Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates cricketer Ravichandran Ashwin for taking 500 Test wickets
16 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian cricketer Ravichandran Ashwin for taking 500 Test wickets.
He said Ashwin's journey and accomplishments are testament to his skill and perseverance.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Ravichandran Ashwin on the extraordinary milestone of taking 500 Test wickets! His journey and accomplishments are testament to his skill and perseverance. My best wishes to him as he scales further peaks."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
୫୦୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୱିକେଟ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ରବିଚନ୍ଦ୍ରନ ଅଶ୍ୱିନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ
16 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୫୦୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୱିକେଟ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତୀୟ କ୍ରିକେଟର ରବିଚନ୍ଦ୍ରନ ଅଶ୍ୱିନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଅଶ୍ୱିନଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ତାଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଓ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ରବିଚନ୍ଦ୍ରନ ଅଶ୍ୱିନଙ୍କୁ ୫୦୦ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୱିକେଟ ନେବା ଭଳି ଅସାଧାରଣ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ! ତାଙ୍କ ଯାତ୍ରା ଏବଂ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ତାଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଦୃଢ଼ତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ । ସେ ଆଗକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶୀର୍ଷକୁ ଯାଆନ୍ତୁ, ଏଥିପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭକାମନା ।’