Election Commission
J&K makes an indelible mark on India’s electoral history with highest voter turnout in a General Election in last 35 years
Kashmir Valley witnesses massive 30 points jump in poll participation compared to 2019
Active participation of the people of J&K in GE 2024 is a huge positive for upcoming assembly elections in the UT of J&K
People of J&K embrace democracy and assert their stake in governance
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a massive stride for India’s electoral polity, Jammu and Kashmir witnessed its highest poll participation in the last 35 years. The Combined Voter Turnout (VTR) at the polling stations for the entire Union Territory (5 Lok Sabha seats) was 58.46 % in the General Elections 2024. This significant participation is a testament to the robust democratic spirit and civic engagement of the people in the region. Commission led by CEC Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar and Sh. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu thanked the polling personnel and security officials over the peaceful conduct of elections in the UT.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar while conveying ECIs compliments to the voters of J&K said “This achievement sits on a credible weave of 25% increase in number of contesting candidates since 2019, C-vigil complaints showing enhanced citizen involvement and Suvidha Portal showing 2455 requests for rallies etc., reflecting the steady retaking of the election & campaign space away from hesitation and to fuller participation. Compared this outcome of the layered depth of electoral mobilization and participation, as reminiscent of the fame and deft of the legendary Kashmiri artisanal weave. This active participation is a huge positive for Assembly elections to be held soon so that the democratic process continues to thrive in the Union Territory”.
UT of Jammu and Kashmir comprises 5 PCs namely Srinagar, Baramulla, Anantnag Rajouri, Udhampur and Jammu. The combined VTR for the 5 PCs in past few elections is given below:
* PC of Ladakh has been removed which was part of erstwhile state of J&K for comparison.
** Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The voter turnout of 50.86% from the three Parliamentary Constituencies in the Kashmir Valley echoes the faith of the people in the democratic process. The poll participation percentage witnessed 30 points jump from the last GE in 2019 where it was 19.16%. The three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar, Baramulla and Anantnag-Rajouri recorded VTR of 38.49%, 59.1% and 54.84% respectively, which has been highest in last 3 decades. The other two PCs in the UT namely Udhampur and Jammu recorded 68.27% and 72.22% voter turnout respectively.
Note: Due to delimitation exercise, the voter turnout data from previous elections for the PCs, may not be directly comparable
*Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The historic participation in the UT was realised by earnest efforts of the election and security officials who had worked tirelessly to empower the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth to participate in the elections. More young people have asserted their faith and embraced democracy in a big way. Another interesting perspective is the electors in the age group of 18-59 years which forms the major part of electors in the UT. The high poll percentage in GE 2024 is reflective of their faith in democracy, which is a positive and heartening development.
Age wise distribution of registered electors (percentage of total electors in a PC) in UT of J&K
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Ladakh, which was constituted as a separate Union Territory in 2019, also saw an enthusiastic response to the call of democracy as reflected in the VTR of 71.82%.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections in each PC
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
As part of awareness and outreach, wide range of activities were organized as part of SVEEP on the field in Jammu and Kashmir for the General Elections 2024. Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, J&K organised adventure sports events, symposiums, awareness rallies, nukkad natak and numerous other events to propagate the message of voting. Amongst various efforts, activities included creating Igloos as a dummy polling station in Baramulla, Para scooter event in Kathua, sensitization in Beating the Retreat ceremony on Suchetgarh border, mega awareness Rally in Teetwal near LOC, near Dal Lake in Srinagar to Chougan in Kishtwar and playing instrumental version of ECI song on highest railway bridge. Musical programmes and activities were carried out at many places including Lal chowk, Gulmarg, Kulgam, Anantnag by the famous singers. Every nook and corner of UT witnessed a rejuvenation of democracy and victory of ballot with thumping participation in polling, resulting in a record voters’ turnout.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
جموں و کشمیر نے پچھلے پینتیس برسوں كے عام انتخابات میں سب سے زیادہ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی انتخابی تاریخ میں ایك مستقل پہچان بنائی ہے
وادیِ کشمیر میں پولنگ میں حصہ لینے میں 2019 کے مقابلے تیس پوائنٹس کا زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے
سال 2024 كے عام انتخابات میں جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی فعال شراکت مركزی خطے جموں و کشمیر میں آئندہ اسمبلی انتخابات کے حق میں نہایت مثبت ہے
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ جمہوریت کو قبول کرتے ہیں اور حکمرانی میں اپنے حق كے دعویدار ہیں
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی انتخابی سیاست کے حق میں بڑے پیمانے پر پیش قدمی کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر نے گزشتہ 35 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ انتخابی شراکت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ 2024 كے عام انتخابات میں پورے مركزی خطے (5لوک سبھا حلقوں) کے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر کمبائنڈ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ (وی ٹی آر) 58.46 فیصد رہا۔ یہ اہم شراکت اس خطے کے عوام کے زبردست جمہوری جذبے اور شہری معاملات میں شمولیت کا ثبوت ہے۔ چیف الیكشن كمشنر راجیو کمار کے ساتھ الیكشن كمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو كی قیادت میں كمیشن نے مركزی خطے میں انتخابات کے پرامن انعقاد پر پولنگ كاركنان اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
چیف الیكشن كمشنر راجیو کمار نے جموں و کشمیر کے ووٹروں کو ای سی آئی کی ستائش سے باخبر كرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "یہ کامیابی 2019 سے مقابلہ کرنے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد میں 25 فیصد اضافے کے قابل اعتماد بنیاد، سی ویجل شکایات جس میں شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور سووِدھا پورٹل ریلیوں وغیرہ کے لیے 2455 درخواستوں کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ كامیابی ہچکچاہٹ سے ہٹ کر انتخابی اور مہم کی جگہ کو مستقل طور پر دوبارہ حاصل کرنے اور بھرپور شراکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے انتخابی نقل و حرکت اور شراکت کی تہہ دار گہرائی کے اس نتائج کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے كہا كہ یہ کشمیری فنکاروں کے مشہور بُنائی كے عمل کی شہرت اور مہارت کی یاد دلاتا ہے۔ یہ فعال شرکت جلد ہی ہونے والے اسمبلی انتخابات کے لیے نہایت مثبت ہے تاکہ مركزی خطے میں جمہوری عمل آگے بڑھتا رہے۔"
جموں و کشمیر کے مركزی خطے میں سری نگر، بارہ مولہ، اننت ناگ راجوری، ادھم پور اور جموں کے پانچ پارلیمانی حلقے ہیں۔ گزشتہ چند انتخابات میں پانچوں پارلیمانی حلقوں کے لیے کمبائنڈ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
*موازنہ کے لیے لداخ کے پارلیمانی حلقے کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے جو سابقہ ریاست جموں و کشمیر کا حصہ تھا۔
**گراف 2019-1996 کے لیے مجموعی وی ٹی آر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ 2024 کے لیے وی ٹی آر پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ہے۔
وادی کشمیر کے تین پارلیمانی حلقوں سے 50.86 فیصد ووٹ ڈالنے كے جمہوری عمل میں لوگوں کے اعتماد کی گونج سنائی دیتی ہے۔ پولنگ میں شراکت کے فیصد میں 2019 کے آخری عام انتخابات سے 30 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ 19.16 فیصد تھا۔ وادی کے تین پارلیمانی حلقوں یعنی سری نگر، بارہ مولہ اور اننت ناگ-راجوری میں بالترتیب 38.49 فیصد، 59.1 فیصد اور 54.84 فیصد وی ٹی آر ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 3 دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مركزی خطے كے دیگر دو پارلیمانی حلقوں یعنی ادھم پور اور جموں میں بالترتیب 68.27فیصد اور 72.22 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔
* گراف 2019-1996 کے لیے مجموعی وی ٹی آر کو ظاہر کرتا ہے؛ 2024 کے لیے ویٹی آر پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ہے۔
مركزی خطے میں تاریخی شراکت الیکشن اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی بھرپور کوششوں كا نتیجہ ہے جنہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں میں انتخابات میں حصہ لینے کی حوصلہ افزائی كیلئے انتھک محنت کی تھی۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں نے اپنے یقین کا اثبات کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر جمہوریت کو قبول کیا ہے۔ ایک اور دلچسپ منظر 59-18 سال کی عمر کے ووٹروں کا ہے۔ یہ لوگ مركزی خطے میں ووٹروں کا بڑا حصہ رہے۔ 2024 كے عام انتخابات میں اعلیٰ انتخابی فیصد جمہوریت میں ان کے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو ایک مثبت اور خوش کن پیش رفت ہے۔
جموں و کشمیر کے مركزی خطے میں رجسٹرڈ ووٹروں کی عمر کے لحاظ سے تقسیم(ایک پارلیمانی حلقے میں کل ووٹروں کا فیصد)
عمر کے گروپس
بارہمولہ
سری نگر
اننت ناگ-راجوری
ادھم پور
جموں
18 - 39 سال
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 سال
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 سال
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 اور اس سے اوپر
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
الیكشن کمیشن نے دہلی، جموں اور ادھم پور کے مختلف ریلیف کیمپوں میں مقیم کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو بھی نامزد خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ذاتی طور پر ووٹ ڈالنے یا پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ اس كے لیےجموں میں 21، ادھم پور میں ایك اور دہلی میں 4 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے۔
لداخ میں بھی جسے 2019 میں ایک علیحدہ مركزی خطہ کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جمہوریت کی پكار ہر پرجوش ردعمل دیکھا گیا جیسا کہ وی ٹی آر 71.82 فیصد میں ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
ہر پارلیمانی حلقے میں گزشتہ چند انتخابات میں مجموعی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ
پی سی/سال
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
سری نگر
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
بلا مقابلہ
بارہ مولہ
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
اننت ناگ
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
ادھم پور
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
جموں
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
بیداری اور آؤٹ ریچ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 2024 كے عام انتخابات کے لیے جموں و کشمیر میں میدان میں ایس وی ای ای پی کے حصے کے طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر كے دفتر كی طرف سے ووٹنگ کے پیغام کو عام کرنے کے لیے ایڈونچر اسپورٹس ایونٹس، سمپوزیم، بیداری ریلیوں، نکڑ ناٹک اور متعدد دیگر تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
مختلف کوششوں اور سرگرمیوں میں بارہمولہ میں اگلو کو ایک ڈمی پولنگ اسٹیشن کے طور پر بنانا، کٹھوعہ میں پیرا اسکوٹر ایونٹ، سچیت گڑھ بارڈر پر بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب، ایل او سی کے قریب ٹیٹوال میں میگا بیداری ریلی، سری نگر میں ڈل جھیل کے قریب کشتواڑ کے چوگن اور سب سے اونچے ریلوے پل پر ای سی آئی گانے کا انسٹرومینٹل ورژن چلانا شامل رہا۔ مشہور گلوکاروں کے ذریعہ لال چوک، گل مرگ، کولگام، اننت ناگ سمیت کئی مقامات پر موسیقی ریز پروگرام اور سرگرمیوں كا اہتمام كیا گیا۔ مركزی خطے کے ہر گوشے نے جمہوریت کی بحالی اور پولنگ میں زبردست شراکت کے ساتھ ووٹوں کی جیت کا مشاہدہ کیا جس کے نتیجے میں ووٹروں کا ریکارڈ ٹرن آؤٹ سامنے آیا۔