Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference to Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-II under Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956 – request from State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the issue of further Terms of Reference (ToR) to the existing Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II (KWDT-II) under section 5(1) of the ISRWD Act for its adjudication between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (AP). This is based on receipt of the legal opinion and in light thereof on the issues raised by Government of Telangana (GoT) in their complaint under section (3) of the Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956.
The resolution of dispute between the two States on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters will open new avenues of growth in both the States of Telangana and AP and will be beneficial for the people of both these States, thus helping in building our country stronger.
Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II was constituted by the Central Government on 02.04.2004 on requests made by the party States under Section 3 of the ISRWD Act, 1956. Subsequently, on 02.06.2014, Telangana, as a State of the Union of India, came into existence. As per section 89 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act (APRA), 2014, the tenure of the KWDT-II was extended to address the clauses (a) and (b) of the said section of APRA, 2014.
Subsequently, Government of Telangana (GoT) forwarded a complaint on 14.07.2014 to the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), Govt. of India, referring the dispute on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters. A Writ Petition was also filed in the matter by GoT in the Hon’ble Supreme Court (SC) in 2015. In 2018, GoT further requested DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS to refer the complaint to the existing KWDT-II by confining the scope of reference between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh only. The matter was later discussed in the 2nd Apex Council meeting in 2020 held under the Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti). As discussed during the 2nd Apex Council meeting, GoT withdrew the said Writ Petition in 2021 and subsequently, legal opinion of Ministry of Law & Justice (MoL&J) was sought by DoWR, RD & GR in the matter.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நதிநீர் விவகாரங்கள் சட்டம், 1956-ன் கீழ் கிருஷ்ணா நதிநீர் விவகாரம் தீர்ப்பாயம் -2-க்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான விவகாரங்களைத் தீர்க்க ஐ.எஸ்.ஆர்.டபிள்யூ.டி சட்டத்தின் பிரிவு 5 (1) இன் கீழ் தற்போதுள்ள கிருஷ்ணா நதிநீர் விவகாரம் தீர்ப்பாயம்-2-க்கு மேலும் குறிப்பு விதிமுறைகளை வெளியிட ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கிருஷ்ணா நதிநீர் பயன்பாடு, பகிர்வு அல்லது கட்டுப்பாடு குறித்து இரு மாநிலங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான சர்ச்சைக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய இரு மாநிலங்களிலும் வளர்ச்சிக்கான புதிய வழிகளைத் திறக்கும், மேலும் இந்த இரண்டு மாநில மக்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும், இதனால் நமது நாட்டை வலுவாகக் கட்டமைக்க உதவும்.
கிருஷ்ணா நதிநீர் விவகாரம் தீர்ப்பாயம்-2, ஐ.எஸ்.ஆர்.டபிள்யூ.டி சட்டம், 1956 பிரிவு 3-ன் கீழ் மாநிலங்களின் வேண்டுகோளுக்கு இணங்க 02.04.2004 அன்று மத்திய அரசால் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து, 02.06.2014 அன்று, தெலங்கானா, இந்தியாவின் ஒரு மாநிலமாக உருவானது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம் (ஏபிஆர்ஏ), 2014 இன் பிரிவு 89 இன் படி, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டின் ஏபிஆர்ஏ பிரிவின் (ஏ) மற்றும் (பி) உட்பிரிவுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக கே.டபிள்யூ.டி.டி -2 இன் பதவிக்காலம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, கிருஷ்ணா நதி நீரைப் பயன்படுத்துவது, பகிர்ந்தளிப்பது அல்லது கட்டுப்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான சர்ச்சையைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, மத்திய அரசின் நீர்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் நீர்வளம், நதி மேம்பாடு மற்றும் கங்கை புனரமைப்புத் துறைக்கு 14.07.2014 அன்று தெலங்கானா அரசு ஒரு புகாரை அனுப்பியது.
2018 ஆம் ஆண்டில், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான குறிப்பு எல்லையை மட்டுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் புகாரை தற்போதுள்ள கே.டபிள்யூ.டி.டி -2 க்கு பரிந்துரைக்குமாறு மத்திய அரசு டிஓஆர், ஆர்.டி & ஜி.ஆர், எம்.ஓ.ஜே.எஸ் ஆகியவற்றைக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டது. பின்னர் 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமைச்சர் (ஜல் சக்தி) தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற 2 -வது அபெக்ஸ் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் இந்த விவகாரம் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. 2-வது கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டபடி, 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்த ரிட் மனுவை அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றது.