Election Commission
Baramulla is heading for the highest turnout in the last 8 Lok Sabha elections; records 54.21% as of 5 PM
Voters queue up to vote since early morning in an atmosphere of peace and security in Jammu and Kashmir
20 MAY 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
After a record voter turnout of 38.49% in Srinagar PC in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir, Baramulla Parliament Constituency now seems headed for the highest turnout in the last 8 Lok Sabha elections. Voter turnout of 54.21 % was recorded as of 5 PM in the districts of Baramulla, Kupwara, Bandipora and Budgam.
CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with fellow Election Commissioners Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Shri Sukhbir Singh Sandhu while appreciating the efforts of both civil and security personnel in the smooth and peaceful conduct of elections and thanking enthusiastic participation by the voters of J&K said that a clear message has been given that people of Jammu and Kashmir are eager to exercise franchise and have their stakes in the democratic system of governance.
Polling took place in 2103 polling stations across the Baramulla Parliamentary constituency with live webcasting at the polling stations. Voting started at 7 a.m. across the PC with long queues of enthusiastic voters waiting to cast their votes.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
There are 22 candidates in the fray in the Baramulla PC in the ongoing GE 2024. Polling personnel including security personnel worked tirelessly to ensure that an atmosphere of calm, peace and festivities welcomed voters at the polling stations. The Commission has enabled Kashmiri migrant voters residing at various relief camps in Delhi, Jammu, and Udhampur to also have the option of voting in person at designated special polling stations or using postal ballot. 21 Special Polling Stations were established at Jammu, 1 at Udhampur and 4 at Delhi.
Migrant Voters at Special Polling Booths in Jammu, Udhampur and Delhi
Earlier, in the fourth phase, Srinagar PC covering districts of Srinagar, Ganderbal, Pulwama, Budgam & Shopian Districts partly recorded voter turnout of 38.49%, highest in many decades. This was the first general election in the valley after the abrogation of Article 370 and the enactment of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019.

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
बारामुल्ला मतदारसंघाची गेल्या 8 लोकसभा निवडणुकीतील सर्वाधिक मतदानाच्या दिशेने आगेकूच ; संध्याकाळी 5 वाजेपर्यंत 54.21% मतदानाची नोंद
20 MAY 2024 8:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मे 2024
जम्मू आणि काश्मीर केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील श्रीनगर लोकसभा मतदारसंघामध्ये 38.49% इतक्या विक्रमी मतदानानंतर, बारामुल्ला लोकसभा मतदारसंघ आता गेल्या 8 लोकसभा निवडणुकीतील सर्वाधिक मतदानाच्या दिशेने आगेकूच करताना दिसत आहे. बारामुल्ला, कुपवाडा, बांदीपोरा आणि बडगाम जिल्ह्यांमध्ये संध्याकाळी 5 वाजेपर्यंत 54.21 % मतदान झाले.
मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांच्यासह निवडणूक आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार आणि सुखबीर सिंग संधू यांनी निवडणुका सुरळीत आणि शांततेत पार पाडण्यासाठी नागरी आणि सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या मतदारांच्या उत्साही सहभागाबद्दल आभार मानले. जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील लोक मतदानाचा हक्क बजावण्यास आणि लोकशाही शासन व्यवस्थेत सहभागी होण्यास उत्सुक आहेत असा स्पष्ट संदेश यातून दिला आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
बारामुल्ला लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील 2103 मतदान केंद्रांवर मतदान झाले ज्याचे मतदान केंद्रांवर लाईव्ह वेबकास्टिंग करण्यात आले.
Gross Voter Turnout in past few elections
PC/Year
2019
2014
2009
2004
1999
1998
1996
1989
Baramulla
34.6%
39.14%
41.84%
35.65%
27.79%
41.94%
46.65%
5.48%
Srinagar
14.43%
25.86%
25.55%
18.57%
11.93%
30.06%
40.94%
Uncontested
मतदान केंद्रांवर मतदारांचे स्वागत शांततेत आणि उत्साहपूर्ण वातावरणात व्हावे यासाठी सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांसह मतदान केंद्रावरील कर्मचाऱ्यांनी अथक परिश्रम घेतले. आयोगाने दिल्ली, जम्मू आणि उधमपूरमधील विविध मदत शिबिरांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या काश्मिरी स्थलांतरित मतदारांना निर्धारित विशेष मतदान केंद्रांवर वैयक्तिकरित्या मतदान करण्याचा किंवा टपाल मतपत्रिका वापरण्याचा पर्याय उपलब्ध करून दिला होता. जम्मू येथे 21, उधमपूर येथे 1 आणि दिल्ली येथे 4 विशेष मतदान केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात आली होती .