Election Commission
Home Voting for eligible voters extended pan India for the first time in General Elections 2024
ECI's efforts resonate with elderly, PwD, third-gender and PVTG voters
ECI Saksham App facilitates PwD voters in exercising their right to vote
Vulnerable communities vote confidently with accessibility and inclusivity measures imbued into voting process
29 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken massive strides in ensuring inclusivity and accessibility in the General Elections 2024 to ensure that no eligible voter is deprived of their right to vote on account of physical or other barriers. So far, after the conclusion of 6 phases of elections, immense enthusiasm was seen amongst voters of various sections such as Persons with Disabilities, Senior Citizens, Transgenders, PVTGs. Facility for voting from the comfort of home for senior citizens above 85 years of age and PwDs with 40% benchmark disability was extended for the first time on pan India basis in General Elections 2024.
Lambada Tribe at Polling Station of Thiruvur Constituency, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election and Nishi Tribe in Arunachal Pradesh
The concerted efforts, throughout the country under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu have seen many success stories from the States/UTs where election has been completed till the Phase 6 of the Lok Sabha Election - 2024. CEC Rajiv Kumar said “It has been the deep founded resolve of the Commission to strive for continuous improvement in the electoral processes setting new standards globally. ECI is determined to make the elections truly reflective of the spirit of plurality and diversity that is the pride of our country. ECI is dedicated to incorporating and deeply integrating the principles and practices of inclusivity and accessibility throughout the entire election process, setting an example before the society for replication everywhere.”
A senior citizen elector on the way to cast her vote in Arunachal Pradesh.
The preparations started two years back with concerted efforts of updation and registration of eligible citizens in the electoral rolls. This was achieved by conducting special registration drives, camps, targeting these categories of voters. ECI has adopted a multipronged strategy to enhance participation amongst communities which are prone to be deprived of their right to vote.
Optional home-voting facility: a first in India’s General Elections draws excellent response
The optional home voting facility marks a paradigm shift in the electoral process and has been made available for the first time in the history of India’s general elections. Any eligible citizen aged 85 and above or with 40% benchmarked disability, can avail the provision of home voting facility through postal ballot in these elections. This facility has received an enthusiastic response from voters. Gratifying scenes of smiling voters and their testimonials voting from the comfort of their homes have flooded social media from all parts of the country. Voting from home takes place with involvement of a full contingent of polling staff and security personnel with secrecy of voting diligently maintained. Agents of candidates are also allowed to accompany polling teams to witness the process.
Smt. D. Padmavathi, 100 years of age, from Kovvuru Constituency and a Sr. Citizen elector from Arunachal Pradesh
Eight PwD members of same family availing home facility in Churu, Rajasthan.
Bridging barriers: addressing infrastructural requirements for better participation
To bridge any infrastructural gaps, ECI ensured that every polling booth is on the ground floor, equipped with assured amenities including ramps, signages for voters, parking space, separate queues, and volunteers. Additionally, ECI’s SAKSHAM app has facilitated PwDs for availing various facilities at polling station like wheelchairs, pick-and-drop and volunteers services. There have been over 1.78 lakh downloads of the Saksham App since announcement of elections.
The Commission has also made provisions for Braille on EVMs, Braille enabled EPIC, and voter slips to assist visually impaired electors. Further, a Voter Guide for PwDs and Sr. Citizens, in English and Hindi, with information on the process of registration to poll day facilitation was made available.
In Indore, Madhya Pradesh, 70 visually handicapped girls were assisted with free transportation to cast their vote.
PwD managed PS in J&K
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
Braille enabled EPIC, Voter Guide, volunteer at a polling station in Bihar and provision of shamiyana at a polling station in Odisha
Inclusivity in spirit: removing psychological barriers to voting
Apart from eradicating physical barriers to voting, ECI also made efforts to address social barriers and stigma surrounding certain vulnerable populations like Transgenders, Sex workers, PVTGs to ensure their participation in election process. Special camps were arranged to enroll the third gender (TG) electors and other marginalized communities like sex workers and PVTGs by Thane District in collaboration with civil society. Over 48,260 TGs are enrolled all over the county, out of which Tamil Nadu has the highest number of third gender electors with 8467, followed by 6628 TGs in Uttar Pradesh and 5720 TGs in Maharashtra.
As part of SVEEP initiatives, Commission organized a T-20 Cricket Match on 16th March, 2024 between the IDCA (Indian Deaf Cricket Association) and DDCA (Delhi District Cricket Association) teams to create voter awareness among PwD electors and promote inclusive elections.
Commission awarding the trophy to the winners at the T-20 Match
Efforts were made to the extent possible by the Commission, to set up at least one polling station in each AC, managed exclusively by PwD officials. For Lok Sabha Election -2024, approximately 2697 PwD managed Polling Stations have been set up across the country, with Uttar Pradesh setting up the highest PwD Manned Polling Stations i.e. 302.
Making registration and voting easy for vulnerable communities
The homeless and other nomadic groups are another critical demographic in achieving high electoral participation. Due to their unique circumstances, these individuals can experience unintentional electoral exclusion because of lack of proof of residency. However, special efforts were made in the last two years for their enrolment as voters and also participation in the voting process. Location of new polling booths in previously inaccessible areas has led to the large-scale inclusion of PVTGs. In many States/UTs, where PVTGs reside in large numbers, free transportation facilities have been provided for enabling the PVTGs reach polling stations from remote areas. In a historic move, the Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted in the Lok Sabha Election -2024 for the first time.
Partnerships
To promote electoral awareness and instill a spirit of partnership and inclusion in the elections, ECI has designated eleven PwD individuals as "ECI Ambassadors" to involve the community further in the electoral process. Polling personnel were are also trained and sensitized regarding special needs of the PwDs to develop a sense of participation and ownership in the elections. State CEOs also collaborated with State Disability and health departments of the concerned states for providing better facilitation to PwDs and Senior Citizens.
Camps organized in Gangtok by DEO in collaboration with Women & Child Development and Health Department
Also, a team of ECI officials visited Thane District and Kamathipura in Mumbai City to have an open dialogue with the Transgender and Female Sex workers, residing in these areas, to better understand the challenges faced by them in electoral participation, sensitizing the field machinery towards these electors and to encourage these voters to ensure their participation during the Lok Sabha Election-2024.
ECI team with NGOs/CSOs and TG community in Thane District and encouraging them to ensure 100% participation in the Lok Sabha Election.
The Commission also appointed Ms. Sheetal Devi, Arjuna Awardee and Para Archer, as the ECI National Icon, to motivate the PwD electors to exercise their franchise in the Lok Sabha Election-2024. Also, eleven prominent PwD personalities have been appointed as Ambassadors of ECI for taking part in various voter awareness initiatives of ECI and reaching out to PwD electors. Moreover, the Commission has also appointed State PwD Icons for the States/UTs.
Ms. Sheetal Devi, National PwD Icon, ECI
In Mehsana district in Gujarat, a wheelchair rally
was organized by PwD electors to create awareness
An extensive campaign including “Matdata appeal patra” was launched to enhance PVTG participation in the ongoing elections.
Reaching out to the last mile electors
The Commission is committed in ensuring that “no voter is left behind” and has taken special measures to reach out to the electors residing in the remotest corners of the county. For example, a polling station was set up in a shipping container in Aliabet in Gujarat to reach out to the tribal electors residing in this area. Similarly, voters from 102 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election.
Polling station for just five members of a family in a remote village of Warshi in Leh district, Ladakh
Further, in a major decision to facilitate voting by Kashmiri migrants in the ongoing General Elections 2024, ECI abolished the cumbersome procedure of filling Form-M for the displaced people from the valley who are residing in Jammu and Udhampur. Additionally, for the migrants residing outside Jammu and Udhampur (who will continue to submit Form M), ECI has authorized the self-attestation of the certificate appended with Form-M, thus removing the hassle of getting this certificate attested by the Gazetted Officer. The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Kashmiri migrants casting their vote at Special Polling Stations
Similarly, to ensure voting rights for internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Manipur, 94 Special Polling Stations (SPS) were set up in 10 districts for (IDPs). One SPS was set up in Tengnoupal district for a single voter. Poll was conducted under webcasting/videography and displaced persons staying outside relief camps could also opt to vote at SPS.
IDP in Manipur casting their vote at Special Polling Stations

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये पात्र मतदारांसाठी देशभरात प्रथमच गृह मतदानाची सुविधा उपलब्ध
29 MAY 2024 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 मे 2024
केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने 2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये सर्वसमावेशकता आणि सुगम्यता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात पावले उचलली आहेत जेणेकरून कोणताही पात्र मतदार शारीरिक किंवा इतर अडथळ्यांमुळे त्यांच्या मतदानाच्या अधिकारापासून वंचित राहणार नाही. आतापर्यंत, निवडणुकीचे 6 टप्पे संपल्यानंतर, दिव्यांग व्यक्ती, ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, तृतीयपंथी, विशेष दुर्बल आदिवासी गट अशा विविध गटातील मतदारांमध्ये प्रचंड उत्साह दिसून आला. 85 वर्षांवरील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी आणि 40% हून अधिक अपंगत्व असलेल्या दिव्यांगांसाठी घरच्या आरामदायी वातावरणात मतदान करण्याची सुविधा 2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये प्रथमच संपूर्ण भारतात उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली.
Lambada Tribe at Polling Station of Thiruvur Constituency, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election and Nishi Tribe in Arunachal Pradesh
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार तसेच निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि डॉ सुखबीर सिंग संधू यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरात झालेल्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे ज्या राज्यात आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये लोकसभा निवडणूक - 2024 च्या 6 व्या टप्प्यातील निवडणुका पूर्ण झाल्या आहेत तेथे अनेक यशोगाथा पाहायला मिळाल्या आहेत. "जागतिक स्तरावर नवीन मानके स्थापित करणाऱ्या भारतीय निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत सतत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करणे हा आयोगाचा दृढ संकल्प आहे, असे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी सांगितले. या निवडणुका, आपल्या देशाचा अभिमान असलेल्या अनेकतेची आणि विविधतेची भावना प्रतिबिंबित करणाऱ्या घडवणे, हा भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाचा निर्धार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. संपूर्ण निवडणूक प्रक्रियेमध्ये सर्वसमावेशकतेची आणि सुगम्यतेची तत्त्वे आणि पद्धती अंतर्भूत करण्यासाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग समर्पित असून जगासमोर एक उदाहरण आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
A senior citizen elector on the way to cast her vote in Arunachal Pradesh.
पर्यायी गृह-मतदान सुविधा: भारतातील सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीत प्रथमच उत्कृष्ठ प्रतिसाद लाभला
पर्यायी गृह मतदान सुविधेने निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत एक आमूलाग्र बदल घडवून आणला असून ही सुविधा भारताच्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आली आहे. ज्यांचे वय 85 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा अधिक आहे किंवा 40% हून अधिक अपंगत्व असलेला कोणताही पात्र नागरिक या निवडणुकांमध्ये टपाली मतपत्रिकेद्वारे गृह मतदानाच्या सुविधेचा लाभ घेऊ शकतो. या सुविधेला मतदारांचा उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद लाभला आहे. देशाच्या सर्व भागातून समाधानी मतदारांची आनंददायी दृश्ये आणि स्वतःच्या घरातून मतदान करणाऱ्या या मतदारांच्या समाधानी प्रतिक्रियांचा समाज माध्यमावर पूर आला आहे. मतदान कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या आणि सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या संपूर्ण चमूच्या सहभागातून मतदानाच्या गुप्ततेचे काळजीपूर्वक पालन करत गृह मतदान केले जात आहे.
Smt. D. Padmavathi, 100 years of age, from Kovvuru Constituency and a Sr. Citizen elector from Arunachal Pradesh
Eight PwD members of same family availing home facility in Churu, Rajasthan
अडथळे दूर करणे : चांगल्या सहभागासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गरजा पूर्ण करणे.
कोणत्याही पायाभूत सुविधांची तफावत भरून काढण्यासाठी, केंद्रीय निवडणूक आयोगाने प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र तळमजल्यावर असेल आणि प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्रावर रॅम्प, मतदारांसाठी चिन्हे, पार्किंगची जागा, स्वतंत्र रांगा आणि स्वयंसेवकांसह खात्रीच्या सुविधांनी सुसज्ज असेल हे सुनिश्चित केले आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, निवडणूक आयोगाच्या सक्षम ॲपद्वारे दिव्यांगांना मतदान केंद्रावर व्हीलचेअर, नेण्याची आणि आणण्याची सुविधा तसेच स्वयंसेवक सेवा यासारख्या विविध सुविधांचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी विशेष सुविधा दिली आहे.
आयोगाने दृष्टिहीन मतदारांना मदत करण्यासाठी ईव्हीएम मशीनवर ब्रेल लिपी, ब्रेल सक्षम EPIC आणि मतदान चिठ्ठीची तरतूद केली आहे.
In Indore, Madhya Pradesh, 70 visually handicapped girls were assisted with free transportation to cast their vote.
PwD managed PS in J&K
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
Braille enabled EPIC, Voter Guide, volunteer at a polling station in Bihar and provision of shamiyana at a polling station in Odisha
उत्साहपूर्ण समावेशकता: मतदानातील मानसिक अडथळे दूर करणे.
मतदानातील भौतिक अडथळे दूर करण्याबरोबरच, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत तृतीयपंथी, लैंगिक कामगार, विशेष दुर्बल आदिवासी गट यासारख्या काही उपेक्षित गटांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, त्यांच्या भोवतालचे सामाजिक अडथळे आणि कलंक दूर करण्यासाठी देखील प्रयत्न केले. ठाणे जिल्ह्यात नागरी संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने तृतीयपंथी मतदार तसेच लैंगिक कामगार आणि विशेष दुर्बल आदिवासी गट यासारख्या इतर उपेक्षित समुदायांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी विशेष शिबिरांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
Commission awarding the trophy to the winners at the T-20 Match
प्रत्येक विधानसभा मतदारसंघात दिव्यांगांद्वारे व्यवस्थापित करण्यात आलेले किमान एक मतदान केंद्र स्थापन करण्यासाठी आयोगाने शक्य तितके प्रयत्न केले. लोकसभा निवडणूक-2024 साठी, देशभरात दिव्यांगांद्वारे संचालित सुमारे 2697 मतदान केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत.
असुरक्षित समुदायांसाठी नोंदणी आणि मतदान सुलभ करणे
पूर्वीच्या अतिदुर्गम भागात नवीन मतदान केंद्रे स्थापन झाल्यामुळे विशेष दुर्बल आदिवासी (पीव्हीटीजी ) समाजाचा मतदानात मोठ्या प्रमाणात समावेश झाला आहे.अनेक राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये, जेथे पीव्हीटीजी मोठ्या संख्येने राहतात, अशा दुर्गम भागातून ते मतदान केंद्रांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकतील यासाठी मोफत वाहतूक सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आल्या आहेत. एक ऐतिहासिक उदाहरण द्यायचे झाल्यास; ग्रेट निकोबार येथील शॉम्पेन नावाच्या जमातीने पहिल्यांदाच लोकसभा निवडणूक-2024 मध्ये मतदान केले.
भागीदारी
निवडणूक जागरूकता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि निवडणुकांमध्ये भागीदारी आणि सर्वसमावेशकतेची भावना निर्माण करण्यासाठी, भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाने अकरा दिव्यांग व्यक्तींना “भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाचे विशेष दूत" म्हणून नियुक्त केले आहे जेणेकरुन या समाजाला निवडणूक प्रक्रियेत सामील करून घेता येईल. निवडणुकीत सहभाग आणि आपलेपणाची भावना विकसित करण्यासाठी मतदान कर्मचाऱ्यांना दिव्यांगांच्या विशेष गरजांबद्दल प्रशिक्षित आणि संवेदनशील केले गेले आहे.
Camps organized in Gangtok by DEO in collaboration with Women & Child Development and Health Department
तसेच, निवडणूक आयोग अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने ठाणे जिल्हा आणि मुंबई शहरातील कामाठीपुरा येथे भेट दिली, जेणेकरून या भागात राहणाऱ्या किन्नर आणि वेश्या व्यवसाय करणाऱ्या महिला कामगारांशी मोकळेपणाने संवाद साधून,त्यांना निवडणुकीतील सहभागामध्ये येणाऱ्या आव्हानांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे समजून घेऊन क्षेत्रीय यंत्रणांना संवेदनशील बनवता येईल आणि लोकसभा निवडणूक-2024 मध्ये त्यांचा सहभाग सुनिश्चित होईल.
ECI team with NGOs/CSOs and TG community in Thane District and encouraging them to ensure 100% participation in the Lok Sabha Election.
दिव्यांग मतदारांना लोकसभा निवडणूक-2024 मध्ये त्यांचा मताधिकार वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आयोगाने अर्जुन पुरस्कारप्राप्त आणि पॅरा आर्चर शीतल देवी यांची राष्ट्रीय विशेष दूत म्हणून नियुक्ती केली.शिवाय, आयोगाने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांत देखील राज्य दिव्यांग विशेष दूत नियुक्त केले आहेत.
Ms. Sheetal Devi, National PwD Icon, ECI
In Mehsana district in Gujarat, a wheelchair rally was organized by PwD electors to create awareness
An extensive campaign including “Matdata appeal patra” was launched to enhance PVTG participation in the ongoing elections.
शेवटच्या गावातील मतदारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी तसेच"कोणताही मतदार मागे राहणार नाही" हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आयोग वचनबद्ध आहे आणि देशाच्या सर्वात दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या मतदारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी आयोगाने विशेष उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत.उदाहरणार्थ, गुजरातमधील अलियाबेटमध्ये एका शिपिंग कंटेनरमध्ये मतदान केंद्र उभारण्यात आले होते; जेणेकरून या भागात राहणाऱ्या आदिवासी मतदारांपर्यंत पोहोचता येईल. त्याचप्रमाणे, छत्तीसगडमधील बस्तर आणि कांकेर लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील 102 गावांत मतदारांनी त्यांच्याच गावात उभारलेल्या मतदान केंद्रावर प्रथमच या लोकसभा निवडणुकीत मतदान केले.
Polling station for just five members of a family in a remote village of Warshi in Leh district, Ladakh
दरम्यान, सध्या सुरू असलेल्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुका 2024 मध्ये काश्मिरी स्थलांतरितांना मतदानाची सुविधा देण्यासाठी एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेऊन, निवडणूक आयोगाने जम्मू आणि उधमपूरमध्ये राहणाऱ्या खोऱ्यातील विस्थापित लोकांसाठी फॉर्म-M भरण्याची किचकट प्रक्रिया रद्द केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, जम्मू आणि उधमपूरच्या बाहेर निवास असणाऱ्या स्थलांतरितांसाठी (जे फॉर्म M भरणे सुरू ठेवतील), निवडणूक आयोगाने फॉर्म-M सोबत जोडलेल्या प्रमाणपत्राचे स्व-साक्षांकित अधिकृत केले आहे, त्यामुळे हे प्रमाणपत्र राजपत्रित अधिकाऱ्याद्वारे प्रमाणित करून घेण्याचा त्रास दूर होईल.आयोगाने दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि उधमपूरमधील विविध मदत शिबिरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या काश्मिरी स्थलांतरित मतदारांना नियुक्त केलेल्या विशेष मतदान केंद्रांवर वैयक्तिकरित्या मतदान करण्याचा किंवा टपाली मतपत्रिका वापरण्याचा पर्याय दिला आहे. जम्मू येथे 21, उधमपूर येथे 1 आणि दिल्ली येथे अशी 4 विशेष मतदान केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली आहेत.
Kashmiri migrants casting their vote at Special Polling Stations
त्याचप्रमाणे, मणिपूरमधील अंतर्गत विस्थापित व्यक्तींना (IDPs) मतदानाचा हक्क सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी,10 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 94 विशेष मतदान केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली. तेंगनौपाल जिल्ह्यात एका मतदारासाठी एक विशेष मतदान केंद्र स्थापन करण्यात आले होते.
IDP in Manipur casting their vote at Special Polling Stations