Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates cricketer Ravichandran Ashwin for taking 500 Test wickets
16 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today congratulated Indian cricketer Ravichandran Ashwin for taking 500 Test wickets.
He said Ashwin's journey and accomplishments are testament to his skill and perseverance.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Ravichandran Ashwin on the extraordinary milestone of taking 500 Test wickets! His journey and accomplishments are testament to his skill and perseverance. My best wishes to him as he scales further peaks."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کرکٹر روی چندرن اشون کو 500 ٹیسٹ وکٹ لینے پر مبارکباد دی
16 FEB 2024 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہندوستانی کرکٹر روی چندرن اشون کو 500 ٹیسٹ وکٹ لینے پر مبارکباد دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اشون کا سفر اور کامیابیاں ان کی مہارت اور استقامت کا ثبوت ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’روی چندرن اشون کو 500 ٹیسٹ وکٹ لینے کا غیر معمولی سنگ میل طے کرنے پر مبارکباد! ان کا سفر اور کامیابیاں ان کی مہارت اور استقامت کا ثبوت ہیں۔ میری تمنا ہے کہ وہ مزید بلندیوں کو سر کریں۔‘‘