Election Commission
Home Voting for eligible voters extended pan India for the first time in General Elections 2024
ECI's efforts resonate with elderly, PwD, third-gender and PVTG voters
ECI Saksham App facilitates PwD voters in exercising their right to vote
Vulnerable communities vote confidently with accessibility and inclusivity measures imbued into voting process
29 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken massive strides in ensuring inclusivity and accessibility in the General Elections 2024 to ensure that no eligible voter is deprived of their right to vote on account of physical or other barriers. So far, after the conclusion of 6 phases of elections, immense enthusiasm was seen amongst voters of various sections such as Persons with Disabilities, Senior Citizens, Transgenders, PVTGs. Facility for voting from the comfort of home for senior citizens above 85 years of age and PwDs with 40% benchmark disability was extended for the first time on pan India basis in General Elections 2024.
Lambada Tribe at Polling Station of Thiruvur Constituency, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election and Nishi Tribe in Arunachal Pradesh
The concerted efforts, throughout the country under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu have seen many success stories from the States/UTs where election has been completed till the Phase 6 of the Lok Sabha Election - 2024. CEC Rajiv Kumar said “It has been the deep founded resolve of the Commission to strive for continuous improvement in the electoral processes setting new standards globally. ECI is determined to make the elections truly reflective of the spirit of plurality and diversity that is the pride of our country. ECI is dedicated to incorporating and deeply integrating the principles and practices of inclusivity and accessibility throughout the entire election process, setting an example before the society for replication everywhere.”
A senior citizen elector on the way to cast her vote in Arunachal Pradesh.
The preparations started two years back with concerted efforts of updation and registration of eligible citizens in the electoral rolls. This was achieved by conducting special registration drives, camps, targeting these categories of voters. ECI has adopted a multipronged strategy to enhance participation amongst communities which are prone to be deprived of their right to vote.
Optional home-voting facility: a first in India’s General Elections draws excellent response
The optional home voting facility marks a paradigm shift in the electoral process and has been made available for the first time in the history of India’s general elections. Any eligible citizen aged 85 and above or with 40% benchmarked disability, can avail the provision of home voting facility through postal ballot in these elections. This facility has received an enthusiastic response from voters. Gratifying scenes of smiling voters and their testimonials voting from the comfort of their homes have flooded social media from all parts of the country. Voting from home takes place with involvement of a full contingent of polling staff and security personnel with secrecy of voting diligently maintained. Agents of candidates are also allowed to accompany polling teams to witness the process.
Smt. D. Padmavathi, 100 years of age, from Kovvuru Constituency and a Sr. Citizen elector from Arunachal Pradesh
Eight PwD members of same family availing home facility in Churu, Rajasthan.
Bridging barriers: addressing infrastructural requirements for better participation
To bridge any infrastructural gaps, ECI ensured that every polling booth is on the ground floor, equipped with assured amenities including ramps, signages for voters, parking space, separate queues, and volunteers. Additionally, ECI’s SAKSHAM app has facilitated PwDs for availing various facilities at polling station like wheelchairs, pick-and-drop and volunteers services. There have been over 1.78 lakh downloads of the Saksham App since announcement of elections.
The Commission has also made provisions for Braille on EVMs, Braille enabled EPIC, and voter slips to assist visually impaired electors. Further, a Voter Guide for PwDs and Sr. Citizens, in English and Hindi, with information on the process of registration to poll day facilitation was made available.
In Indore, Madhya Pradesh, 70 visually handicapped girls were assisted with free transportation to cast their vote.
PwD managed PS in J&K
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
Braille enabled EPIC, Voter Guide, volunteer at a polling station in Bihar and provision of shamiyana at a polling station in Odisha
Inclusivity in spirit: removing psychological barriers to voting
Apart from eradicating physical barriers to voting, ECI also made efforts to address social barriers and stigma surrounding certain vulnerable populations like Transgenders, Sex workers, PVTGs to ensure their participation in election process. Special camps were arranged to enroll the third gender (TG) electors and other marginalized communities like sex workers and PVTGs by Thane District in collaboration with civil society. Over 48,260 TGs are enrolled all over the county, out of which Tamil Nadu has the highest number of third gender electors with 8467, followed by 6628 TGs in Uttar Pradesh and 5720 TGs in Maharashtra.
As part of SVEEP initiatives, Commission organized a T-20 Cricket Match on 16th March, 2024 between the IDCA (Indian Deaf Cricket Association) and DDCA (Delhi District Cricket Association) teams to create voter awareness among PwD electors and promote inclusive elections.
Commission awarding the trophy to the winners at the T-20 Match
Efforts were made to the extent possible by the Commission, to set up at least one polling station in each AC, managed exclusively by PwD officials. For Lok Sabha Election -2024, approximately 2697 PwD managed Polling Stations have been set up across the country, with Uttar Pradesh setting up the highest PwD Manned Polling Stations i.e. 302.
Making registration and voting easy for vulnerable communities
The homeless and other nomadic groups are another critical demographic in achieving high electoral participation. Due to their unique circumstances, these individuals can experience unintentional electoral exclusion because of lack of proof of residency. However, special efforts were made in the last two years for their enrolment as voters and also participation in the voting process. Location of new polling booths in previously inaccessible areas has led to the large-scale inclusion of PVTGs. In many States/UTs, where PVTGs reside in large numbers, free transportation facilities have been provided for enabling the PVTGs reach polling stations from remote areas. In a historic move, the Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted in the Lok Sabha Election -2024 for the first time.
Partnerships
To promote electoral awareness and instill a spirit of partnership and inclusion in the elections, ECI has designated eleven PwD individuals as "ECI Ambassadors" to involve the community further in the electoral process. Polling personnel were are also trained and sensitized regarding special needs of the PwDs to develop a sense of participation and ownership in the elections. State CEOs also collaborated with State Disability and health departments of the concerned states for providing better facilitation to PwDs and Senior Citizens.
Camps organized in Gangtok by DEO in collaboration with Women & Child Development and Health Department
Also, a team of ECI officials visited Thane District and Kamathipura in Mumbai City to have an open dialogue with the Transgender and Female Sex workers, residing in these areas, to better understand the challenges faced by them in electoral participation, sensitizing the field machinery towards these electors and to encourage these voters to ensure their participation during the Lok Sabha Election-2024.
ECI team with NGOs/CSOs and TG community in Thane District and encouraging them to ensure 100% participation in the Lok Sabha Election.
The Commission also appointed Ms. Sheetal Devi, Arjuna Awardee and Para Archer, as the ECI National Icon, to motivate the PwD electors to exercise their franchise in the Lok Sabha Election-2024. Also, eleven prominent PwD personalities have been appointed as Ambassadors of ECI for taking part in various voter awareness initiatives of ECI and reaching out to PwD electors. Moreover, the Commission has also appointed State PwD Icons for the States/UTs.
Ms. Sheetal Devi, National PwD Icon, ECI
In Mehsana district in Gujarat, a wheelchair rally
was organized by PwD electors to create awareness
An extensive campaign including “Matdata appeal patra” was launched to enhance PVTG participation in the ongoing elections.
Reaching out to the last mile electors
The Commission is committed in ensuring that “no voter is left behind” and has taken special measures to reach out to the electors residing in the remotest corners of the county. For example, a polling station was set up in a shipping container in Aliabet in Gujarat to reach out to the tribal electors residing in this area. Similarly, voters from 102 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election.
Polling station for just five members of a family in a remote village of Warshi in Leh district, Ladakh
Further, in a major decision to facilitate voting by Kashmiri migrants in the ongoing General Elections 2024, ECI abolished the cumbersome procedure of filling Form-M for the displaced people from the valley who are residing in Jammu and Udhampur. Additionally, for the migrants residing outside Jammu and Udhampur (who will continue to submit Form M), ECI has authorized the self-attestation of the certificate appended with Form-M, thus removing the hassle of getting this certificate attested by the Gazetted Officer. The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Kashmiri migrants casting their vote at Special Polling Stations
Similarly, to ensure voting rights for internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Manipur, 94 Special Polling Stations (SPS) were set up in 10 districts for (IDPs). One SPS was set up in Tengnoupal district for a single voter. Poll was conducted under webcasting/videography and displaced persons staying outside relief camps could also opt to vote at SPS.
IDP in Manipur casting their vote at Special Polling Stations

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2024 में पहली बार पात्र मतदाताओं के लिए घर से मतदान करने की सुविधा को देश भर में बढ़ाया गया
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के प्रयास बुजुर्ग, दिव्यांग, थर्ड-जेंडर और पीवीटीजी मतदाताओं के अनुकूल हैं
ईसीआई के सक्षम ऐप ने दिव्यांग मतदाताओं को उनके मताधिकार के इस्तेमाल को आसान बनाया
कमज़ोर समुदायों ने मतदान प्रक्रिया में सुगमता और समावेशिता उपायों के साथ आत्मविश्वास से मतदान किया
29 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आम चुनाव 2024 में समावेशिता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर कदम उठाए हैं, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि कोई भी पात्र मतदाता शारीरिक या अन्य बाधाओं के कारण मतदान के अधिकार से वंचित न रहने पाए। अब तक, चुनाव के छह चरणों के पूर्ण होने के बाद, दिव्यांगों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, ट्रांसजेंडरों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजाति समूह (पीवीटीजी) जैसे विभिन्न वर्गों के मतदाताओं के बीच अपार उत्साह देखा गया। आम चुनाव 2024 में पहली बार राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और 40 प्रतिशत की मानक दिव्यांगता वाले लोगों के लिए घर से मतदान करने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई थी।
तिरुवुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के मतदान केंद्र पर लंबाडा जनजाति, ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में निशि जनजाति ने आम चुनाव में पहली बार मतदान किया
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार की अगुवाई में चुनाव आयुक्तों श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ पूरे देश में किए गए ठोस प्रयासों से उन राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों से सफलता की कई कहानियां सामने आई हैं, जहां लोकसभा चुनाव-2024 के छठे चरण तक चुनाव संपन्न हो चुके हैं। सीईसी राजीव कुमार ने कहा, “वैश्विक स्तर पर नए मानक स्थापित करते हुए चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं में निरंतर सुधार के लिए प्रयास करना आयोग का दृढ़ संकल्प रहा है। ईसीआई चुनावों को वास्तव में बहुलता और विविधता की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाला बनाने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है, जो हमारे देश का गौरव है। ईसीआई पूरी चुनाव प्रक्रिया में समावेशिता व पहुंच के सिद्धांतों और प्रथाओं को शामिल करने और गहराई से एकीकृत करने के लिए समर्पित है, ताकि समाज के सामने हर जगह अनुकरण के लिए एक उदाहरण स्थापित किया जा सके।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में वोट डालने जाता एक वरिष्ठ नागरिक मतदाता
मतदाता सूची में पात्र नागरिकों के पंजीकरण और अद्यतनीकरण के लिए दो साल पहले से ही ठोस प्रयास किए जा रहे थे। इन श्रेणियों के मतदाताओं को लक्षित कर विशेष पंजीकरण अभियान, शिविर आयोजित करके यह लक्ष्य हासिल किया गया। ईसीआई ने उन समुदायों के बीच भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक बहुआयामी रणनीति अपनाई है, जो अपने मतदान के अधिकार से वंचित होने की संभावना रखते हैं।
घर से मतदान करने की वैकल्पिक सुविधा: भारत के आम चुनावों में पहली बार, इसे बेहतरीन प्रतिक्रिया मिली
घर से मतदान करने की वैकल्पिक सुविधा चुनावी प्रक्रिया में एक आदर्श बदलाव का प्रतीक है और इसे भारत के आम चुनावों के इतिहास में पहली बार उपलब्ध कराया गया है। 85 वर्ष या उससे अधिक आयु का कोई भी पात्र नागरिक या 40 प्रतिशत तक दिव्यांगता वाला व्यक्ति इन चुनावों में डाक मतपत्र के माध्यम से घर से मतदान सुविधा का लाभ उठा सकता है। इस सुविधा को मतदाताओं से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली है। मुस्कुराते हुए मतदाताओं और उनके घर से आराम से मतदान करने के उनके प्रशंसापत्रों के सुखद दृश्य देश के सभी हिस्सों से सोशल मीडिया पर छा गए हैं। घर से मतदान, मतदान कर्मचारियों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों की पूरी टीम की भागीदारी के साथ होता है और मतदान की गोपनीयता को पूरी तरह बनाए रखा जाता है। उम्मीदवारों के एजेंटों को भी मतदान प्रक्रिया देखने के लिए पोलिंग टीम के साथ जाने की अनुमति है।
कोव्वुरू निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की 100 वर्षीय श्रीमती डी. पद्मावती और अरुणाचल प्रदेश से एक वरिष्ठ नागरिक मतदाता
राजस्थान के चुरू में एक ही परिवार के आठ दिव्यांग सदस्य घर से मतदान की सुविधा का लाभ उठा रहे हैं
बाधाओं को दूर करना: बेहतर भागीदारी के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना
किसी भी बुनियादी ढांचे की कमी को दूर करने के लिए, ईसीआई ने सुनिश्चित किया कि प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र भूतल पर हो, जिसमें रैंप, मतदाताओं के लिए साइनेज, पार्किंग स्थल, अलग कतारें और स्वयंसेवकों सहित सुनिश्चित सुविधाएं हों। इसके अलावा, ईसीआई के सक्षम ऐप ने दिव्यांगों को मतदान केंद्र पर व्हीलचेयर, पिक-एंड-ड्रॉप और स्वयंसेवकों की सेवाओं जैसी विभिन्न सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है। चुनाव की घोषणा के बाद से अब तक, सक्षम ऐप के 1.78 लाख से अधिक डाउनलोड हो चुके हैं।
चुनाव आयोग ने दृष्टिबाधित मतदाताओं की सहायता के लिए ईवीएम पर ब्रेल, ब्रेल सक्षम ईपीआईसी और मतदाता पर्ची के लिए भी प्रावधान किए हैं। इसके अलावा, दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अंग्रेजी व हिंदी में एक मतदाता मार्गदर्शिका उपलब्ध कराई गई, जिसमें पंजीकरण से लेकर मतदान दिवस तक की सुविधा की प्रक्रिया की जानकारी दी गई।
मध्य प्रदेश के इंदौर में 70 दृष्टिबाधित लड़कियों को वोट डालने के लिए निःशुल्क परिवहन की सुविधा प्रदान की गई
जम्मू-कश्मीर में दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा प्रबंधित मतदान केंद्र
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
ब्रेल लिपि युक्त मतदाता पहचान पत्र, मतदाता मार्गदर्शिका, बिहार के एक मतदान केंद्र पर स्वयंसेवक तथा ओडिशा के एक मतदान केंद्र पर शामियाना का प्रावधान
भावना में समावेशिता: मतदान में मनोवैज्ञानिक बाधाओं को दूर करना
मतदान में शारीरिक बाधाओं को दूर करने के अलावा, चुनाव आयोग ने ट्रांसजेंडर, सेक्स वर्कर, पीवीटीजी जैसी कुछ कमज़ोर आबादी के इर्द-गिर्द सामाजिक बाधाओं और कलंक को दूर करने के लिए भी प्रयास किए, ताकि चुनाव प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके। नागरिक समाज के सहयोग से ठाणे जिले द्वारा थर्ड जेंडर (टीजी) मतदाताओं और सेक्स वर्कर व पीवीटीजी जैसे अन्य हाशिए के समुदायों को नामांकित करने के लिए विशेष शिविरों की व्यवस्था की गई थी। पूरे देश में 48,260 से ज़्यादा टीजी नामांकित हैं, जिनमें से तमिलनाडु में सबसे ज़्यादा 8,467 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता हैं, इसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 6,628 और महाराष्ट्र में 5,720 टीजी हैं।
एसवीईईपी पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, आयोग ने दिव्यांग मतदाताओं के बीच मतदाता जागरूकता पैदा करने और समावेशी चुनावों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईडीसीए (भारतीय बधिर क्रिकेट संघ) और डीडीसीए (दिल्ली जिला क्रिकेट संघ) टीमों के बीच 16 मार्च, 2024 को एक टी-20 क्रिकेट मैच का आयोजन किया गया।
चुनाव आयोग टी-20 मैच में विजेताओं को ट्रॉफी प्रदान करते हुए
आयोग द्वारा यथासंभव प्रत्येक विधानसभा क्षेत्र में कम से कम एक मतदान केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया गया, जिसका प्रबंधन विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग अधिकारियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। लोकसभा चुनाव-2024 के लिए, देश भर में लगभग 2697 दिव्यांग प्रबंधित मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश में सबसे अधिक 302 दिव्यांग मानवयुक्त मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
कमजोर समुदायों के लिए पंजीकरण और मतदान को आसान बनाना
बेघर और अन्य घुंमतू समूह उच्च चुनावी भागीदारी हासिल करने में एक और महत्वपूर्ण जनसांख्यिकी हैं। अपनी विशिष्ट परिस्थितियों के कारण, ये व्यक्ति निवास के प्रमाण की कमी के कारण अनजाने में चुनावी बहिष्कार का अनुभव कर सकते हैं। हालांकि, पिछले दो वर्षों में उनके मतदाता के रूप में नामांकन और मतदान प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी के लिए विशेष प्रयास किए गए। पहले दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में नए मतदान केंद्रों ने बड़े पैमाने पर पीवीटीजी को शामिल किया है। कई राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में, जहां पीवीटीजी बड़ी संख्या में रहते हैं, पीवीटीजी को दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से मतदान केंद्रों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए निःशुल्क परिवहन सुविधाएं प्रदान की गई हैं। एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के तहत, ग्रेट निकोबार की शोम्पेन जनजाति ने पहली बार लोकसभा चुनाव-2024 में मतदान किया।
भागीदारी
चुनावी जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और चुनावों में भागीदारी व समावेशिता की भावना पैदा करने के लिए, चुनाव आयोग ने ग्यारह दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को "ईसीआई एंबेसेडर" के रूप में नामित किया है, ताकि समुदाय को चुनावी प्रक्रिया में और अधिक शामिल किया जा सके। मतदान कर्मियों को दिव्यांगों की विशेष आवश्यकताओं के बारे में प्रशिक्षित और संवेदनशील बनाया गया है, ताकि चुनावों में भागीदारी और स्वामित्व की भावना विकसित की जा सके। राज्य के सीईओ ने दिव्यांगों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को बेहतर सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए संबंधित राज्यों के दिव्यांगता और स्वास्थ्य विभागों के साथ भी सहयोग किया।
महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा स्वास्थ्य विभाग के सहयोग से डीईओ द्वारा गंगटोक में शिविर का आयोजन
इसके अलावा, ईसीआई अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने ठाणे जिले और मुंबई शहर के कमाठीपुरा का दौरा किया, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले ट्रांसजेंडर और महिला यौनकर्मियों के साथ खुली बातचीत की जा सके, ताकि चुनावी भागीदारी में उनके सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों को बेहतर ढंग से समझा जा सके, इन मतदाताओं के प्रति फील्ड मशीनरी को संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके और इन मतदाताओं को लोकसभा चुनाव-2024 के दौरान अपनी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
ईसीआई टीम ठाणे जिले में एनजीओ/सीएसओ और टीजी समुदाय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है और उन्हें लोकसभा चुनाव में शत-प्रतिशत भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रही है
चुनाव आयोग ने दिव्यांग मतदाताओं को लोकसभा चुनाव-2024 में अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करने हेतु प्रेरित करने के लिए अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेता और पैरा तीरंदाज सुश्री शीतल देवी को 'ईसीआई नेशनल आइकन' नियुक्त किया है। साथ ही, ईसीआई की विभिन्न मतदाता जागरूकता पहलों में भाग लेने और दिव्यांग मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने के लिए ग्यारह प्रमुख दिव्यांग हस्तियों को ईसीआई का एंबेसेडर नियुक्त किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आयोग ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए राज्य दिव्यांग आइकन भी नियुक्त किए हैं।
सुश्री शीतल देवी, राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन आइकन, ईसीआई
गुजरात के मेहसाणा जिले में दिव्यांग चल रहे चुनावों में पीवीटीजी की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए मतदाता अपील पत्र सहित एक व्यापक
अभियान शुरू किया गया
मतदाताओं द्वारा जागरूकता पैदा करने के
लिए व्हीलचेयर रैली का आयोजन किया गया
अंतिम छोर के मतदाताओं तक पहुंचना
आयोग यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है कि कोई भी मतदाता पीछे न छूटे और उसने देश के सुदूर कोनों में रहने वाले मतदाताओं तक पहुंचने के लिए विशेष उपाय किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, गुजरात के अलियाबेट में एक शिपिंग कंटेनर में एक मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किया गया, ताकि इस क्षेत्र में रहने वाले जनजातीय मतदाताओं तक पहुंचा जा सके। इसी तरह, छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर और कांकेर संसदीय क्षेत्रों के 102 गांवों के मतदाताओं ने पहली बार लोकसभा चुनाव में अपने गांव में स्थापित मतदान केंद्र में अपना वोट डाला।
लद्दाख के लेह जिले के सुदूर गांव वारशी में एक परिवार के सिर्फ पांच सदस्यों के लिए मतदान केंद्र
इसके अलावा, चल रहे आम चुनाव 2024 में कश्मीरी प्रवासियों द्वारा मतदान की सुविधा के लिए एक बड़े फैसले में, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने जम्मू और उधमपुर में रहने वाले घाटी के विस्थापित लोगों के लिए फॉर्म-एम भरने की जटिल प्रक्रिया को समाप्त कर दिया। इसके अतिरिक्त, जम्मू और उधमपुर के बाहर रहने वाले प्रवासियों (जो फॉर्म एम जमा करना जारी रखेंगे) के लिए, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने फॉर्म-एम के साथ संलग्न प्रमाण पत्र के स्व-सत्यापन को अधिकृत किया है, इस प्रकार इस प्रमाण पत्र को राजपत्रित अधिकारी से सत्यापित कराने की परेशानी को दूर किया है। आयोग ने दिल्ली, जम्मू और उधमपुर के विभिन्न राहत शिविरों में रहने वाले कश्मीरी प्रवासी मतदाताओं को भी नामित विशेष मतदान केंद्रों पर व्यक्तिगत रूप से मतदान करने या डाक मतपत्र का उपयोग करने का विकल्प दिया है। जम्मू में 21, उधमपुर में 1 और दिल्ली में 4 विशेष मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किए गए।
कश्मीरी प्रवासी विशेष मतदान केंद्रों पर अपना वोट डालते हुए
इसी तरह, मणिपुर में आंतरिक रूप से विस्थापित व्यक्तियों (आईडीपी) के लिए मतदान के अधिकार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 10 जिलों में 94 विशेष मतदान केंद्र (एसपीएस) स्थापित किए गए। टेंग्नौपाल जिले में एक मतदाता के लिए एक विशेष मतदान केंद्र स्थापित किया गया। मतदान वेबकास्टिंग/वीडियोग्राफी के तहत आयोजित किया गया और राहत शिविरों के बाहर रहने वाले विस्थापित व्यक्ति भी एसपीएस में मतदान करने का विकल्प चुन सकते थे।
मणिपुर में आईडीपी विशेष मतदान केंद्रों पर अपना वोट डालते हुए