Prime Minister's Office
Joint Vision Statement on India - Bhutan Energy Partnership
22 MAR 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bhutan share an exemplary bilateral relationship characterized by trust, goodwill and mutual understanding at all levels, strong bonds of friendship and close people-to-people contacts. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Dasho Tshering Tobgay had fruitful and wide ranging discussions in Thimphu wherein the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to taking this extraordinary bilateral partnership to new heights, looking into the future.
The two leaders noted the stellar contribution of clean energy partnership in the development of hydro-power sector of Bhutan, and in providing energy security to the region. Prime Minister Modi appreciated growing domestic capacity of Bhutanese firms and technical agencies in implementation of energy projects. Prime Minister Tobgay congratulated Prime Minister Modi for the remarkable growth of India’s renewable energy sector in recent years, and for his leadership in fostering initiatives such as International Solar Alliance and National Green Hydrogen Mission of India.
Both the Prime Ministers reviewed all aspects of bilateral energy cooperation and expressed satisfaction that projects, which have been jointly implemented, are functioning well and contributing to economic development in Bhutan. Building on the success of the 720 MW Mangdechhu Hydro-electric Project, the two leaders look forward to commissioning the 1020 MW Punatsangchhu-II Hydro-electric Project this year. Both sides welcomed the positive expert-level discussions on a technically sound and cost – effective way forward for 1200 MW Punatsangchhu – I HEP.
4. Both the Prime Ministers agreed:
(i) That the India-Bhutan energy partnership has the potential to benefit both the countries by enhancing energy security, strengthening their economies, generating employment, enhancing export earnings, and contributing to further development of industrial and financial capacities.
(ii) That there are unprecedented opportunities to further strengthening this mutually beneficial bilateral clean energy partnership, including through development of new energy projects and trade in electricity.
(iii) To engage in the development of new energy projects in the fields of hydro-power, solar and green hydrogen, including through the participation of Indian entities as strategic partners.
(iv) That both Governments will review and finalize project - specific implementation modalities for new projects, including reservoir hydro projects.
(v) That the Government of India will facilitate necessary access to financing from financial institutions in India as well as market for power sale for new and upcoming hydro-power projects in Bhutan.
(vi) Power exchange between the two countries shall continue to play an important role in ensuring energy security in the region. In this regard, market access to Bhutanese power producers will be facilitated in accordance with applicable domestic regulations and procedures, through mutually agreed arrangements and delivery points.
(vii) In view of the evolving energy markets, to hold regular consultations for enabling investments in energy projects of Bhutan, and for ensuring seamless cross-border trade in electricity.
(viii) To work towards greater sub-regional energy cooperation, which would lead to increased inter-linkages between the economies for mutual benefit of all stakeholders.
(ix) To strengthen energy cooperation in the field of energy efficiency and energy conservation through capacity development, information exchange on policies and technologies, and research and development on energy efficient technologies.
Both the Prime Ministers agreed to expedite movement on projects and initiatives on the basis of the Joint Vision Statement for mutual benefit.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستان – بھوٹان توانائی شراکت داری سے متعلق مشترکہ وژن پربیان
22 MAR 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور بھوٹان نے ہر سطح پر اعتماد ، خیر سگالی اور باہمی افہام تفہیم،دوستی کے مضبوط بندھنوں اور لوگوں کے درمیان قریبی رابطوں کے ساتھ دوطرفہ تعلقات میں ایک مثال قائم کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم داشو شیرنگ ٹوبگے نے تھمپو میں نتیجہ خیز اور وسیع بات چیت کی ، یہاں دونوں رہنماؤں نے مستقبل کے پیش نظر ایک غیر معمولی دو طرفہ شراکت داری کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھوٹان کے ہائیڈرو پاور سیکٹر کی ترقی اور خطے کو توانائی کی حفاظت فراہم کرنے میں صاف توانائی کی شراکت داری کے شاندار تعاون کو یاد کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے بھوٹانی اداروں اور تکنیکی اداروں کی بجلی کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے میں بڑھی ہوئی گھریلو صلاحیت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم ٹوبگے نے حالیہ برسوں میں ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے کی نمایاں ترقی اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد اور ہندوستان کے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے اقدامات نافذ کرنے میں ان کی قیادت کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ توانائی تعاون کے تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیا اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کیے گئے منصوبے اچھی طرح سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور بھوٹان میں اقتصادی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ 720 میگاواٹ کے منڈیچو - ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی کامیابی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے ، دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس سال 1020 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچو- II ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کو شروع کرنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے 1200 میگاواٹ پناتسانگچو – پہلے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ (ایچ ای پی) پر ماہرین کی سطح پر مثبت بات چیت کا تکنیکی طور پر درست اور پائیدار انداز میں خیر مقدم کیا۔
4. جن شعبوں پر دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے اتفاق کیا، وہ یہ ہیں :
(i) ہندوستان-بھوٹان توانائی کی شراکت داری، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھا کر، اپنی معیشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے، روزگار پیدا کرنے، برآمدات کے ذریعہ آمدنی میں اضافہ ، اور صنعتی اور مالیاتی صلاحیتوں کو مزید ترقی دینے میں تعاون کرکے دونوں ممالک کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
(ii) اس باہمی مؤثر دو طرفہ صاف توانائی سے متعلق شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا بے مثال مواقع ہے، جس میں توانائی کے نئے منصوبوں کی ترقی اور بجلی کی تجارت شامل ہے۔
(iii) ہائیڈرو پاور، سولر اور گرین ہائیڈروجن کے شعبوں میں توانائی کے نئے منصوبوں کے قیام پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، جس میں ہندوستانی اداروں کی بطور اسٹریٹجک شراکت دار، شرکت شامل ہے۔
(iv) دونوں حکومتیں، نئے پروجیکٹ- آبی ذخائر کے منصوبوں کے لئے مخصوص نفاذ کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لیں گی اور ان کوحتمی شکل دیں گی۔
(v) حکومت ہند بھوٹان میں نئے اور آنے والے پن بجلی منصوبوں کے لیے بجلی کی فروخت کی خاطر ہندوستان میں مالیاتی اداروں سے مالی امداد اور مارکیٹ کی سہولیات تک ضروری رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔
(vi) دونوں ممالک کے درمیان توانائی کا تبادلہ خطے میں توانائی کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں، بھوٹانی توانائی پیدا کرنے والوں کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی، باہمی طور پر طے شدہ انتظامات اور ترسیل کے مقامات کے ذریعے قابل اطلاق گھریلو ضوابط اور طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی جائے گی۔
(vii) توانائی کی ترقی یافتہ منڈیوں کے پیش نظر، بھوٹان کے پاور پروجیکٹ میں کاری کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور بجلی میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سرحد پار تجارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے باقاعدہ مشاورت کی جائے گی۔
(viii) زیادہ سے زیادہ ذیلی علاقائی توانائی کے تعاون کے لیے کام کریں، اس طرح تمام متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے باہمی فائدے کے لیے معیشتوں کے درمیان باہمی روابط میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
(ix) توانائی کی صلاحیت کی ترقی، پالیسیوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے ، توانائی کی بچت والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر تحقیق اور ترقی کے ذریعے توانائی کی بچت اور توانائی کے تحفظ کے شعبے میں توانائی کے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے باہمی فائدے کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کے بیان کی بنیاد پر منصوبوں اور اقدامات پر تیزی لانے پر اتفاق کیا۔