Prime Minister's Office
PM welcomes inclusion of cricket in LA Olympics 2028
16 OCT 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the inclusion of baseball-softball, cricket, flag football, lacrosse and squash in Los Angles Olympic Games 2028. He said inclusion of cricket shows rising global popularity of this wonderful sport.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
Absolutely delighted that baseball-softball, cricket, flag football, lacrosse and squash will feature in @LA28. This is great news for sportspersons. As a cricket loving nation, we specially welcome inclusion of cricket, reflecting the rising global popularity of this wonderful sport.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ LA ઓલિમ્પિક્સ 2028માં ક્રિકેટના સમાવેશનું સ્વાગત કર્યું
16 OCT 2023 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લોસ એન્જલસ ઓલિમ્પિક ગેમ્સ 2028માં બેઝબોલ-સોફ્ટબોલ, ક્રિકેટ, ફ્લેગ ફૂટબોલ, લેક્રોસ અને સ્ક્વોશના સમાવેશને આવકાર્યો હતો. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે ક્રિકેટનો સમાવેશ આ અદ્ભુત રમતની વૈશ્વિક લોકપ્રિયતામાં વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ પોસ્ટ કર્યું હતું
બેઝબોલ-સોફ્ટબોલ, ક્રિકેટ, ફ્લેગ ફૂટબોલ, લેક્રોસ અને સ્ક્વોશ @LA28માં દર્શાવવામાં આવશે તે અંગે સંપૂર્ણ આનંદ થયો. ખેલૈયાઓ માટે આ એક સારા સમાચાર છે. ક્રિકેટ પ્રેમી રાષ્ટ્ર તરીકે, અમે ખાસ કરીને ક્રિકેટના સમાવેશને આવકારીએ છીએ, જે આ અદ્ભુત રમતની વધતી જતી વૈશ્વિક લોકપ્રિયતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.