Prime Minister's Office
PM marks 150 years of the India Meteorological Department
15 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today hailed the India Meteorological Department’s exceptional service to our nation. Today the department completed 150 years of service.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Today we mark 150 years of the India Meteorological Department’s exceptional service to our nation. From pioneering weather forecasting to advancing climate research, IMD has been instrumental in safeguarding lives and enhancing our understanding of the environment."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
15 JAN 2024 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান যেভাবে দেশের সেবা করে চলেছে, তার ভুয়সী প্রশংসা করেছেন তিনি।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “আজ ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তরের ১৫০ বছর পূর্তি। আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস এবং জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত গবেষণার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখে এই দপ্তর যেভাবে জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষায় উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন করছে – তা অতুলনীয়”।