Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference to Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-II under Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956 – request from State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the issue of further Terms of Reference (ToR) to the existing Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II (KWDT-II) under section 5(1) of the ISRWD Act for its adjudication between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (AP). This is based on receipt of the legal opinion and in light thereof on the issues raised by Government of Telangana (GoT) in their complaint under section (3) of the Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956.
The resolution of dispute between the two States on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters will open new avenues of growth in both the States of Telangana and AP and will be beneficial for the people of both these States, thus helping in building our country stronger.
Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II was constituted by the Central Government on 02.04.2004 on requests made by the party States under Section 3 of the ISRWD Act, 1956. Subsequently, on 02.06.2014, Telangana, as a State of the Union of India, came into existence. As per section 89 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act (APRA), 2014, the tenure of the KWDT-II was extended to address the clauses (a) and (b) of the said section of APRA, 2014.
Subsequently, Government of Telangana (GoT) forwarded a complaint on 14.07.2014 to the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), Govt. of India, referring the dispute on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters. A Writ Petition was also filed in the matter by GoT in the Hon’ble Supreme Court (SC) in 2015. In 2018, GoT further requested DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS to refer the complaint to the existing KWDT-II by confining the scope of reference between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh only. The matter was later discussed in the 2nd Apex Council meeting in 2020 held under the Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti). As discussed during the 2nd Apex Council meeting, GoT withdrew the said Writ Petition in 2021 and subsequently, legal opinion of Ministry of Law & Justice (MoL&J) was sought by DoWR, RD & GR in the matter.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انٹر اسٹیٹ ریور واٹر ڈسپیوٹس (آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ، 1956– ریاست تلنگانہ کی درخواست کے تحت کے کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹریبونل- 2 کے لئے قابل غور معاملات کو منظوری دی
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں کے درمیان فیصلے کےلئے آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 5(1) کے تحت موجودہ کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوسٹس ٹریبونل- 2 (کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی 2) کے لئے مزید قابل غور معاملات جاری کئے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ کام قانونی رائے کی موصول ہونے کی بنیاد پر اور انٹر اسٹیٹ ریور واٹر ڈسپیوٹ (آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ 1956 کی دفعہ (3) کے تحت حکومت تلنگانہ کی جانب سے اپنی شکایت میں اٹھائے گئے معاملات کی روشنی میں کیا گیا ہے۔
دریائے کرشنا کے پانی کے استعمال، تقسیم یا کنٹرول پر دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات کے حل سے تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش دونوں ریاستوں میں ترقی کی نئی راہیں کھلیں گی اور یہ ان دونوں ریاستوں کے عوام کے لیے فائدہ مند ہوگا، اس طرح ہمارے ملک کو مزید مضبوط بانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کرشنا واٹر ڈسپیوٹ ٹریبونل 2 کی تشکیل 2 اپریل 2004 کو فریق ریاستوں کے ذریعہ آئی ایس آر ڈبلیو ڈی ایکٹ، 1956 کی دفعہ 3 کے تحت کی گئی درخواستوں پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ کی گئی تھی۔ بعد میں 2 جون 2014 کو، ہندوستانی یونین کی ایک ریاست کے طور پر تلنگانہ وجود میں آیا۔ آندھرا پردیش ری آرگنائزیشن ایکٹ (اے پی آر اے ) 2014 کی دفعہ 89 کے مطابق، اے پی اے آر 2014 کی مذکورہ دفعہ کی شقوں (اے) اور (بی) کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی 2 کی میعاد کار میں اضافہ کیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے بعد، حکومت تلنگانہ نے 14 جولائی 2014 کو ایک شکایت آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی صفائی (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر)، وزارت جل شکتی حکومت ہند کو بھیجی جس میں دریائے کرشنا کے پانی کے استعمال، تقسیم یا کنٹرول کے تنازع کا ذکر کیاگیا تھا۔ حکومت تلنگانہ کی جانب سے اس معاملے میں 2015 میں سپریم کورٹ میں ایک رٹ پٹیشن بھی دائر کی گئی تھی۔سال 2018 میں، حکومت تلنگانہ نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر، سے مزید درخواست کی کہ موجودہ کے ڈبلیو ڈی ٹی 2 کے قابل غور معالات کو صرف تلنگانہ اور آندھرا پردیش ریاستوں کے درمیان معاملات تک محدودکرنے کی شکایت پر غورکرے۔ معاملے پر بعد میں جل شکتی کے وزیر کے تحت 2020 میں منعقدہ میٹنگ میں غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ دوسری اعلی سطحی کونسل میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت کے مطابق حکومت تلنگانہ نے 2021 میں مذکورہ رٹ پٹیشن کو واپس لے لیا اور اس کے بعد، اس معاملے میں ڈی او ڈبلیو ر، آ ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے ذریعے قانون و انصاف کی وزارت کی قانونی رائے طلب کی گئی۔