Prime Minister's Office
Joint Vision Statement on India - Bhutan Energy Partnership
22 MAR 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bhutan share an exemplary bilateral relationship characterized by trust, goodwill and mutual understanding at all levels, strong bonds of friendship and close people-to-people contacts. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Dasho Tshering Tobgay had fruitful and wide ranging discussions in Thimphu wherein the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to taking this extraordinary bilateral partnership to new heights, looking into the future.
The two leaders noted the stellar contribution of clean energy partnership in the development of hydro-power sector of Bhutan, and in providing energy security to the region. Prime Minister Modi appreciated growing domestic capacity of Bhutanese firms and technical agencies in implementation of energy projects. Prime Minister Tobgay congratulated Prime Minister Modi for the remarkable growth of India’s renewable energy sector in recent years, and for his leadership in fostering initiatives such as International Solar Alliance and National Green Hydrogen Mission of India.
Both the Prime Ministers reviewed all aspects of bilateral energy cooperation and expressed satisfaction that projects, which have been jointly implemented, are functioning well and contributing to economic development in Bhutan. Building on the success of the 720 MW Mangdechhu Hydro-electric Project, the two leaders look forward to commissioning the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydro-electric Project this year. Both sides welcomed the positive expert-level discussions on a technically sound and cost – effective way forward for 1200 MW Punatsangchhu – I HEP.
4. Both the Prime Ministers agreed:
(i) That the India-Bhutan energy partnership has the potential to benefit both the countries by enhancing energy security, strengthening their economies, generating employment, enhancing export earnings, and contributing to further development of industrial and financial capacities.
(ii) That there are unprecedented opportunities to further strengthening this mutually beneficial bilateral clean energy partnership, including through development of new energy projects and trade in electricity.
(iii) To engage in the development of new energy projects in the fields of hydro-power, solar and green hydrogen, including through the participation of Indian entities as strategic partners.
(iv) That both Governments will review and finalize project - specific implementation modalities for new projects, including reservoir hydro projects.
(v) That the Government of India will facilitate necessary access to financing from financial institutions in India as well as market for power sale for new and upcoming hydro-power projects in Bhutan.
(vi) Power exchange between the two countries shall continue to play an important role in ensuring energy security in the region. In this regard, market access to Bhutanese power producers will be facilitated in accordance with applicable domestic regulations and procedures, through mutually agreed arrangements and delivery points.
(vii) In view of the evolving energy markets, to hold regular consultations for enabling investments in energy projects of Bhutan, and for ensuring seamless cross-border trade in electricity.
(viii) To work towards greater sub-regional energy cooperation, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
(ix) To strengthen energy cooperation in the field of energy efficiency and energy conservation through capacity development, information exchange on policies and technologies, and research and development on energy efficient technologies.
Both the Prime Ministers agreed to expedite movement on projects and initiatives on the basis of the Joint Vision Statement for mutual benefit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-भूटान ऊर्जा साझेदारी पर संयुक्त विजन वक्‍तव्‍य
22 MAR 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और भूटान अनुकरणीय द्विपक्षीय संबंध साझा करते हैं, जो सभी स्तरों पर विश्वास, सद्भावना और परस्‍पर समझ, मैत्री के मजबूत बंधन और लोगों के बीच निकट संपर्कों द्वारा परिलक्षित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री दाशो शेरिंग टोबगे के बीच थिम्पू में सार्थक और व्यापक चर्चा हुई, जिसमें दोनों नेताओं ने इस असाधारण द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी को भविष्य में नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेताओं ने भूटान के पनबिजली क्षेत्र के विकास और क्षेत्र को ऊर्जा सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी के शानदार योगदान को स्‍वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में भूटान की कंपनियों और तकनीकी एजेंसियों की बढ़ती घरेलू क्षमता की सराहना की। प्रधानमंत्री श्री टोबगे ने हाल के वर्षों में भारत के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में हुई उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और भारत के राष्ट्रीय ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी पहल को बढ़ावा देने में नेतृत्वकारी भूमिका के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को बधाई दी।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय ऊर्जा सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा की और इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त किया कि संयुक्त रूप से कार्यान्वित की गई परियोजनाएं अच्छी तरह से काम कर रही हैं और भूटान के आर्थिक विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं। 720 मेगावाट की मंगदेछू पनबिजली परियोजना की सफलता के आधार पर, दोनों नेता इस वर्ष 1020 मेगावाट की पुनात्सांगछू-II पनबिजली परियोजना को चालू करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने 1200 मेगावाट पुनात्सांगछू-I एचईपी के लिए तकनीकी रूप से सुदृढ़ और किफायती रूप से आगे बढ़ने के बारे में सकारात्मक विशेषज्ञ-स्तरीय चर्चा का स्वागत किया।
4. दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने निम्‍नलिखित पर सहमति व्यक्त की:
1. भारत-भूटान ऊर्जा साझेदारी में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, उनकी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को मजबूत बनाने, रोजगार का सृजन करने, निर्यात से होने वाली आय बढ़ाने तथा औद्योगिक और वित्तीय क्षमताओं के विकास में योगदान देकर दोनों देशों को लाभ पहुंचाने की क्षमता है।
• ii. कि नई ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास और बिजली के व्यापार सहित पारस्परिक रूप से लाभप्रद इस द्विपक्षीय स्वच्छ ऊर्जा साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने के अभूतपूर्व अवसर मौजूद हैं।
1. रणनीतिक साझेदारों के रूप में भारतीय संस्थाओं की भागीदारी सहित पनबिजली, सौर और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के क्षेत्रों में नई ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के विकास में संलग्न होना।
• iv. कि दोनों सरकारें जलाशय पनबिजली परियोजनाओं सहित नई परियोजनाओं के लिए परियोजना-विशिष्ट कार्यान्वयन के तौर-तरीकों की समीक्षा करेंगी और उन्हें अंतिम रूप देंगी।
1. कि भारत सरकार भूटान में नई और आगामी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं के लिए भारत के वित्तीय संस्थानों की ओर से आवश्यक वित्तपोषण के साथ-साथ बिजली बिक्री के लिए बाजार तक की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
• vi. दोनों देशों के बीच बिजली का आदान-प्रदान क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना जारी रखेगा। इस संबंध में, पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत व्यवस्थाओं और वितरण बिंदुओं के माध्यम से, लागू घरेलू नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार बाजार तक भूटानी बिजली उत्पादकों की पहुंच सुगम बनाई जाएगी।
1. उभरते ऊर्जा बाजारों को देखते हुए, भूटान की ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं में निवेश को सक्षम बनाने और बिजली में निर्बाध सीमा पार व्यापार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमित परामर्श आयोजित करना।
2. व्‍यापक उप-क्षेत्रीय ऊर्जा सहयोग की दिशा में काम करना, जिससे सभी हितधारकों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच अंतर-संबंध बढ़ेंगे।
• ix. क्षमता विकास, नीतियों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में सूचना के आदान-प्रदान और ऊर्जा दक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में अनुसंधान और विकास के माध्यम से ऊर्जा दक्षता और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सहयोग को मजबूत बनाना।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए संयुक्त विजन वक्तव्य के आधार पर परियोजनाओं और पहलों में तेजी लाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।