Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews preparations for 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha to be held on January 29, 2024 at Bharat Mandapam
The current 7th edition recorded a remarkable 2.26 crore registrations on the MyGov portal, highlighting widespread enthusiasm among students nationwide
A hundred students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools will attend the programme for the first time
From January 12 to January 23, 2024, various school-level activities were organized nationwide
On January 23, 2024, a painting competition was organized in 657 Kendriya Vidyalayas and 122 Navodaya Vidyalayas across 774 Districts, with over 60 thousand students participating
27 JAN 2024 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviewed the ongoing preparations for the Pariksha Pe Charcha 2024 yesterday.
Shri Pradhan highlighted that Pariksha Pe Charcha has become an annual tradition, that ExamWarriors, parents and teachers all look forward to, to overcome anxiety and come out with their best.
He expressed prevalent excitement amongst everyone for the interaction with the Prime Minsiter, Shri Narendra Modi at PPC 2024, for the most-sought after interaction of the year.
"Pariksha Pe Charcha" (PPC) is a unique initiative led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to address the stress associated with examinations and promote a celebratory approach towards life, aligning with the larger movement of 'Exam Warriors.' Organized by the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, PPC has successfully engaged students, parents, and teachers for the past six years. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the fourth edition was held online, while the fifth and sixth editions returned to the town-hall format. Last year saw enthusiastic participation, with 31.24 lakh students, 5.60 lakh teachers, and 1.95 lakh parents.
The current 7th edition recorded a remarkable 2.26 crore registrations on the MyGov portal, highlighting widespread enthusiasm among students nationwide. Scheduled for January 29, 2024, the town-hall format at Bharat Mandapam, ITPO, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi, will host approximately 3000 participants interacting with the Prime Minister. Two students and a teacher from each State and Union Territory, along with winners of the Kala Utsav, have been invited. A hundred students from Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) will attend for the first time.
An online MCQ competition on the MyGov portal from December 11, 2023, to January 12, 2024, determined participants based on their submitted questions. Selected participants will receive a Pariksha Pe Charcha kit, including the "Exam Warriors" book by the Prime Minister and a certificate.
From January 12 to January 23, 2024, various school-level activities were organized nationwide, such as marathon runs, music and meme competitions, nukkad natak, and student-anchor-student-guest discussions. On January 23, 2024, a painting competition was organized in 657 Kendriya Vidyalayas and 122 Navodaya Vidyalayas across 774 Districts, with over 60 thousand students participating, themed around exam mantras from the book "Exam Warriors."
With 2.26 crore registrations, the upcoming 7th edition of Pariksha Pe Charcha on January 29, 2024, is generating immense anticipation, highlighting the event's role in addressing exam stress and promoting a positive learning culture.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
भारत मंडपम येथे 29 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी होणाऱ्या ‘परिक्षा पे चर्चा’ कार्यक्रमाच्या सातव्या आवृत्तीच्या पूर्वतयारीचा धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी घेतला आढावा
27 JAN 2024 2:25PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच नवउद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी काल ‘परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2024’ कार्यक्रमाच्या तयारीचा आढावा घेतला. ‘परिक्षा पे चर्चा’ कार्यक्रम वार्षिक परंपरा बनला असून परीक्षा योद्धे, पालक आणि शिक्षक असे सर्वजण परिक्षा काळात, आपल्याला तणावमुक्त होऊन सर्वोत्तम कामगिरी करता यावी, यासाठी मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाची उत्सुकतेने वाट पाहत असल्याचे, प्रधान यांनी सांगितले.
यंदा या कार्यक्रमाच्या सातव्या आवृत्तीत सहभागी होण्यासाठी MyGov पोर्टलवर विक्रमी 2.26 कोटी नोंदणी झाली आहे. देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये या कार्यक्रमाबद्दल उदंड उत्साह असल्याचे या आकडेवारीवरून दिसून येते. नवी दिल्लीतील प्रगती मैदानावरील आयटी पीओ मधील भारत मंडपम येथे 29 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी नियोजित कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांशी संवाद साधण्यासाठी सुमारे 3000 सहभागी उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. कला उत्सवाच्या विजेत्यांसह प्रत्येक राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील दोन विद्यार्थी आणि एक शिक्षक यांना या कार्यक्रमात आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळेतील शंभर विद्यार्थी प्रथमच या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होणार आहेत.
11 डिसेंबर 2023 ते 12 जानेवारी 2024 या अवधीत MyGov पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन बहु पर्यायी प्रश्न स्पर्धेत विद्यार्थ्यांनी सादर केलेल्या प्रश्नांच्या आधारे या कार्यक्रमातील सहभागी निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. निवड झालेल्या सहभागींना पंतप्रधानांनी लिहीलेले "परीक्षा योद्धा" हे पुस्तक आणि प्रमाणपत्रासह ‘परिक्षा पे चर्चा’ संच मिळणार आहे.
12 जानेवारी ते 23 जानेवारी 2024 या कालावधीत देशभरात मॅरेथॉन स्पर्धा, संगीत आणि मिम्स स्पर्धा, नुक्कड नाटक तसेच विद्यार्थी - सुत्रधार - विद्यार्थी - अतिथी चर्चा अशा विविध शाळा-स्तरीय उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. 23 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी, 774 जिल्ह्यांतील 657 केंद्रीय विद्यालये आणि 122 नवोदय विद्यालयांमध्ये "परीक्षा योद्धा" या पुस्तकातील परीक्षा मंत्र या संकल्पनेवर आधारित चित्रकला स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. या स्पर्धेत 60 हजारपेक्षा जास्त विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले.