প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গ্লোবল মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া সামিট ২০২৩-এর উদ্বোধন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
২৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ
সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে ৩০০-র বেশি জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বের মউ স্বাক্ষরিত
17 OCT 2023 11:54AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আজ মুম্বইয়ে তৃতীয় গ্লোবল মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া সামিটের উদ্বোধন করেন। সেইসঙ্গে ভারতীয় মেরিটাইমের নীল নকশা ‘অমৃতকাল ভিশন ২০৪৭’- এর সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ভারতীয় মেরিটাইমের নীল নকশার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে ২৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার বেশি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন ও শিলান্যাস করেন তিনি।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তৃতীয় গ্লোবল মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া সামিট ২০২৩-এ যোগদানকারী প্রত্যেককে স্বাগত জানান। সেইসঙ্গে ২০২১-এর শীর্ষ বৈঠকের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে কোভিড অতিমারীর কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, গোটা বিশ্ব আজ এক নতুন দিকে বাঁক নিচ্ছে। পরিবর্তিত বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থায় গোটা দুনিয়া নতুন আশাআকাঙ্খা নিয়ে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিশ্বে অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কট সত্ত্বেও ভারতের অর্থনীতি ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে এবং সেই দিন আর খুব বেশি দূরে নেই, যেদিন ভারত বিশ্বের প্রথম ৩টি আর্থিক শক্তিশালী দেশের একটি হয়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সক্ষমতায় গোটা বিশ্ব উপকৃত হয়েছে। এই ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে গত কয়েক বছর ধরে ধারাবাহিকভাবে যে সব পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তা তুলে ধরেন শ্রী মোদী। জি-২০ শীর্ষ বৈঠকে ঐতিহাসিক সহমতের ভিত্তিতে ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ আর্থিক করিডর তৈরির যে প্রস্তাব রাখা হয়েছে, তার সর্বাত্মক প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পরবর্তী প্রজন্মের মেগা বন্দর, আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্য পরিবহন বন্দর, দ্বীপ উন্নয়ন, অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ তৈরির ফলে ব্যবসায়িক খরচ কমবে, পরিবেশের উন্নতি ঘটবে এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হবে। এটি বিনিয়োগকারীদের কাছে ভারতের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হওয়ার এক বড় সুযোগ বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে আগামী ২৫ বছরের জন্য কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে বৈপ্লবিক পরিবর্তন আনতে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। সেইসঙ্গে সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করতে যে সব কাজ করা হয়েছে, তার উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি জানান, গত এক দশকে দেশের প্রধান বন্দরগুলির ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালে বড় বড় জাহাজের যে কাজ করতে ৪২ ঘন্টা সময় লাগত, এখন তা কমে ২৪ ঘন্টায় নেমে এসেছে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, নতুন নতুন রাস্তা তৈরির ফলে বন্দরগুলির মধ্যে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা উন্নত হয়েছে এবং সাগরমালা প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে উপকূল এলাকার পরিকাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে। এসব কর্মকাণ্ডের ফলে কর্মসংস্থানে সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং জীবনযাত্রা অনেক সহজ হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘সমৃদ্ধির জন্য বন্দর ও প্রগতির জন্য বন্দর’ এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীকে সামনে রেখে তৃণমূল স্তরে উল্লেখযোগ্য পরিবর্তন আনছে সরকার। পণ্য পরিবহন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও দক্ষ করে তোলার মধ্যে দিয়ে আর্থিক উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধির ব্যাপারে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ সম্পর্কে অবহিত করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় জাহাজ চলাচল ব্যবস্থাকে আরও আধুনিক করে তোলা হচ্ছে এবং গত এক দশকে উপকূল এলাকায় পণ্য পরিবহন দ্বিগুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
জাহাজ নির্মাণ এবং মেরামতির ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের বিশেষ নজর দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি আইএনএস বিক্রন্ত ভারতের সক্ষমতার প্রমাণ দিচ্ছে। তিনি জানান, “আগামী দশকে জাহাজ প্রস্তুতকারী বিশ্বের প্রথম ৫টি দেশের মধ্যে জায়গা করে নিতে চলেছে ভারত। আমাদের মন্ত্র হল ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া – মেক ফর দ্য ওয়ার্ল্ড’”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে জাহাজ নির্মাণ ও মেরামতি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হবে।
সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতে বড় বড় সংস্থাগুলির প্রবেশের পথ খুলে দিতে সরকারের পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে আমেদাবাদের গিফট সিটির কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে বলেন, ৪টি বড় আন্তর্জাতিক জাহাজ লিজদানকারী সংস্থা গিফট-এ তাদের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছে। অন্যান্য লিজদানকারী সংস্থাকেও এতে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য আবেদন জানান শ্রী মোদী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের উপকূল এলাকার বিশাল ব্যাপ্তি রয়েছে। রয়েছে সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য, যা সামুদ্রিক পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে দিতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, ভারতে ৫ হাজার বছরের পুরনো বন্দর রয়েছে। মুম্বইয়ের কাছে লোথালে জাতীয় মেরিটাইম হেরিটেজ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে।
সামুদ্রিক পর্যটনকে উৎসাহ দিতে ভারতে নদী পথে দীর্ঘতম সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এ প্রসঙ্গে মুম্বইয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রুজ টার্মিনাল এবং বিশাখাপত্তনম ও চেন্নাইয়ের আধুনিক ক্রুজ টার্মিনালের কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্বের মুষ্টিমেয় দেশের মধ্যে ভারত হল এমন একটি দেশ, যেখানে উন্নয়ন, জনসংখ্যা, গণতন্ত্র এবং চাহিদা রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “ভারত যখন ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে উন্নত দেশে পরিণত হওয়ার দিকে এগোচ্ছে, তখন এটাই হল আপনাদের কাছে সুবর্ণ সুযোগ।” ভারতের এই উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় বিনিয়োগ এবং যোগদানের জন্য বিশ্বের দেশগুলির কাছে আর্জি জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ এবং জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
২০১৬ সালে মুম্বইয়ে প্রথম মেরিটাইম শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২১ সালে ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে দ্বিতীয় মেরিটাইম শীর্ষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এ যাবৎকালের মধ্যে বৃহত্তম এবারের সামুদ্রিক সম্মেলনে ইউরোপ, আফ্রিকা, দক্ষিণ আমেরিকা এবং এশিয়া (মধ্য এশিয়া, মধ্য প্রাচ্য ও বিমস্টেক দেশসমূহ) –র মন্ত্রীরা যোগ দিয়েছেন। এই শিখর সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছেন বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থার সিইও, প্রথম সারির ব্যবসায়ী এবং পদস্থ সরকারি আধিকারিকরা।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Global Maritime India Summit 2023
Unveils ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ - a blueprint for the Indian Maritime blue economy
Lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores
Lays foundation stone of Tuna Tekra Deep Draft Terminal at Deendayal Port Authority, Gujarat
Dedicates more than 300 MoUs for global and national partnership in the Maritime sector
“In the changing world order, the world is looking towards India with new aspirations”
“Government’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity and Ports for Progress’ is bringing transformational changes at the ground level”
“Our Mantra is ‘Make in India - Make for the world’”
“We are moving towards a future where the Blue Economy will be the medium to create a Green Planet”
“India is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure”
“Combination of Development, Demography, Democracy and Demand is an opportunity for investors”
17 OCT 2023 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the third edition of Global Maritime India Summit 2023 in Mumbai via video conferencing today. The Prime Minister also unveiled ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’, a blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. In line with this futuristic plan, the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone for projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores that are aligned with the ‘Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy. The summit provides an excellent platform for attracting investment in the country's maritime sector.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone to the 3rd edition of the Global Maritime India Summit 2023. He recalled how the entire world was marred by the uncertainties of the Covid pandemic when the Summit took place in 2021, and emphasized that a new world order is taking shape today. In the changing world order, the Prime Minister underlined that the world is looking towards India with new aspirations. He stated that India’s economy is constantly strengthening in a world dealing with economic crisis, and the day is not far when India will become one of the top 3 economies in the world. Underscoring the role of sea routes in global trade, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for a reliable global supply chain in the post-Corona world.
The Prime Minister said that history bears testimony that India's maritime capabilities have always benefited the world. The Prime Minister listed the systematic steps undertaken to strengthen the sector in the last few years. He underlined the transformative impact of the historic G20 consensus on the proposed India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor. He said that as the Silk Route of the past changed the economy of many countries, this corridor too will transform the picture of global trade. He said that Next Generation Mega Port, International Container Trans-shipment port, island development, inland waterways, and multi-modal hub will be undertaken under this leading to a reduction in business cost and environmental degradation will improve logistical efficiency and create jobs. The Prime Minister reiterated that investors have a great opportunity to become part of this campaign and join India.
Prime Minister Modi reiterated that the India of today is working to fulfill the resolve of becoming a developed nation in the next 25 years. He underlined that the government is bringing about revolutionary changes in every sector and mentioned the work done to strengthen the maritime sector of India. In the last decade, the Prime Minister informed that the capacity of major ports in India has doubled, and turnaround time for big vessels has come down to less than 24 hours as compared to 42 hours in 2014. He also mentioned the construction of new roads to increase port connectivity and touched upon the SagarMala Project to strengthen the coastal infrastructure. These efforts, the Prime Minister said, are increasing employment opportunities and Ease of Living manifold.
“Government’s vision of ‘Ports for Prosperity and Ports for Progress’ is bringing transformational changes at the ground level”, the Prime Minister said as he noted that the mantra of ‘Ports for Productivity’ is also being encouraged. Shri Modi informed that the government is taking major steps to enhance economic productivity by making the logistics sector more efficient and effective. He underlined that Coastal Shipping Modes are also being modernized in India and informed that the coastal cargo traffic has doubled in the last decade, thereby providing a cost-effective logistic option for the people. Regarding the development of inland waterways in India, the Prime Minister informed that cargo handling of national waterways grew by four times. He also mentioned India’s improvement in the Logistics Performance Index in the last 9 years.
The Prime Minister talked about the government’s focus on the ship-building and repair sector. He said that indigenous aircraft Carrier INS Vikrant is proof of India's capacity. “India is going to become one of the top five ship-building nations in the coming decade. Our Mantra is ‘Make in India - Make for the world’”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the government is working to bring together all stakeholders in the sector through maritime clusters. Ship-building and repair centers will be developed in many places. He mentioned that India is already at second place in the field of ship recycling. He also informed about the effort to make the major ports in India carbon-neutral via a net-zero strategy for the sector. “We are moving towards a future where the Blue Economy will be the medium to create a Green Planet”.
The Prime Minister underlined that work is underway in India for the big players in the maritime sector to enter the country and mentioned GIFT City in Ahmedabad which has launched ship leasing as a financial service while offering discounts at the same time. Shri Modi expressed delight that 4 global ship leasing companies of the world have also registered with GIFT IFSC. He also called upon other ship leasing companies present at this summit to join GIFT IFSC.
“India has a vast coastline, strong riverine eco-system and rich cultural heritage which create new possibilities for Maritime Tourism '', the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned the nearly 5 thousand-year-old Lothal Dockyard in India which is a world heritage and called it the ‘Cradle of Shipping’. He informed that a National Maritime Heritage Complex is also being built in Lothal near Mumbai to preserve this world heritage and urged the citizens to visit upon completion.
The Prime Minister mentioned the world’s longest river cruise service to promote maritime tourism in India. He informed about the upcoming International Cruise terminal in Mumbai and modern cruise terminals in Visakhapatnam and Chennai. “India is moving towards becoming a global cruise hub through its state-of-the-art infrastructure”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that India is one of the few countries which has such a combination of Development, Demography, Democracy and Demand. “At a time when India is moving towards the goal of becoming a developed India by 2047, this is a golden opportunity for you”, Shri Modi said and sent out an open invite to investors from all over the world to come to India and join the path of development.
Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was present on the occasion.
Background
During the programme, the Prime Minister unveiled 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047', the long-term blueprint for the Indian maritime blue economy. The blueprint outlines strategic initiatives aimed at enhancing port facilities, promoting sustainable practices, and facilitating international collaboration. In line with this futuristic plan, the Prime Minister inaugurated, dedicated to the nation and laid the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs 23,000 crores that are aligned with the 'Amrit Kaal Vision 2047’ for the Indian maritime blue economy.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of Tuna Tekra all-weather deep draft terminal, to be built at a cost of more than Rs 4,500 crores at Deendayal Port Authority in Gujarat. This state-of-the-art greenfield terminal will be developed in PPP mode. The terminal, which is likely to emerge as an international trade hub, will handle next-gen vessels exceeding 18,000 twenty-foot equivalent units (TEUs) and will act as a gateway for Indian trade via the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC). The Prime Minister also dedicated more than 300 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) worth more than 7 lakh crore for global and national partnerships in the maritime sector.
The summit is the biggest Maritime Event in the country and will witness the participation of Ministers from across the globe representing countries from Europe, Africa, South America, and Asia (including central Asia, Middle East and BIMSTEC region). The summit is also to be attended by Global CEOs, Business leaders, Investors, Officials, and other stakeholders worldwide. Further, several Indian states will also be represented at the summit by the Ministers and other dignitaries.
The three-day summit will discuss and deliberate key issues of the maritime sector including ports of the future; decarbonisation; coastal shipping and inland water transportation; shipbuilding; repair and recycling; finance, insurance & arbitration; maritime clusters; innovation & technology; maritime safety and security; and maritime tourism, among others. The summit provides an excellent platform for attracting investment in the country's maritime sector.
The first Maritime India summit was held in 2016 in Mumbai while the Second Maritime Summit was held virtually in 2021.