بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
عام انتخابات 2024 میں، اہل رائے دہندگان کے لیے گھر سے ووٹنگ نے پہلی بار پورے ہندوستان میں دستیاب کی گئی ہے
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن کی کوششیں، بزرگ،پی ڈبلیو ڈی، مخنث اورپی وی ٹی جیو رائے دہندگان کے ساتھ نمایاں ہیں
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن کا سکشم ایپ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی رائے دہندگان کو اپنا حق رائے دہی کے استعمال کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
کمزور کمیونٹیز، ووٹنگ کے عمل میں شامل رسائی اور شمولیت کے اقدامات کے ساتھ اعتمادسے اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کرتی ہیں
29 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے انتخابی کمیشن نے عام انتخابات 2024 میں شمولیت اور رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر اقدامات کیے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ کوئی بھی اہل رائے دہندہ، جسمانی یا دیگر رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے اپنے ووٹ کے حق سے محروم نہ رہے۔ اب تک، انتخابات کے 6 مراحل کے اختتام کے بعد، مختلف طبقوں کے ووٹروں میں بے پناہ جوش و خروش دیکھا گیا جن میں معذور افراد، بزرگ شہری، مخنث ، پی وی ٹی جیز بھی شامل ہیں ۔ عام انتخابات 2024 میں پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر 85 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں اور 40 فیصد بینچ مارک معذوری والے پی ڈبلیو ڈیزکے لیے گھر کے آرام سے ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت کو پہلی بار فراہم کیا گیا ۔
اروناچل پردیش میں نشی قبیلے ،نتھروور حلقے کے پولنگ اسٹیشن پر لمباڈا قبیلہ، عظیم نکوبار کے شومپن قبیلے نے پہلی بار عام انتخابات میں ووٹ دیا
چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب راجیو کمار کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں الیکشن کمشنروں جناب گیانش کمار اور ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ مل کر کی جانے والی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کامیابی کی بہت سی کہانیاں دیکھنے کو ملی ہیں جہاں لوک سبھا الیکشن - 2024انتخابات کے چھٹے مرحلے تک پولنگ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ سی ای سی راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ "عالمی سطح پر نئے معیارات قائم کرتے ہوئے انتخابی عمل میں مسلسل بہتری کے لیے کوشش کرنا کمیشن کا گہرا پختہ عزم رہا ہے۔ ای سی آئی، انتخابات کو حقیقی معنوں میں تکثیریت اور تنوع کے جذبے کا عکاس بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو ہمارے ملک کا فخر ہے۔ ای سی آئی، پورے انتخابی عمل میں شمولیت اور رسائی کے اصولوں اور طریقوں کو شامل کرنے اور گہرائی سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے اور معاشرے کے سامنے ہر جگہ اس کے لیے ایک مثال قائم کرتا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے جاتے ہوئے راستے میں ایک بزرگ شہری رائے دہندہ
انتخابی فہرستوں میں اہل شہریوں کی تازہ کاری اور اندراج کی ٹھوس کوششوں کے ساتھ دو سال قبل تیاریوں کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ ووٹروں کے ان زمروں کو نشانہ بناتے ہوئے خصوصی رجسٹریشن مہم، کیمپوں کے انعقاد سے یہ مقصد حاصل کیا گیا۔ ای سی آئی نے ان کمیونٹیز کے درمیان شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے جو اپنے ووٹ کے حق سے محروم ہونے کا شکار رہے ہیں۔
گھر گھر ووٹنگ کی اختیاری سہولت: ہندوستان کے عام انتخابات میں پہلی بار شاندار ردعمل
اختیاری گھریلو ووٹنگ کی سہولت، انتخابی عمل میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے عام انتخابات کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے۔ 85 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کا کوئی بھی اہل شہری یا 40 فیصد بینچ مارک معذوری کے ساتھ، ان انتخابات میں پوسٹل بیلٹ کے ذریعے گھر پر ووٹنگ کی سہولت کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتا ہے۔ اس سہولت کو ووٹروں کی طرف سے پرجوش ردعمل ملا ہے۔ مسکراتے ہوئے ووٹرز کے خوش کن مناظر اور ان کے گھروں کے آرام سے ووٹ ڈالنے کی شہادتوں نے ملک کے تمام حصوں سے سوشل میڈیا کو بھر دیا ہے۔ گھر سے ووٹنگ، پولنگ عملے اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کے مکمل دستے کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے اور ووٹنگ کی رازداری کو مستعدی سے برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے۔ امیدواروں کے ایجنٹوں کو بھی پولنگ ٹیموں کے ساتھ عمل دیکھنے کی اجازت ہے۔
سو سال کی عمر والی محترمہ ڈی پدماوتی، کوووورو حلقے اروناچل پردیش سے ایک سینئر شہری رائے دہندہ
چورو، راجستھان میں ایک ہی خاندان کے آٹھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی افراد گھر سے ووٹنگ کی سہولت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنا: بہتر شرکت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضروریات کو حل کرنا
کسی بھی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے، ای سی آئی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ ہر پولنگ بوتھ گراؤنڈ فلور پر ہو، جو یقینی سہولیات سے آراستہ ہو، جس میں ریمپ، ووٹرز کے لیے نشانات، پارکنگ کی جگہ، علیحدہ قطاریں، اور رضاکار کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ای سی آئی کے شکشم ایپ نے ، پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کو پولنگ اسٹیشن پر مختلف سہولیات جیسے وہیل چیئر، پک اینڈ ڈراپ اور رضاکاروں کی خدمات حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ انتخابات کے اعلان کے بعد سے سکشم ایپ کے 1.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ ڈاؤن لوڈ ہو چکے ہیں۔
کمیشن نے بصارت سے محروم ووٹروں کی مدد کے لیے ای وی ایمز پر بریل، بریل سے چلنے والی ای پی آئی سی، اور ووٹر سلپس کے لیے بھی انتظامات کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ڈبلیو ڈیزاور سینئر شہریوں کے لیے ایک ووٹر گائیڈ، انگریزی اور ہندی میں، جس میں پولنگ کے دن کی سہولت کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کی گئی تھیں۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے اندرو میں، 70 بصارت سے محروم لڑکیوں کو ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے مفت نقل و حمل کی مدد فراہم کی گئی۔
پی ڈبلیو ڈی نے جموں وکشمیر میں پی ایس کا انتظام کیا۔
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
بریل سے ای پی آئی سی، ووٹر گائیڈ، بہار میں ایک پولنگ اسٹیشن پر رضاکار اور اوڈیشہ کے پولنگ اسٹیشن پر شامیانے کی فراہمی
جذباتی شمولیت: ووٹنگ میں نفسیاتی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا
ووٹنگ میں درپیش جسمانی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے علاوہ، ای سی آئی نے سماجی رکاوٹوں اور بعض کمزور آبادیوں جیسے کہ مخنثوں، سیکس ورکرز، پی وی ٹی جیز کے موجود بدنما داغ کو دور کرنے کی کوششیں بھی کیں، تاکہ انتخابی عمل میں ان کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ سول سوسائٹی کے تعاون سے تھانے ڈسٹرکٹ کی طرف سے مخنثوں (ٹی جی) کے انتخاب کرنے والوں اور دیگر پسماندہ کمیونٹیز جیسے جنسی کارکنوں اورپی وی ٹی جیز کے اندراج کے لیے خصوصی کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔ پورے عمل میں 48260 سے زیادہ ٹی جیزکا اندراج کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے تمل ناڈو میں 8467 کے ساتھ مخنث کے ووٹروں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے، اس کے بعد اتر پردیش میں 6628 ٹی جیز اور مہاراشٹر میں 5720 ٹی جیز ہیں۔
سویپ اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کمیشن نے 16 مارچ 2024 کو آئی ڈی سی اے(انڈین ڈیف کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن) اور ڈی ڈی سی اے (دہلی ڈسٹرکٹ کرکٹ ایسوسی ایشن) کی ٹیموں کے درمیان پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹروں میں ووٹر بیداری پیدا کرنے اور شمولیتی انتخابات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹی-20 کرکٹ میچ کا انعقاد کیا۔
کمیشن ٹی- 20 میچ میں جیتنے والوں کو ٹرافی دے رہا ہے۔
کمیشن کی طرف سے ممکنہ حد تک کوششیں کی گئیں، ہر اے سی میں کم از کم ایک پولنگ ا سٹیشن قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی، جس کا انتظام خصوصی طور پر پی ڈبلیو ڈی حکام کرتے تھے۔ لوک سبھا الیکشن -2024 کے لیے، ملک بھر میں تقریباً 2697 پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے زیر انتظام پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے ہیں، جس میں اتر پردیش نے سب سے زیادہ یعنی 302 پی ڈبلیو ڈی مینڈ پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے ہیں۔
کمزور کمیونٹیز کے لیے رجسٹریشن اور ووٹنگ کو آسان بنانا
بے گھر اور دیگر خانہ بدوش گروہ اعلیٰ انتخابی شرکت کے حصول کے لیے ایک اور اہم آبادی ہیں۔ اپنے منفرد حالات کی وجہ سے، یہ افراد رہائش کے ثبوت کی کمی کی وجہ سے غیر ارادی طور پر انتخابی اخراج کا تجربہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ تاہم گزشتہ دو سالوں میں بطور ووٹر ان کے اندراج اور ووٹنگ کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئیں۔ پہلے سے ناقابل رسائی علاقوں میں نئے پولنگ بوتھوں کی جگہ نے بڑے پیمانے پر پی وی ٹی جیز کو شامل کیا ہے۔ بہت سی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، جہاں پی وی ٹی جیز بڑی تعداد میں رہتے ہیں، پی وی ٹی جیز کو دور دراز علاقوں سے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں تک پہنچنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مفت نقل و حمل کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک تاریخی اقدام میں، عظیم نکوبار کے شومپن قبیلے نے پہلی بار لوک سبھا انتخابات -2024 میں اپنا حق رائے دہی استعمال کیا۔
شراکت داریاں
انتخابی بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور انتخابات میں شراکت داری اور شمولیت کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے، ای سی آئی نے انتخابی عمل میں کمیونٹی کو مزید شامل کرنے کے لیے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے گیارہ افراد کو "ای سی آئی سفیر" کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ پولنگ عملے کو بھی تربیت دی گئی اور انہیں پی ڈبلیو ڈیز کی خصوصی ضروریات کے حوالے سے حساس بنایا گیا تاکہ انتخابات میں شرکت اور ملکیت کا احساس پیدا ہو۔ ریاستی سی ای اوز نے، ریاستی معذوری اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے صحت کے محکموں کے ساتھ بھی پی ڈبلیو ڈی اور بزرگ شہریوں کو بہتر سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون کیا۔
ڈی ای او کے ذریعہ خواتین اوربچوں کی بہبود اور محکمہ صحت کے اشتراک سے گنگٹوک میں کیمپوں کا انعقاد
اس کے علاوہ، ای سی آئی کے عہدیداروں کی ایک ٹیم نے تھانے ضلع اور ممبئی شہر کے کامتھی پورہ کا دورہ کیا، تاکہ ان علاقوں میں مقیم خواجہ سراؤں اور خواتین جنس کارکنوں کے ساتھ کھلی بات چیت کی جاسکے، تاکہ انتخابی حصہ لینے میں انہیں درپیش چیلنجوں کو بہتر طور پر سمجھا جا سکے۔یہ ان ووٹروں کو لوک سبھا الیکشن-2024 کے دوران اپنی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔
ای سی آئی ٹیم، تھانے ضلع میں این جی اوز/ سی ایس اوز اور ٹی جی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ اور لوک سبھا الیکشن میں 100 فیصد شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے۔
کمیشن نے ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ محترمہ شیتل دیوی اور پارا آرچر کو بھی ای سی آئی نیشنل آئیکن کے طور پر مقرر کیا تاکہ پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز کو لوک سبھا الیکشن-2024 میں اپنے حق رائے دہی کا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی گیارہ ممتاز شخصیات کو ای سی آئی کے مختلف ووٹر بیداری اقدامات میں حصہ لینے اور پی ڈبلیو ڈی ووٹرز تک پہنچنے کے لیے ای سی آئی کا سفیر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ کمیشن نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ریاستی پی ڈبلیو ڈی شخصیات بھی مقرر کی ہیں۔
محترمہ شیتل دیوی، نیشنل پی ڈبلیو ڈی آئیکن، ای سی آئی
گجرات کے مہسانہ ضلع میں وہیل چیئر ریلی
بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے انتخابی حلقوں نے اس کا اہتمام کیا تھا
جاری انتخابات میں پی وی ٹی جی کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے "مت داتا اپیل پتر" سمیت ایک وسیع مہم شروع کی گئی۔
آخری میل کے رائے دہندگان تک پہنچنا
کمیشن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ "کوئی ووٹر چھوٹ نہ جائے " اور اس نےملک کے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے ووٹرز تک پہنچنے کے لیے خصوصی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، گجرات کے علی بیٹ میں ایک شپنگ کنٹینر میں پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ اس علاقے میں رہنے والے قبائلی ووٹروں تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے۔ اسی طرح، چھتیس گڑھ کے بستر اور کانکیر پی سی کے 102 گاؤں کے ووٹروں نے پہلی بار لوک سبھا انتخاب میں اپنے ہی گاؤں میں قائم پولنگ بوتھ میں ووٹ ڈالا۔
لداخ کے ضلع لیہہ کے دور دراز گاؤں وارشی میں ایک خاندان کے صرف پانچ افراد کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشن
مزید برآں، جاری عام انتخابات 2024 میں کشمیری تارکین وطن کو ووٹ ڈالنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے ایک بڑے فیصلے میں، ای سی آئی نے جموں اور ادھم پور میں مقیم وادی کے بے گھر لوگوں کے لیے فارم-ایم کو بھرنے کے بوجھل طریقہ کار کو ختم کر دیا۔ مزید برآں، جموں اور ادھم پور سے باہر رہنے والے تارکین وطن کے لیے (جو فارم ایم جمع کرنا جاری رکھیں گے)، ای سی آئی نے فارم-ایم کے ساتھ منسلک سرٹیفکیٹ کی خود تصدیق کی اجازت دی ہے، اس طرح اس سرٹیفکیٹ کو گزیٹڈ افسر سے تصدیق کروانے کی پریشانی کو دور کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے دہلی، جموں اور ادھم پور کے مختلف ریلیف کیمپوں میں مقیم کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو بھی مخصوص پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ذاتی طور پر ووٹ ڈالنے یا پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ جموں میں 21، ادھم پور میں 1 اور دہلی میں 4 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے۔
کشمیری تارکین وطن خصوصی پولنگ ا سٹیشنوں پر اپنا ووٹ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
اسی طرح، منی پور میں بے گھر افراد (آئی ڈی پیز) کے حق رائے دہی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، (آئی ڈی پیز) کے لیے 10 اضلاع میں 94 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن (ایس پی ایس) قائم کیے گئے تھے۔ ایک واحد ووٹر کے لیے تینگنوپال ضلع میں ایک ایس پی ایس قائم کیا گیا تھا، جسے سروے ویب کاسٹنگ/ویڈیوگرافی کے تحت کیا گیا تھا اور ریلیف کیمپوں سے باہر رہنے والے بے گھر افراد بھی ایس پی ایس میں ووٹ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔
منی پور میں آئی ڈی پی خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر اپنا ووٹ ڈال رہے ہیں۔

Election Commission
Home Voting for eligible voters extended pan India for the first time in General Elections 2024
ECI's efforts resonate with elderly, PwD, third-gender and PVTG voters
ECI Saksham App facilitates PwD voters in exercising their right to vote
Vulnerable communities vote confidently with accessibility and inclusivity measures imbued into voting process
29 MAY 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has taken massive strides in ensuring inclusivity and accessibility in the General Elections 2024 to ensure that no eligible voter is deprived of their right to vote on account of physical or other barriers. So far, after the conclusion of 6 phases of elections, immense enthusiasm was seen amongst voters of various sections such as Persons with Disabilities, Senior Citizens, Transgenders, PVTGs. Facility for voting from the comfort of home for senior citizens above 85 years of age and PwDs with 40% benchmark disability was extended for the first time on pan India basis in General Elections 2024.
Lambada Tribe at Polling Station of Thiruvur Constituency, Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted for the first time in a General Election and Nishi Tribe in Arunachal Pradesh
The concerted efforts, throughout the country under the leadership of Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar along with Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Dr Sukhbir Singh Sandhu have seen many success stories from the States/UTs where election has been completed till the Phase 6 of the Lok Sabha Election - 2024. CEC Rajiv Kumar said “It has been the deep founded resolve of the Commission to strive for continuous improvement in the electoral processes setting new standards globally. ECI is determined to make the elections truly reflective of the spirit of plurality and diversity that is the pride of our country. ECI is dedicated to incorporating and deeply integrating the principles and practices of inclusivity and accessibility throughout the entire election process, setting an example before the society for replication everywhere.”
A senior citizen elector on the way to cast her vote in Arunachal Pradesh.
The preparations started two years back with concerted efforts of updation and registration of eligible citizens in the electoral rolls. This was achieved by conducting special registration drives, camps, targeting these categories of voters. ECI has adopted a multipronged strategy to enhance participation amongst communities which are prone to be deprived of their right to vote.
Optional home-voting facility: a first in India’s General Elections draws excellent response
The optional home voting facility marks a paradigm shift in the electoral process and has been made available for the first time in the history of India’s general elections. Any eligible citizen aged 85 and above or with 40% benchmarked disability, can avail the provision of home voting facility through postal ballot in these elections. This facility has received an enthusiastic response from voters. Gratifying scenes of smiling voters and their testimonials voting from the comfort of their homes have flooded social media from all parts of the country. Voting from home takes place with involvement of a full contingent of polling staff and security personnel with secrecy of voting diligently maintained. Agents of candidates are also allowed to accompany polling teams to witness the process.
Smt. D. Padmavathi, 100 years of age, from Kovvuru Constituency and a Sr. Citizen elector from Arunachal Pradesh
Eight PwD members of same family availing home facility in Churu, Rajasthan.
Bridging barriers: addressing infrastructural requirements for better participation
To bridge any infrastructural gaps, ECI ensured that every polling booth is on the ground floor, equipped with assured amenities including ramps, signages for voters, parking space, separate queues, and volunteers. Additionally, ECI’s SAKSHAM app has facilitated PwDs for availing various facilities at polling station like wheelchairs, pick-and-drop and volunteers services. There have been over 1.78 lakh downloads of the Saksham App since announcement of elections.
The Commission has also made provisions for Braille on EVMs, Braille enabled EPIC, and voter slips to assist visually impaired electors. Further, a Voter Guide for PwDs and Sr. Citizens, in English and Hindi, with information on the process of registration to poll day facilitation was made available.
In Indore, Madhya Pradesh, 70 visually handicapped girls were assisted with free transportation to cast their vote.
PwD managed PS in J&K
Photos: Braille-coded voter cards distributed to visually impaired electors | Hindustan Times
Braille enabled EPIC, Voter Guide, volunteer at a polling station in Bihar and provision of shamiyana at a polling station in Odisha
Inclusivity in spirit: removing psychological barriers to voting
Apart from eradicating physical barriers to voting, ECI also made efforts to address social barriers and stigma surrounding certain vulnerable populations like Transgenders, Sex workers, PVTGs to ensure their participation in election process. Special camps were arranged to enroll the third gender (TG) electors and other marginalized communities like sex workers and PVTGs by Thane District in collaboration with civil society. Over 48,260 TGs are enrolled all over the county, out of which Tamil Nadu has the highest number of third gender electors with 8467, followed by 6628 TGs in Uttar Pradesh and 5720 TGs in Maharashtra.
As part of SVEEP initiatives, Commission organized a T-20 Cricket Match on 16th March, 2024 between the IDCA (Indian Deaf Cricket Association) and DDCA (Delhi District Cricket Association) teams to create voter awareness among PwD electors and promote inclusive elections.
Commission awarding the trophy to the winners at the T-20 Match
Efforts were made to the extent possible by the Commission, to set up at least one polling station in each AC, managed exclusively by PwD officials. For Lok Sabha Election -2024, approximately 2697 PwD managed Polling Stations have been set up across the country, with Uttar Pradesh setting up the highest PwD Manned Polling Stations i.e. 302.
Making registration and voting easy for vulnerable communities
The homeless and other nomadic groups are another critical demographic in achieving high electoral participation. Due to their unique circumstances, these individuals can experience unintentional electoral exclusion because of lack of proof of residency. However, special efforts were made in the last two years for their enrolment as voters and also participation in the voting process. Location of new polling booths in previously inaccessible areas has led to the large-scale inclusion of PVTGs. In many States/UTs, where PVTGs reside in large numbers, free transportation facilities have been provided for enabling the PVTGs reach polling stations from remote areas. In a historic move, the Shompen tribe of Great Nicobar voted in the Lok Sabha Election -2024 for the first time.
Partnerships
To promote electoral awareness and instill a spirit of partnership and inclusion in the elections, ECI has designated eleven PwD individuals as "ECI Ambassadors" to involve the community further in the electoral process. Polling personnel were are also trained and sensitized regarding special needs of the PwDs to develop a sense of participation and ownership in the elections. State CEOs also collaborated with State Disability and health departments of the concerned states for providing better facilitation to PwDs and Senior Citizens.
Camps organized in Gangtok by DEO in collaboration with Women & Child Development and Health Department
Also, a team of ECI officials visited Thane District and Kamathipura in Mumbai City to have an open dialogue with the Transgender and Female Sex workers, residing in these areas, to better understand the challenges faced by them in electoral participation, sensitizing the field machinery towards these electors and to encourage these voters to ensure their participation during the Lok Sabha Election-2024.
ECI team with NGOs/CSOs and TG community in Thane District and encouraging them to ensure 100% participation in the Lok Sabha Election.
The Commission also appointed Ms. Sheetal Devi, Arjuna Awardee and Para Archer, as the ECI National Icon, to motivate the PwD electors to exercise their franchise in the Lok Sabha Election-2024. Also, eleven prominent PwD personalities have been appointed as Ambassadors of ECI for taking part in various voter awareness initiatives of ECI and reaching out to PwD electors. Moreover, the Commission has also appointed State PwD Icons for the States/UTs.
Ms. Sheetal Devi, National PwD Icon, ECI
In Mehsana district in Gujarat, a wheelchair rally
was organized by PwD electors to create awareness
An extensive campaign including “Matdata appeal patra” was launched to enhance PVTG participation in the ongoing elections.
Reaching out to the last mile electors
The Commission is committed in ensuring that “no voter is left behind” and has taken special measures to reach out to the electors residing in the remotest corners of the county. For example, a polling station was set up in a shipping container in Aliabet in Gujarat to reach out to the tribal electors residing in this area. Similarly, voters from 102 villages in Bastar and Kanker PCs in Chhattisgarh cast their vote in a polling booth set up in their own village for the first time in a Lok Sabha Election.
Polling station for just five members of a family in a remote village of Warshi in Leh district, Ladakh
Further, in a major decision to facilitate voting by Kashmiri migrants in the ongoing General Elections 2024, ECI abolished the cumbersome procedure of filling Form-M for the displaced people from the valley who are residing in Jammu and Udhampur. Additionally, for the migrants residing outside Jammu and Udhampur (who will continue to submit Form M), ECI has authorized the self-attestation of the certificate appended with Form-M, thus removing the hassle of getting this certificate attested by the Gazetted Officer. The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Kashmiri migrants casting their vote at Special Polling Stations
Similarly, to ensure voting rights for internally displaced persons (IDPs) in Manipur, 94 Special Polling Stations (SPS) were set up in 10 districts for (IDPs). One SPS was set up in Tengnoupal district for a single voter. Poll was conducted under webcasting/videography and displaced persons staying outside relief camps could also opt to vote at SPS.
IDP in Manipur casting their vote at Special Polling Stations