തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
കഴിഞ്ഞ 35 വർഷത്തിനിടയിലെ ഒരു പൊതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന വോട്ടിംഗ് ശതമാനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 27, 2024
കഴിഞ്ഞ 35 വർഷത്തിനിടയിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനാണ് ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ 2024 തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചത്. 2024ലെ പൊതു തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ മുഴുവൻ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തേയും (5 ലോക്‌സഭാ സീറ്റുകൾ) പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെ സംയോജിത വോട്ടർ ടേൺ ഔട്ട് (വിടിആർ) 58.46% ആയിരുന്നു. ശ്രീനഗർ, ബാരാമുള്ള, അനന്ത്നാഗ് രജൗരി, ഉധംപൂർ, ജമ്മു എന്നിങ്ങനെ 5 പിസികൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതാണ് ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ യുടി. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലെ 5 പിസികൾക്കായുള്ള സംയോജിത വിടിആർ ചുവടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു:
* താരതമ്യത്തിനായി, മുൻ ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായ ലഡാക്കിൻ്റെ പിസി നീക്കം ചെയ്‌തു.
** ഗ്രാഫ് 1996-2019 ലെ മൊത്തം
വിടിആർ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നു; 2024 - വിടിആർ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടേതാണ്.
കശ്മീർ താഴ്‌വരയിലെ മൂന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്ററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 50.86% പോളിങ് ജനാധിപത്യ പ്രക്രിയയിലുള്ള ജനങ്ങളുടെ വിശ്വാസത്തെ പ്രതിധ്വനിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വോട്ടെടുപ്പ് പങ്കാളിത്ത ശതമാനം 2019 ലെ അവസാന പൊതു തെരെഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിൽ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ 19.16% നിന്ന് 30 പോയിൻ്റ് കുതിച്ചുചാട്ടത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിച്ചു. താഴ്‌വരയിലെ മൂന്ന് പിസികളായ ശ്രീനഗർ, ബാരാമുള്ള, അനന്ത്‌നാഗ്-രജൗരി എന്നിവ യഥാക്രമം 38.49%, 59.1%, 54.84% വിടിആർ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 3 ദശകങ്ങളിലെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കാണ്. യുടിയിലെ മറ്റ് രണ്ട് പിസികളായ ഉദംപൂരിലും ജമ്മുവിലും യഥാക്രമം 68.27%, 72.22% പോളിങ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി.
ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുക: ഡീലിമിറ്റേഷൻ മൂലം പിസികൾക്കായുള്ള മുൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വോട്ടർമാരുടെ പോളിംഗ് ഡാറ്റ നേരിട്ട് താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യാൻ കഴിയില്ല.
*ഗ്രാഫ് 1996-2019 ലെ മൊത്ത വിടിആർ ചിത്രീകരിക്കുന്നു; 2024 -
വിടിആർ പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളുടേതാണ്.
ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ യുടിയിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത വോട്ടർമാരുടെ (ഒരു പിസിയിലെ മൊത്തം വോട്ടർമാരുടെ ശതമാനം) പ്രായം തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ:
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
ഡൽഹി, ജമ്മു, ഉധംപൂർ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വിവിധ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പുകളിൽ താമസിക്കുന്ന കശ്മീരി കുടിയേറ്റ വോട്ടർമാർക്ക് നിയുക്ത പ്രത്യേക പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ നേരിട്ട് വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനോ തപാൽ ബാലറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാനോ ഉള്ള അവസരവും കമ്മീഷൻ നൽകിയിരുന്നു. ജമ്മുവിൽ 21, ഉധംപൂരിൽ 1, ഡൽഹിയിൽ 4 എന്നിങ്ങനെ പ്രത്യേക പോളിംഗ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചു. 2019 ൽ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായി രൂപീകരിച്ച ലഡാക്ക്, 71.82% പോളിങ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി, ജനാധിപത്യത്തിൻ്റെ ആഹ്വാനത്തോട് ആവേശകരമായ പ്രതികരണം നൽകി.
ഓരോ പിസിയിലും കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പുകളിലെ മൊത്തം വോട്ടർമാരുടെ എണ്ണം:
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%

Election Commission
J&K makes an indelible mark on India’s electoral history with highest voter turnout in a General Election in last 35 years
Kashmir Valley witnesses massive 30 points jump in poll participation compared to 2019
Active participation of the people of J&K in GE 2024 is a huge positive for upcoming assembly elections in the UT of J&K
People of J&K embrace democracy and assert their stake in governance
27 MAY 2024 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a massive stride for India’s electoral polity, Jammu and Kashmir witnessed its highest poll participation in the last 35 years. The Combined Voter Turnout (VTR) at the polling stations for the entire Union Territory (5 Lok Sabha seats) was 58.46 % in the General Elections 2024. This significant participation is a testament to the robust democratic spirit and civic engagement of the people in the region. Commission led by CEC Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar and Sh. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu thanked the polling personnel and security officials over the peaceful conduct of elections in the UT.
CEC Sh. Rajiv Kumar while conveying ECIs compliments to the voters of J&K said “This achievement sits on a credible weave of 25% increase in number of contesting candidates since 2019, C-vigil complaints showing enhanced citizen involvement and Suvidha Portal showing 2455 requests for rallies etc., reflecting the steady retaking of the election & campaign space away from hesitation and to fuller participation. Compared this outcome of the layered depth of electoral mobilization and participation, as reminiscent of the fame and deft of the legendary Kashmiri artisanal weave. This active participation is a huge positive for Assembly elections to be held soon so that the democratic process continues to thrive in the Union Territory”.
UT of Jammu and Kashmir comprises 5 PCs namely Srinagar, Baramulla, Anantnag Rajouri, Udhampur and Jammu. The combined VTR for the 5 PCs in past few elections is given below:
* PC of Ladakh has been removed which was part of erstwhile state of J&K for comparison.
** Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The voter turnout of 50.86% from the three Parliamentary Constituencies in the Kashmir Valley echoes the faith of the people in the democratic process. The poll participation percentage witnessed 30 points jump from the last GE in 2019 where it was 19.16%. The three PCs in the valley namely Srinagar, Baramulla and Anantnag-Rajouri recorded VTR of 38.49%, 59.1% and 54.84% respectively, which has been highest in last 3 decades. The other two PCs in the UT namely Udhampur and Jammu recorded 68.27% and 72.22% voter turnout respectively.
Note: Due to delimitation exercise, the voter turnout data from previous elections for the PCs, may not be directly comparable
*Graph depicts Gross VTR for 1996-2019; For 2024, VTR is at polling stations
The historic participation in the UT was realised by earnest efforts of the election and security officials who had worked tirelessly to empower the people of Jammu and Kashmir, especially the youth to participate in the elections. More young people have asserted their faith and embraced democracy in a big way. Another interesting perspective is the electors in the age group of 18-59 years which forms the major part of electors in the UT. The high poll percentage in GE 2024 is reflective of their faith in democracy, which is a positive and heartening development.
Age wise distribution of registered electors (percentage of total electors in a PC) in UT of J&K
Age Groups
Baramulla
Srinagar
Anantnag-Rajouri
Udhampur
Jammu
18 - 39 Years
56.02
48.57
54.41
53.57
47.66
40 - 59 Year
30.85
34.87
31.59
32.65
35.28
18 - 59 Years
86.87
83.44
86.00
86.22
82.94
60 & Above
13.13
16.56
14.00
13.78
17.06
The Commission has also enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Ladakh, which was constituted as a separate Union Territory in 2019, also saw an enthusiastic response to the call of democracy as reflected in the VTR of 71.82%.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections in each PC
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Anantnag
8.98%
28.84%
27.10%
15.04%
14.32%
28.15%
50.20%
5.07%
Udhampur
70.15%
70.95%
44.88%
45.09%
39.65%
51.45%
53.29%
39.45%
Jammu
72.5%
67.99%
49.06%
44.49%
46.77%
54.72%
48.18%
56.89%
As part of awareness and outreach, wide range of activities were organized as part of SVEEP on the field in Jammu and Kashmir for the General Elections 2024. Office of the Chief Electoral Officer, J&K organised adventure sports events, symposiums, awareness rallies, nukkad natak and numerous other events to propagate the message of voting. Amongst various efforts, activities included creating Igloos as a dummy polling station in Baramulla, Para scooter event in Kathua, sensitization in Beating the Retreat ceremony on Suchetgarh border, mega awareness Rally in Teetwal near LOC, near Dal Lake in Srinagar to Chougan in Kishtwar and playing instrumental version of ECI song on highest railway bridge. Musical programmes and activities were carried out at many places including Lal chowk, Gulmarg, Kulgam, Anantnag by the famous singers. Every nook and corner of UT witnessed a rejuvenation of democracy and victory of ballot with thumping participation in polling, resulting in a record voters’ turnout.