Election Commission
Baramulla is heading for the highest turnout in the last 8 Lok Sabha elections; records 54.21% as of 5 PM
Voters queue up to vote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace and security in Jammu and Kashmir
20 MAY 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
After a record voter turnout of 38.49% in Srinagar PC in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Baramulla Parliament Constituency now seems headed for the highest turnout in the last 8 Lok Sabha elections. Voter turnout of 54.21 % was recorded as of 5 PM in the districts of Baramulla, Kupwara, Bandipora and Budgam.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with fellow Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu while appreciating the efforts of both civil and security personnel in the smooth and peaceful conduct of elections and thanking enthusiastic participation by the voters of J&K said that a clear message has been given that people of Jammu and Kashmir are eager to exercise franchise and have their stakes in the democratic system of governance.
Polling took place in 2103 polling stations across the Baramulla Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
There are 22 candidates in the fray in the Baramulla PC in the ongoing GE 2024. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations. The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant Voters at Special Polling Booths in Jammu, Udhampur and Delhi
Earlier, in the fourth phase, Srinagar PC covering districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, Budgam & Shopian Districts partly recorded voter turnout of 38.49%, highest in many decades. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enactment of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بارہمولہ گزشتہ 8 لوک سبھا انتخابات میں سب سے زیادہ ٹرن آؤٹ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ شام 5 بجے تک 54.21 فیصد ووٹنگ ریکارڈ كی گئی
جموں و کشمیر میں امن و سلامتی کے ماحول میں صبح سویرے سے ووٹر ووٹ ڈالنے کے لیے قطار میں کھڑے ہیں
20 MAY 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
جموں و کشمیر کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سری نگر پی سی میں 38.49 فیصد کے ریکارڈ ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ کے بعد، بارہمولہ پارلیمانی حلقہ پچھلے 8 لوک سبھا انتخابات میں سب سے زیادہ ٹرن آؤٹ کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بارہمولہ، کپواڑہ، باندی پورہ اور بڈگام میں شام 5 بجے تک 54.21 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔
چیف الیكشن كمشنر جناب راجیو کمار نے ساتھی الیکشن کمشنروں جناب گیانش کمار اور جناب سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو کے ساتھ انتخابات کے پرامن اور پرامن انعقاد میں سول اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں دونوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جموں و کشمیر کے ووٹروں کی پرجوش شرکت کا شکریہ ادا كیا اور کہا کہ ایک واضح پیغام یہ دیا گیا ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگ حق رائے دہی استعمال کرنے اور جمہوری نظام حکمرانی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔
بارہمولہ پارلیمانی حلقہ کے 2103 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر لائیو ویب کاسٹنگ کے ساتھ پولنگ ہوئی۔ پورے پارلیمانی حلقے میں صبح 7 بجے ووٹنگ شروع ہوئی جس میں پرجوش ووٹرز کی لمبی قطاریں اپنے ووٹ کاسٹ کرنے کے منتظر تھیں۔
گزشتہ چند انتخابات میں مجموعی ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ
پارلیمانی حلقہ/سال
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
بارہمولہ
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
سری نگر
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
بلا مقابلہ
بارہمولہ پارلیمانی حلقے میں جاری 2024 كے عام انتخابات میں 22 امیدوار میدان میں ہیں۔ پولنگ عملہ بشمول سیکورٹی اہلکاروں نے انتھک محنت کی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ووٹروں کے لیے ماحول پر سکون، پر امن اور تہوار جیسا ہو۔ کمیشن نے دہلی، جموں اور ادھم پور کے مختلف ریلیف کیمپوں میں مقیم کشمیری تارکین وطن ووٹروں کو بھی مخصوص پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر ذاتی طور پر ووٹ ڈالنے یا پوسٹل بیلٹ کا استعمال کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ جموں میں 21، ادھم پور میں 1 اور دہلی میں 4 خصوصی پولنگ اسٹیشن قائم کیے گئے۔
جموں، ادھم پور اور دہلی کے خصوصی پولنگ بوتھوں پر مہاجر ووٹر
اس سے پہلے، چوتھے مرحلے میں، سری نگر، گاندربل، پلوامہ، بڈگام اور شوپیاں اضلاع کے اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے سری نگر پی سی میں جزوی طور پر 38.49 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے، جو کئی دہائیوں میں سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ آرٹیکل 370 کی منسوخی اور جموں و کشمیر تنظیم نو قانون 2019 کے نفاذ کے بعد وادی میں یہ پہلے عام انتخابات تھے۔