Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds India’s best ever performance at Asian Games in the last 60 years
08 OCT 2023 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has lauded India’s best ever performance at Asian Games in the last 60 years with the highest ever medal tally of 107. Shri Modi hailed the unwavering determination, relentless spirit and hard work of the players.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“What a historic achievement for India at the Asian Games!
The entire nation is overjoyed that our incredible athletes have brought home the highest ever total of 107 medals, the best ever performance in the last 60 years.
The unwavering determination, relentless spirit and hard work of our players have made the nation proud. Their victories have given us moments to remember, inspired us all and have reaffirmed our commitment to excellence.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗତ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା
08 OCT 2023 11:03AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଚଳିତଥର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୦୭ ପଦକ ସହ ଗତ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ଭାରତର ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଖେଳାଳିଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ଠା, ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ପରିଶ୍ରମକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଏସୀୟ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାରେ ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଐତିହାସିକ ସଫଳତା!
ଆମ ଅବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ଆଥଲେଟମାନେ ୧୦୭ ପଦକ ଆଣିଥିବାରୁ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶ ଉଲ୍ଲସିତ, ଯାହା କି ଗତ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରେ ସର୍ବଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ।
ଆମ ଖେଳାଳିମାନଙ୍କ ଅଦମ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ଠା, ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏବଂ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଦେଶକୁ ଗର୍ବିତ କରିଛି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିଜୟ ଆମକୁ ଅବିସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଦେଇଛି, ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରେରିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପ୍ରତି ଆମର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।’