साथ काम करने तथा अद्वितीय द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता जतायी।
भारत-भूटान साझेदारी की विशेषता सभी स्तरों पर मौजूद अत्यधिक विश्वास, सद्भावना और आपसी समझ है और इसे लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों तथा घनिष्ठ आर्थिक व विकास साझेदारी द्वारा सुदृढ़ किया जाता है।