Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Global Maritime India Summit 2023
Unveils ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ - a blueprint for the Indian Maritime blue economy
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores
Lays foundation stone of Tuna Tekra Deep Draft Terminal at Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat
Dedicates more than 300 MoUs for global and national partnership in the Maritime sector
“In the changing world order, the world is looking towards India with new aspirations”
“Government’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity and Ports for Progress’ is bringing transformational changes at the ground level”
“Our Mantra is ‘Make in India - Make for the world’”
“We are moving towards a future where the Blue Economy will be the medium to create a Green Planet”
“India is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure”
“Combination of Development, Demography, Democracy and Demand is an opportunity for investors”
17 OCT 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the third edition of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 in Mumbai via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister also unveiled ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’, a blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. In line with this futuristic plan, the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores that are aligned with the ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy. The summit provides an excellent platform for attracting investment in the country's maritime sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the 3rd edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023. He recalled how the entire world was marred by the uncertainties of the Covid pandemic when the Summit took place in 2021, and emphasized that a new world order is taking shape today. In the changing world order, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking towards India with new aspirations. He stated that India’s economy is constantly strengthening in a world dealing with economic crisis, and the day is not far when India will become one of the top 3 economies in the world. Underscoring the role of sea routes in global trade, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a reliable global supply chain in the post-Corona world.
The Prime Minister said that history bears testimony that India's maritime capabilities have always benefited the world. The Prime Minister listed the systematic steps undertaken to strengthen the sector in the last few years. He underlined the transformative impact of the historic G20 consensus on the proposed India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor. He said that as the Silk Route of the past changed the economy of many countries, this corridor too will transform the picture of global trade. He said that Next Generation Mega Port, International Container Trans-shipment port, island development, inland waterways, and multi-modal hub will be undertaken under this leading to a reduction in business cost and environmental degradation will improve logistical efficiency and create jobs. The Prime Minister reiterated that investors have a great opportunity to become part of this campaign and join India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated that the India of today is working to fulfill the resolve of becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years. He underlined that the government is bringing about revolutionary changes in every sector and mentioned the work done to strengthen the maritime sector of India. In the last decade, the Prime Minister informed that the capacity of major ports in India has doubled, and turnaround time for big vessels has come down to less than 24 hours as compared to 42 hours in 2014. He also mentioned the construction of new roads to increase port connectivity and touched upon the SagarMala Project to strengthen the coastal infrastructure. These efforts, the Prime Minister said, are increasing employment opportunities and Ease of Living manifold.
“Government’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity and Ports for Progress’ is bringing transformational changes at the ground level”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that the mantra of ‘Ports for Productivity’ is also being encouraged. Shri Modi informed that the government is taking major steps to enhance economic productivity by making the logistics sector more efficient and effective. He underlined that Coastal Shipping Modes are also being modernized in India and informed that the coastal cargo traffic has doubled in the last decade, thereby providing a cost-effective logistic option for the people. Regarding the development of inland waterways in India, the Prime Minister informed that cargo handling of national waterways grew by four times. He also mentioned India’s improvement in the Logistics Performance Index in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister talked about the government’s focus on the ship-building and repair sector. He said that indigenous aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant is proof of India's capacity. “India is going to become one of the top five ship-building nations in the coming decade. Our Mantra is ‘Make in India - Make for the world’”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the government is working to bring together all stakeholders in the sector through maritime clusters. Ship-building and repair centers will be developed in many places. He mentioned that India is already at second place in the field of ship recycling. He also informed about the effort to make the major ports in India carbon-neutral via a net-zero strategy for the sector. “We are moving towards a future where the Blue Economy will be the medium to create a Green Planet”.
The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway in India for the big players in the maritime sector to enter the country and mentioned GIFT City in Ahmedabad which has launched ship leasing as a financial service while offering discounts at the same time. Shri Modi expressed delight that 4 global ship leasing companies of the world have also registered with GIFT IFSC. He also called upon other ship leasing companies present at this summit to join GIFT IFSC.
“India has a vast coastline, strong riverine eco-system and rich cultural heritage which create new possibilities for Maritime Tourism '', the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned the nearly 5 thousand-year-old Lothal Dockyard in India which is a world heritage and called it the ‘Cradle of Shipping’. He informed that a National Maritime Heritage Complex is also being built in Lothal near Mumbai to preserve this world heritage and urged the citizens to visit upon completion.
The Prime Minister mentioned the world’s longest river cruise service to promote maritime tourism in India. He informed about the upcoming International Cruise terminal in Mumbai and modern cruise terminals in Visakhapatnam and Chennai. “India is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that India is one of the few countries which has such a combination of Development, Demography, Democracy and Demand. “At a time when India is moving towards the goal of becoming a developed India by 2047, this is a golden opportunity for you”, Shri Modi said and sent out an open invite to investors from all over the world to come to India and join the path of development.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was present on the occasion.
Background
During the programme, the Prime Minister unveiled 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long-term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra all-weather deep draft terminal, to be built at a cost of more than Rs 4,500 crores at Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat. This state-of-the-art greenfield terminal will be developed in PPP mode. The terminal, which is likely to emerge as an international trade hub, will handle next-gen vessels exceeding 18,000 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs) and will act as a gateway for Indian trade via the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC). The Prime Minister also dedicated more than 300 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth more than 7 lakh crore for global and national partnerships in the maritime sector.
The summit is the biggest Maritime Event in the country and will witness the participation of Ministers from across the globe representing countries from Europe, Africa, South America, and Asia (including central Asia, Middle East and BIMSTEC region). The summit is also to be attended by Global CEOs, Business leaders, Investors, Officials, and other stakeholders worldwide. Further, several Indian states will also be represented at the summit by the Ministers and other dignitaries.
The three-day summit will discuss and deliberate key issues of the maritime sector including ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping and inland water transportation; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others. The summit provides an excellent platform for attracting investment in the country's maritime sector.
The first Maritime India summit was held in 2016 in Mumbai while the Second Maritime Summit was held virtually in 2021.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023’ का उद्घाटन किया
भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की मूल योजना 'अमृत काल विज़न 2047' का अनावरण
23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
गुजरात के दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में टूना टेकरा डीप ड्राफ्ट टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखी
समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के लिए 300 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापन समर्पित किए
"बदलती विश्व व्यवस्था में दुनिया नई उम्मीदों के साथ भारत की ओर देख रही है"
सरकार का 'समृद्धि के लिए बंदरगाह और प्रगति के लिए बंदरगाह' का विज़न जमीनी स्तर पर क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रहा है"
"हमारा मंत्र है मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड''
''हम ऐसे भविष्य की ओर अग्रसर हैं जहां हरित धरती का माध्यम नीली अर्थव्यवस्था होगी''
''भारत अपने अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से वैश्विक क्रूज केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है"
"निवेशकों के लिए विकास, जनसांख्यिकी, लोकतंत्र और मांग का संयोजन एक अच्छा अवसर है"
17 OCT 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से मुंबई में आज ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 के तीसरे संस्करण का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' का भी अनावरण किया जो भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था की मूल योजना (ब्लूप्रिंट) है। इस भविष्यवादी योजना के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया, राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया और आधारशिला रखी। ये परियोजनाएं भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' से जुड़ी हैं। यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 के तीसरे संस्करण में मौजूद सभी लोगों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 2021 में शिखर सम्मेलन को याद करते हुए कहा कि कैसे उस वक्त पूरी दुनिया कोविड महामारी की अनिश्चितताओं से जूझ रही थी। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि आज एक नई विश्व व्यवस्था आकार ले रही है। बदलती विश्व व्यवस्था में प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष तौर पर कहा कि दुनिया नई उम्मीदों के साथ भारत की ओर देख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्थिक संकट से जूझ रही दुनिया में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था लगातार मजबूत हो रही है और वह दिन दूर नहीं जब भारत दुनिया की शीर्ष 3 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक बन जाएगा। वैश्विक व्यापार में समुद्री मार्गों की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कोरोना के बाद की आज की दुनिया में एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इतिहास गवाह है कि भारत की समुद्री क्षमताओं से हमेशा दुनिया को फायदा हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में इस क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए उठाए गए व्यवस्थित कदमों को सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे पर ऐतिहासिक जी20 सर्वसम्मति के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे अतीत के सिल्क रूट ने कई देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था बदल दी, वैसे ही यह गलियारा भी वैश्विक व्यापार की तस्वीर बदल देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तहत अगली पीढ़ी के बड़े बंदरगाह, इंटरनेशनल कंटेनर ट्रांस-शिपमेंट पोर्ट, द्वीप विकास, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और मल्टी-मॉडल हब जैसे कार्य किए जाएंगे, जिससे व्यावसायिक लागत और पर्यावरण को क्रमिक नुकसान में कमी आएगी और इससे लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में सुधार होगा तथा रोजगार सृजित होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि निवेशकों के पास इस अभियान का हिस्सा बनने और भारत से जुड़ने का एक शानदार अवसर है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोहराया कि आज का भारत अगले 25 वर्षों में एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने के संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार हर क्षेत्र में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रही है। उन्होंने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए कार्यों का उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले दशक में भारत में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों की क्षमता दोगुनी हो गई है, और बड़े जहाजों के लिए जहाज पर से माल उतारने और लादने का समय 2014 में 42 घंटे की तुलना में अब 24 घंटे से भी कम हो गया है। उन्होंने बंदरगाह से कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए नई सड़कों के निर्माण का भी उल्लेख किया और तटीय बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए सागरमाला परियोजना की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्रयासों से रोजगार के अवसर और जीवन की सुगमता कई गुना बढ़ रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार का 'समृद्धि के लिए बंदरगाह और प्रगति के लिए बंदरगाह' का विज़न जमीनी स्तर पर क्रांतिकारी बदलाव ला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'उत्पादकता के लिए बंदरगाह' के मंत्र को भी प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि सरकार लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी बनाकर आर्थिक उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े कदम उठा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में तटीय शिपिंग मोड का भी आधुनिकीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले दशक में तटीय कार्गो यातायात दोगुना हो गया है, जिससे लोगों को लागत प्रभावी लॉजिस्टिक विकल्प मिल रहा है। भारत में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों की कार्गो हैंडलिंग में चार गुना वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने पिछले 9 साल में लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स में भारत के सुधार का भी जिक्र किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत क्षेत्र में सरकार के फोकस के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रांत भारत की क्षमता का प्रमाण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि “भारत अगले दशक में शीर्ष पांच जहाज निर्माण देशों में से एक बनने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा मंत्र 'मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' है। उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार समुद्री समूहों के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए काम कर रही है। कई स्थानों पर जहाज निर्माण एवं मरम्मत केन्द्र विकसित किये जायेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाज रीसाइक्लिंग के क्षेत्र में भारत पहले से ही दूसरे स्थान पर है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र के लिए नेट-जीरो रणनीति के जरिए भारत के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को कार्बन-मुक्‍त बनाने के प्रयास के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि ''हम ऐसे भविष्य की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं जहां हरित धरती का माध्यम नीली अर्थव्यवस्था होगी'' ।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि समुद्री क्षेत्र के बड़े खिलाड़ियों को देश में प्रवेश करने के लिए भारत में काम चल रहा है। उन्होंने अहमदाबाद में गिफ्ट (जीआईएफटी) सिटी का उल्लेख किया जिसने एक ही समय में छूट की पेशकश करते हुए एक वित्तीय सेवा के रूप में जहाज पट्टे की शुरुआत की है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि दुनिया की 4 वैश्विक जहाज पट्टे देने वाली कंपनियों ने भी गिफ्ट आईएफएससी के साथ पंजीकरण कराया है। उन्होंने इस शिखर सम्मेलन में उपस्थित अन्य जहाज पट्टे देने वाली कंपनियों से भी गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि, "भारत में विशाल समुद्र तट, मजबूत नदी परितंत्र और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत हैं, जो समुद्री पर्यटन के लिए नई संभावनाएं पैदा करती है।" उन्होंने भारत में लगभग 5 हजार साल पुरानी विश्व धरोहर लोथल डॉकयार्ड का जिक्र किया और इसे 'नौवहन का पालना' कहा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस विश्व धरोहर को संरक्षित करने के लिए मुंबई के पास लोथल में एक राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर भी बनाया जा रहा है और साथ ही उन्होंने इसके पूरा होने पर नागरिकों से इसे देखने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में समुद्री पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी क्रूज सेवा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मुंबई में बनने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय क्रूज़ टर्मिनल और विशाखापत्तनम तथा चेन्नई में आधुनिक क्रूज़ टर्मिनलों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अपने अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की बदौलत वैश्विक क्रूज केंद्र बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत उन कुछ देशों में से एक है जहां विकास, जनसांख्यिकी, लोकतंत्र और मांग का खास संयोजन है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ऐसे समय में जब भारत 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ रहा है, यह आपके लिए एक सुनहरा अवसर है। इसके साथ ही प्रधानमंत्री ने दुनिया भर के निवेशकों को भारत आने और इसके विकास पथ में शामिल होने के लिए खुला निमंत्रण दिया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए दीर्घकालिक मूल योजना (ब्लूप्रिंट) 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' का भी अनावरण किया। इस मूल योजना में बंदरगाह सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने, टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से रणनीतिक पहल की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है। इस भविष्यवादी योजना के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री ने 23,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, राष्ट्र को समर्पित और शिलान्यास किया, जो भारतीय समुद्री नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए 'अमृत काल विजन 2047' के साथ जुड़ी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में दीनदयाल बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण में टूना टेकरा ऑल वेदर डीप ड्राफ्ट टर्मिनल की आधारशिला रखी। इस पर 4,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत आएगी। इस अत्याधुनिक ग्रीनफील्ड टर्मिनल को पीपीपी मोड में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसके एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार केंद्र के रूप में उभरने की संभावना है, जो 18,000 बीस फुट समकक्ष इकाइयों (टीईयू) से अधिक के अगली पीढ़ी के जहाजों का प्रबंधन करेगा और यह भारत-मध्य पूर्व-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईईसी) के माध्यम से भारतीय व्यापार के लिए प्रवेश द्वार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने समुद्री क्षेत्र में वैश्विक और राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के लिए 7 लाख करोड़ से अधिक के 300 से अधिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) भी समर्पित किए।
यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश का सबसे बड़ा समुद्री कार्यक्रम है और इसमें यूरोप, अफ्रीका, दक्षिण अमेरिका और एशिया (मध्य एशिया, मध्य पूर्व और बिम्सटेक क्षेत्र सहित) के देशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले दुनिया भर से मंत्री भाग लेंगे। शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से सीईओ, व्यापारिक हस्तियां, निवेशक, अधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक भी भाग लेंगे। इसके अलावा, शिखर सम्मेलन में कई भारतीय राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व भी मंत्रियों और अन्य गणमान्य हस्तियों द्वारा किया जाएगा।
इस तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में समुद्री क्षेत्र के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा जिसमें भविष्य के बंदरगाहों,; डीकार्बोनाइजेशन; तटीय शिपिंग और अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन; जहाज निर्माण; मरम्मत और पुनर्चक्रण; वित्त, बीमा और मध्यस्थता; समुद्री समूह; नवाचार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी; समुद्री सुरक्षा और संरक्षा; और समुद्री पर्यटन शामिल हैं। यह शिखर सम्मेलन देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करता है।
पहला मैरीटाइम इंडिया शिखर सम्मेलन 2016 में मुंबई में आयोजित किया गया था जबकि दूसरा समुद्री शिखर सम्मेलन वर्चुअल तरीके से 2021 में आयोजित किया गया था।