Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds India’s best ever performance at Asian Games in the last 60 years
08 OCT 2023 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at Asian Games in the last 60 years with the highest ever medal tally of 107. Shri Modi hailed the unwavering determination, relentless spirit and hard work of the players.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“What a historic achievement for India at the Asian Games!
The entire nation is overjoyed that our incredible athletes have brought home the highest ever total of 107 medals, the best ever performance in the last 60 years.
The unwavering determination, relentless spirit and hard work of our players have made the nation proud. Their victories have given us moments to remember, inspired us all and have reaffirmed our commitment to excellence.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గత 60 ఏళ్లలో ఆసియా క్రీడల భారతదేశ చరిత్రలో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచిందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు
08 OCT 2023 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 60 ఏళ్లలో ఆసియా క్రీడ‌లలో భారతదేశం అత్యధికంగా 107 పతకాలు సాధించి అత్యుత్తమ ప్రదర్శనను కనబర్చినందుకు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ కొనియాడారు. క్రీడాకారుల అచంచలమైన సంకల్పం, గొప్ప స్ఫూర్తి, కృషిని శ్రీ మోదీ కొనియాడారు.
"భారత్ ఆసియా క్రీడల్లో ఎంత గొప్ప చారిత్రక విజయం సాధించింది!
మన అపురూపమైన అథ్లెట్లు గత 60 ఏళ్లలో ఎన్నడూ లేని విధంగా అత్యధికంగా 107 పతకాలు సాధించడం పట్ల యావత్ దేశం హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేస్తోంది.
మన క్రీడాకారుల అచంచలమైన సంకల్పం, గొప్ప స్ఫూర్తి, కృషి దేశం గర్వించేలా చేసింది. వారి విజయాలు మనందరికీ స్ఫూర్తినిచ్చాయి, మన శ్రేష్ఠతకు మన నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించాయి.