Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews preparations for 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha to be held on January 29, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam
The current 7th edition recorded a remarkable 2.26 crore registrations on the MyGov portal, highlighting widespread enthusiasm among students nationwide
A hundred students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools will attend the programme for the first time
From January 12 to January 23, 2024, various school-level activities were organized nationwide
On January 23, 2024, a painting competition was organized in 657 Kendriya Vidyalayas and 122 Navodaya Vidyalayas across 774 Districts, with over 60 thousand students participating
27 JAN 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the ongoing preparations for the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2024 yesterday.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that Pariksha Pe Charcha has become an annual tradition, that ExamWarriors, parents and teachers all look forward to, to overcome anxiety and come out with their best.
He expressed prevalent excitement amongst everyone for the interaction with the Prime Minsiter, Shri Narendra Modi at PPC 2024, for the most-sought after interaction of the year.
"Pariksha Pe Charcha" (PPC) is a unique initiative led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the stress associated with examinations and promote a celebratory approach towards life, aligning with the larger movement of 'Exam Warriors.' Organized by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, PPC has successfully engaged students, parents, and teachers for the past six years. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online, while the fifth and sixth editions returned to the town-hall format. Last year saw enthusiastic participation, with 31.24 lakh students, 5.60 lakh teachers, and 1.95 lakh parents.
The current 7th edition recorded a remarkable 2.26 crore registrations on the MyGov portal, highlighting widespread enthusiasm among students nationwide. Scheduled for January 29, 2024, the town-hall format at Bharat Mandapam, ITPO, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, will host approximately 3000 participants interacting with the Prime Minister. Two students and a teacher from each State and Union Territory, along with winners of the Kala Utsav, have been invited. A hundred students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) will attend for the first time.
An online MCQ competition on the MyGov portal from December 11, 2023, to January 12, 2024, determined participants based on their submitted questions. Selected participants will receive a Pariksha Pe Charcha kit, including the "Exam Warriors" book by the Prime Minister and a certificate.
From January 12 to January 23, 2024, various school-level activities were organized nationwide, such as marathon runs, music and meme competitions, nukkad natak, and student-anchor-student-guest discussions. On January 23, 2024, a painting competition was organized in 657 Kendriya Vidyalayas and 122 Navodaya Vidyalayas across 774 Districts, with over 60 thousand students participating, themed around exam mantras from the book "Exam Warriors."
With 2.26 crore registrations, the upcoming 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on January 29, 2024, is generating immense anticipation, highlighting the event's role in addressing exam stress and promoting a positive learning culture.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਇਸ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ (MyGov) ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 2.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੌ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ 774 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 657 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 122 ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ
27 JAN 2024 2:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ 2024 ਦੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ, ਮਾਪੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਬੇਸਬਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ (ਪੀਪੀਸੀ) 2024 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ “ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ” (ਪੀਪੀਸੀ) ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਯੋਧਿਆਂ’ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜੀਵਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। "ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੀਪੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਚੌਥਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਟਾਊਨ-ਹਾਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 31.24 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, 5.60 ਲੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1.95 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਹੁਣ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਈਗੌਵ (MyGov) ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ 2.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਪੀਓ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਲਗਭਗ 3000 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਟਾਊਨ ਹਾਲ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਏਕਲਵਯ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਈਐੱਮਆਰਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਸੌ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ 11 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਤੋਂ 12 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਈ ਗੌਵ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਬਹੁ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਮਸੀਕਿਊ) ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਿੱਟ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖੀ ਗਈ "ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼" ਪੁਸਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
12 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੈਰਾਥਨ ਦੌੜਾਂ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਮ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਨੁੱਕੜ ਨਾਟਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। 23 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ 774 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 657 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 122 ਨਵੋਦਿਆ ਵਿਦਿਆਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ "ਐਗਜ਼ਾਮ ਵਾਰੀਅਰਜ਼" ਪੁਸਤਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
2.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਕਸ਼ਾ ਪੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਇਮਤਿਹਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।