Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 150 years of the India Meteorological Department
15 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the India Meteorological Department’s exceptional service to our nation. Today the department completed 150 years of service.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Today we mark 150 years of the India Meteorological Department’s exceptional service to our nation. From pioneering weather forecasting to advancing climate research, IMD has been instrumental in safeguarding lives and enhancing our understanding of the environment."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતના હવામાન વિભાગના 150 વર્ષ પૂરા થયાની ઉજવણી કરી
15 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગની અસાધારણ સેવાને બિરદાવી હતી. આજે વિભાગે સેવાના 150 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ કર્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"આજે અમે ભારતના હવામાન વિભાગની આપણા રાષ્ટ્ર માટે અસાધારણ સેવાના 150 વર્ષ ઉજવીએ છીએ. આગવા હવામાનની આગાહીથી લઈને આબોહવા સંશોધનને આગળ વધારવા સુધી, IMD એ જીવનની સુરક્ષા અને પર્યાવરણ વિશેની અમારી સમજને વધારવામાં મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે."