Election Commission
J&K makes an indelible mark on India’s electoral history with highest voter turnout in a General Election in last 35 years
Kashmir Valley witnesses massive 30 points jump in poll participation compared to 2019
Active participation of the people of J&K in GE 2024 is a huge positive for upcoming assembly elections in the UT of J&K
People of J&K embrace democracy and assert their stake in governance
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a massive stride for India’s electoral polity, Jammu and Kashmir witnessed its highest poll participation in the last 35 years. The Combined Voter Turnout (VTR) at the polling stations for the entire Union Territory (5 Lok Sabha seats) was 58.46 % in the General Elections 2024. This significant participation is a testament to the robust democratic spirit and civic engagement of the people in the region. Commission led by CEC Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar and Sh. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu thanked the polling personnel and security officials over the peaceful conduct of elections in the UT.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar while conveying ECIs compliments to the voters of J&K said “This achievement sits on a credible weave of 25% increase in number of contesting candidates since 2019, C-vigil complaints showing enhanced citizen involvement and Suvidha Portal showing 2455 requests for rallies etc., reflecting the steady retaking of the election & campaign space away from hesitation and to fuller participation. Compared this outcome of the layered depth of electoral mobilization and participation, as reminiscent of the fame and deft of the legendary Kashmiri artisanal weave. This active participation is a huge positive for Assembly elections to be held soon so that the democratic process continues to thrive in the Union Territory”.
UT of Jammu and Kashmir comprises 5 PCs namely Srinagar, Baramulla, Anantnag Rajouri, Udhampur and Jammu. The combined VTR for the 5 PCs in past few elections is given below:
* PC of Ladakh has been removed which was part of erstwhile state of J&K for comparison.
** Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The voter turnout of 50.86% from the three Parliamentary Constituencies in the Kashmir Valley echoes the faith of the people in the democratic process. The poll participation percentage witnessed 30 points jump from the last GE in 2019 where it was 19.16%. The three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar, Baramulla and Anantnag-Rajouri recorded VTR of 38.49%, 59.1% and 54.84% respectively, which has been highest in last 3 decades. The other two PCs in the UT namely Udhampur and Jammu recorded 68.27% and 72.22% voter turnout respectively.
Note: Due to delimitation exercise, the voter turnout data from previous elections for the PCs, may not be directly comparable
*Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The historic participation in the UT was realised by earnest efforts of the election and security officials who had worked tirelessly to empower the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth to participate in the elections. More young people have asserted their faith and embraced democracy in a big way. Another interesting perspective is the electors in the age group of 18-59 years which forms the major part of electors in the UT. The high poll percentage in GE 2024 is reflective of their faith in democracy, which is a positive and heartening development.
Age wise distribution of registered electors (percentage of total electors in a PC) in UT of J&K
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Ladakh, which was constituted as a separate Union Territory in 2019, also saw an enthusiastic response to the call of democracy as reflected in the VTR of 71.82%.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections in each PC
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
As part of awareness and outreach, wide range of activities were organized as part of SVEEP on the field in Jammu and Kashmir for the General Elections 2024. Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, J&K organised adventure sports events, symposiums, awareness rallies, nukkad natak and numerous other events to propagate the message of voting. Amongst various efforts, activities included creating Igloos as a dummy polling station in Baramulla, Para scooter event in Kathua, sensitization in Beating the Retreat ceremony on Suchetgarh border, mega awareness Rally in Teetwal near LOC, near Dal Lake in Srinagar to Chougan in Kishtwar and playing instrumental version of ECI song on highest railway bridge. Musical programmes and activities were carried out at many places including Lal chowk, Gulmarg, Kulgam, Anantnag by the famous singers. Every nook and corner of UT witnessed a rejuvenation of democracy and victory of ballot with thumping participation in polling, resulting in a record voters’ turnout.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
गेल्या 35 वर्षातील सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमधील सर्वाधिक मतदानाची नोंद करत, जम्मू आणि काश्मीरने भारताच्या निवडणुकीच्या इतिहासामध्ये उमटवला अमीट ठसा
27 MAY 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 मे 2024
देशाच्या निवडणुकीच्या मतदानात एक मोठी झेप घेत जम्मू आणि काश्मीरने गेल्या 35 वर्षातील सर्वात जास्त निवडणूक सहभागाची नोंद केली आहे. 2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये या संपूर्ण केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील( लोकसभेच्या 5 जागांसाठी) मतदान केंद्रांवर 58.46 % इतक्या एकत्रित मतदानाची(VTR) नोंद झाली. निवडणुकीतील हा लक्षणीय सहभाग म्हणजे या प्रदेशातील जनतेच्या भक्कम लोकशाही भावनेचा आणि नागरी सहभागाचा एक पुरावा आहे. या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात अतिशय शांततेत मतदान प्रक्रिया पूर्ण केल्याबद्दल मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्यासह निवडणूक आयुक्त ग्यानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंग संधू यांनी निवडणूक कर्मचाऱ्यांचे आणि सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या मतदारांसाठी भारतीय निवडणूक आयोगाच्या शुभेच्छा व्यक्त करताना राजीव कुमार म्हणाले, “2019 पासून निवडणूक लढवणाऱ्या उमेदवारांच्या संख्येत झालेली 25% वाढ, सी-व्हीजिल तक्रारींवरून दिसणारा नागरिकांचा वाढता सहभाग आणि सुविधा पोर्टलवर रॅली काढण्यासाठी विनंती करणारे 2455 अर्ज इ. द्वारे प्रतिबिंबित होत असलेला, साशंकतेपासून दूर जात एका निश्चित विश्वासाने, संपूर्ण सहभागाने निवडणुका आणि प्रचाराच्या अवकाशाकडे वळलेला कल यांच्या आधारावर ही उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी झाली आहे.
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात मुख्यत्वे श्रीनगर, बारामुल्ला, अनंतनाग राजौरी, उधमपूर आणि जम्मू या पाच लोकसभा मतदारसंघांचा समावेश आहे. या पाच लोकसभा मतदारसंघात गेल्या काही निवडणुकांमध्ये झालेल्या मतदानाची माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहेः
PC of Ladakh has been removed which was part of erstwhile state of J&K for comparison.
** Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
काश्मीर खोऱ्यातील तीन लोकसभा मतदारसंघात झालेले 50.86% मतदान लोकांचा लोकशाही प्रक्रियेवरील विश्वास अधोरेखित करत आहे. 2019 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये केवळ 19.16% असलेल्या मतदानाच्या टक्केवारीत 30 अंकांच्या उसळीची नोंद झाली आहे. निवडणूक आयोग आणि सुरक्षा अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रामाणिक प्रयत्नांना या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील ऐतिहासिक प्रतिसादाचे श्रेय द्यावे लागेल, ज्यांनी जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील जनतेच्या सक्षमीकरणासाठी, विशेषतः युवा वर्गाला या निवडणुकीत सहभाग घेण्यासाठी अथक प्रयत्न केले. अधिकाधिक युवा वर्गाने त्यांच्या विश्वासाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोकशाहीचा अंगिकार केला आहे. या मतदारांचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे यामधील बहुसंख्य मतदार हे 18-59 या वयोगटातील आहेत. 2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकीत मतदानाची उच्च टक्केवारी म्हणजे लोकशाहीवरील त्यांच्या विश्वासाचे प्रतिबिंब आहे, जी एक सकारात्मक आणि उत्साहवर्धक घडामोड आहे.
Note: Due to delimitation exercise, the voter turnout data from previous elections for the PCs, may not be directly comparable
*Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील नोंदणीकृत मतदारांचे वयानुसार वितरण (एका लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील एकूण मतदारांची टक्केवारी)
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि उधमपूर अशा विविध ठिकाणी मदत शिबिरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या काश्मिरी स्थलांतरित मतदारांना देखील आयोगाने नामांकित विशेष मतदान केंद्रांवर मतदान करण्याची किंवा टपाल मतदानाच्या सुविधेचा वापर करण्याची सोय उपलब्ध करून दिली आहे. जम्मूमध्ये 21, उधमपूरमध्ये 1 आणि दिल्लीत 4 विशेष मतदान केंद्रे उभारण्यात आली होती.
गेल्या काही निवडणुकांमध्ये प्रत्येक लोकसभा मतदारसंघात झालेले एकूण मतदान
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
2024 च्या सार्वत्रिक निवडणुकांमध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या क्षेत्रात स्वीपचा एक भाग म्हणून जागरुकता आणि संपर्कासाठी विविध उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरच्या मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी कार्यालयाने मतदानविषयक संदेशांचा प्रसार करण्यासाठी क्रीडा स्पर्धा, चर्चासत्रे, जागरुकता मेळावे, पथनाट्ये आणि इतर अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले.