নির্বাচনকমিশন
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে গত ৩৫ বছরের মধ্যে সাধারণ নির্বাচনে এবারই প্রথম ভোটদানের সর্বোচ্চ হারে ভারতের নির্বাচনী ইতিহাসে উল্লেখযোগ্য অধ্যায় রচনা হয়েছে
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ মে, ২০২৪
ভারতের নির্বাচনী বহুত্ববাদে এক বিশাল পদক্ষেপ, গত ৩৫ বছরের মধ্যে এবার সর্বোচ্চ ভোটদানের হারের সাক্ষী থাকলো জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর। ৫টি লোকসভা আসন বিশিষ্ট সমগ্র কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভোটদান কেন্দ্রগুলি মিলিয়ে ২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনে ভোট পড়েছে ৫৮.৪৬ শতাংশ। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য অংশগ্রহণ এই অঞ্চলের মানুষের দৃঢ় গণতান্ত্রিক মনোভাব এবং সামাজিক আচরণের প্রমাণ। মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার রাজীব কুমার এবং অন্য দুই কমিশনার শ্রী জ্ঞানেশ কুমার এবং শ্রী সুখবীর সিং সান্ধু কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে শান্তিপূর্ণভাবে নির্বাচন পরিচালনার জন্য নির্বাচন কর্মী এবং নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের ভোটদাতাদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার বলেছেন, ‘২০১৯-এর পর প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বী প্রাথীদের সংখ্যা ২৫ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধির ওপর এই সাফল্য রচিত হয়েছে, সি-ভিজিল-এ অভিযোগের সংখ্যা থেকে দেখা গেছে নাগরিকদের আগ্রহ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং সুবিধা পোর্টালে সভা সমাবেশের জন্য ২,৪৫৫টি আবেদনে প্রতিফলিত হয় মানুষ দ্বিধা ঝেড়ে ফেলে পূর্ণ মাত্রায় নির্বাচনে অংশগ্রহণ করতে ইচ্ছুক। নির্বাচনে বহুস্তরীয় এই অংশগ্রহণ মনে করিয়ে দেয় কাশ্মীরের বহু প্রসিদ্ধ বয়ন শিল্পের কৃৎকৌশল। এই সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ আসন্ন বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের জন্য ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা। অর্থাৎ কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলটিতে গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়া এই রকম ভাবেই প্রাণবন্ত হয়ে উঠবে।’
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ৫টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র আছে- শ্রীনগর, বারামুলা, অনন্তনাগ, রাজৌরি, উধমপুর এবং জম্মু। ১৯৯৬-তে ভোট পড়েছিল ৪৭.৯৯ শতাংশ, ১৯৯৮-তে ৪৩.৩৫ শতাংশ, ১৯৯৯ ৩০.৮৯ শতাংশ, ২০০৪-এ ৩৪.১১ শতাংশ, ২০০৯-এ ৩৮.৯১ শতাংশ, ২০১৪-য় ৪৯.২১ শতাংশ, ২০১৯-এ ৪৪.৩৭ শতাংশ।
কাশ্মীর উপত্যকার তিনটি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে ভোট পড়েছে ৫০.৮৬ শতাংশ, যা গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় মানুষের আস্থার প্রমাণ। ২০১৯-এ এই তিনটি কেন্দ্রে ভোট পড়েছিল ১৯.১৬ শতাংশ। অর্থাৎ বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে ৩০ পয়েন্ট। এবারে শ্রীনগরে ভোট পড়েছে ৩৮.৪৯ শতাংশ, বারামুলায় ৫৯.১ শতাংশ এবং অনন্তনাগ-রাজৌরিতে ৫৪.৮৪ শতাংশ, যা গত তিন দশকের মধ্যে সর্বোচ্চ। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলটির অন্য দুটি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র উধমপুরে ভোট পড়েছে ৬৮.২৭ শতাংশ এবং জম্মুতে ৭২.২২ শতাংশ।
কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে এই ঐতিহাসিক অংশগ্রহণ সম্ভব হয়েছে নির্বাচন এবং নিরাপত্তা কর্মীদের আন্তরিক প্রয়াসে, যাঁরা নিরলসভাবে চেষ্টা করেছেন জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মানুষ বিশেষ করে যুবাদের ভোটদানে উৎসাহিত করতে। অনেক বেশি সংখ্যায় যুবারা এবার তাঁদের আস্থা স্থাপন করেছেন এবং গণতন্ত্রকে আপন করে নিয়েছেন। আর একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য বিষয় এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোটদাতাদের অধিকাংশ ১৮-৫৯ বছর বয়সী।
দিল্লি, জম্মু এবং উধমপুরের বিভিন্ন ত্রাণ শিবিরে বসবাসকারী কাশ্মীরি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্যও বিশেষ ভোট কেন্দ্রের ব্যবস্থা করে অথবা পোস্টাল ব্যালটের মাধ্যমে ভোটদানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে কমিশন। জম্মুতে ২১টি, উধমপুরে ১টি এবং দিল্লিতে ৪টি বিশেষ ভোট কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়।
২০১৯-এ লাদাখ-কে আলাদা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল হিসেবে গঠন করা হয়। সেখানে গণতন্ত্রের আহ্বানে উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক সাড়া মিলেছে। মোট ভোট পড়েছে ৭১.৮২ শতাংশ।
২০২৪-এর সাধারণ নির্বাচনের জন্য জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে এসভিইইপি-র অঙ্গ হিসেবে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করতে একাধিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের দপ্তর থেকে রোমাঞ্চকর ক্রীড়া অনুষ্ঠান, আলোচনাচক্র, সচেতনতা সমাবেশ, পথ নাটিকা এবং অন্যান্য অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয় ভোট দানের বার্তা ছড়িয়ে দিতে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রতিটি এলাকা সাক্ষী থেকেছে গণতন্ত্রের উৎসব এবং ব্যালটের জয়ে। যার ফলে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক ভোটদান হয়েছে।

Election Commission
J&K makes an indelible mark on India’s electoral history with highest voter turnout in a General Election in last 35 years
Kashmir Valley witnesses massive 30 points jump in poll participation compared to 2019
Active participation of the people of J&K in GE 2024 is a huge positive for upcoming assembly elections in the UT of J&K
People of J&K embrace democracy and assert their stake in governance
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a massive stride for India’s electoral polity, Jammu and Kashmir witnessed its highest poll participation in the last 35 years. The Combined Voter Turnout (VTR) at the polling stations for the entire Union Territory (5 Lok Sabha seats) was 58.46 % in the General Elections 2024. This significant participation is a testament to the robust democratic spirit and civic engagement of the people in the region. Commission led by CEC Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar and Sh. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu thanked the polling personnel and security officials over the peaceful conduct of elections in the UT.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar while conveying ECIs compliments to the voters of J&K said “This achievement sits on a credible weave of 25% increase in number of contesting candidates since 2019, C-vigil complaints showing enhanced citizen involvement and Suvidha Portal showing 2455 requests for rallies etc., reflecting the steady retaking of the election & campaign space away from hesitation and to fuller participation. Compared this outcome of the layered depth of electoral mobilization and participation, as reminiscent of the fame and deft of the legendary Kashmiri artisanal weave. This active participation is a huge positive for Assembly elections to be held soon so that the democratic process continues to thrive in the Union Territory”.
UT of Jammu and Kashmir comprises 5 PCs namely Srinagar, Baramulla, Anantnag Rajouri, Udhampur and Jammu. The combined VTR for the 5 PCs in past few elections is given below:
* PC of Ladakh has been removed which was part of erstwhile state of J&K for comparison.
** Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The voter turnout of 50.86% from the three Parliamentary Constituencies in the Kashmir Valley echoes the faith of the people in the democratic process. The poll participation percentage witnessed 30 points jump from the last GE in 2019 where it was 19.16%. The three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar, Baramulla and Anantnag-Rajouri recorded VTR of 38.49%, 59.1% and 54.84% respectively, which has been highest in last 3 decades. The other two PCs in the UT namely Udhampur and Jammu recorded 68.27% and 72.22% voter turnout respectively.
Note: Due to delimitation exercise, the voter turnout data from previous elections for the PCs, may not be directly comparable
*Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The historic participation in the UT was realised by earnest efforts of the election and security officials who had worked tirelessly to empower the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth to participate in the elections. More young people have asserted their faith and embraced democracy in a big way. Another interesting perspective is the electors in the age group of 18-59 years which forms the major part of electors in the UT. The high poll percentage in GE 2024 is reflective of their faith in democracy, which is a positive and heartening development.
Age wise distribution of registered electors (percentage of total electors in a PC) in UT of J&K
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Ladakh, which was constituted as a separate Union Territory in 2019, also saw an enthusiastic response to the call of democracy as reflected in the VTR of 71.82%.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections in each PC
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
As part of awareness and outreach, wide range of activities were organized as part of SVEEP on the field in Jammu and Kashmir for the General Elections 2024. Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, J&K organised adventure sports events, symposiums, awareness rallies, nukkad natak and numerous other events to propagate the message of voting. Amongst various efforts, activities included creating Igloos as a dummy polling station in Baramulla, Para scooter event in Kathua, sensitization in Beating the Retreat ceremony on Suchetgarh border, mega awareness Rally in Teetwal near LOC, near Dal Lake in Srinagar to Chougan in Kishtwar and playing instrumental version of ECI song on highest railway bridge. Musical programmes and activities were carried out at many places including Lal chowk, Gulmarg, Kulgam, Anantnag by the famous singers. Every nook and corner of UT witnessed a rejuvenation of democracy and victory of ballot with thumping participation in polling, resulting in a record voters’ turnout.