Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Cricket Team on advancing to the final of ICC Cricket World Cup 2023
15 NOV 2023 10:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Cricket Team on their remarkable victory against New Zealand in the semifinals of ICC Cricket World Cup 2023. Shri Modi also conveyed his best wishes for the final.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Congratulations to Team India!
India puts up a superlative performance and enters the Finals in remarkable style.
Fantastic batting and good bowling sealed the match for our team.
Best wishes for the Finals!”
The Prime Minister also praised superlative performance by Mohammad Shami.
He posted.
"Today’s Semi Final has been even more special thanks to stellar individual performances too.
The bowling by @MdShami11 in this game and also through the World Cup will be cherished by cricket lovers for generations to come.
Well played Shami!"

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2023ലെ ഐസിസി ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ലോകകപ്പിന്റെ ഫൈനലിലേക്ക് മുന്നേറിയ ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
15 NOV 2023 10:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2023 ഐസിസി ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ലോകകപ്പിന്റെ സെമിഫൈനലിൽ ന്യൂസിലൻഡിനെതിരെ നേടിയ മികച്ച വിജയത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ടീമിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. ഫൈനലിന് ശ്രീ മോദി ആശംസകൾ അറിയിച്ചു.
എക്സിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
ടീം ഇന്ത്യക്ക് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ!
ഇന്ത്യ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം പുറത്തെടുക്കുകയും ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ശൈലിയിൽ ഫൈനലിൽ പ്രവേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
മികച്ച ബാറ്റിംഗും മികച്ച ബൗളിംഗുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ ഗംഭീര വിജയത്തിന് കാരണമായത്.
ഫൈനലിന് ആശംസകൾ!
Congratulations to Team India!
India puts up a superlative performance and enters the Finals in remarkable style.
Fantastic batting and good bowling sealed the match for our team.
Best wishes for the Finals!
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 15, 2023
മുഹമ്മദ് ഷമിയുടെ മികച്ച പ്രകടനത്തെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
എക്സിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പോസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തു:
മികച്ച വ്യക്തിഗത പ്രകടനങ്ങൾ കാരണം ഇന്നത്തെ സെമിഫൈനൽ കുറേകൂടി പ്രത്യേക നിറഞ്ഞ ഒന്നായിരുന്നു.
ഈ ഗെയിമിലും ലോകകപ്പിലും മുഹമ്മദ് ഷമി നടത്തിയ ബൗളിംഗ് വരും തലമുറകളായി ക്രിക്കറ്റ് പ്രേമികൾ നെഞ്ചേറ്റും.
അഭിനന്ദങ്ങൾ ഷമി!
Today’s Semi Final has been even more special thanks to stellar individual performances too.
The bowling by @MdShami11 in this game and also through the World Cup will be cherished by cricket lovers for generations to come.
Well played Shami!
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 15, 2023