Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference to Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-II under Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956 – request from State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the issue of further Terms of Reference (ToR) to the existing Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II (KWDT-II) under section 5(1) of the ISRWD Act for its adjudication between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (AP). This is based on receipt of the legal opinion and in light thereof on the issues raised by Government of Telangana (GoT) in their complaint under section (3) of the Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956.
The resolution of dispute between the two States on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters will open new avenues of growth in both the States of Telangana and AP and will be beneficial for the people of both these States, thus helping in building our country stronger.
Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II was constituted by the Central Government on 02.04.2004 on requests made by the party States under Section 3 of the ISRWD Act, 1956. Subsequently, on 02.06.2014, Telangana, as a State of the Union of India, came into existence. As per section 89 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act (APRA), 2014, the tenure of the KWDT-II was extended to address the clauses (a) and (b) of the said section of APRA, 2014.
Subsequently, Government of Telangana (GoT) forwarded a complaint on 14.07.2014 to the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), Govt. of India, referring the dispute on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters. A Writ Petition was also filed in the matter by GoT in the Hon’ble Supreme Court (SC) in 2015. In 2018, GoT further requested DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS to refer the complaint to the existing KWDT-II by confining the scope of reference between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh only. The matter was later discussed in the 2nd Apex Council meeting in 2020 held under the Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti). As discussed during the 2nd Apex Council meeting, GoT withdrew the said Writ Petition in 2021 and subsequently, legal opinion of Ministry of Law & Justice (MoL&J) was sought by DoWR, RD & GR in the matter.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची आंतरराज्य नदी पाणी तंटा (आयएसआरडब्ल्यूडी) कायदा, 1956 अंतर्गत कृष्णा पाणी तंटा लवाद- II च्या संदर्भ अटींना मंजुरी- तेलंगणाने केली होती विनंती
04 OCT 2023 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 ऑक्टोबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत मंत्रिमंडळाने सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या आंतरराज्य नदी पाणी तंटा (आयएसआरडब्ल्यूडी) कायदा, 1956 च्या कलम 5(1) अंतर्गत कृष्णा पाणी तंटा लवाद- II च्या पुढील संदर्भ अटीना मंजुरी दिली आहे. कायदेविषयक मत विचारात घेऊन आणि तेलंगणा सरकारने आंतरराज्य नदी पाणीतंटा कायदा, 1956 च्या कलम (3) अंतर्गत केलेल्या तक्रारीत उपस्थित केलेल्या मुद्यांच्या आधारे हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.
कृष्णा नदीच्या पाण्याचा वापर, वितरण आणि नियंत्रण यासंदर्भात तेलंगणा आणि आंध्र प्रदेश यांच्यातील वादाचे निराकरण झाल्यास दोन्ही राज्यांसाठी विकासाची नवी दालने खुली होतील आणि दोन्ही राज्यांच्या जनतेसाठी ते फायदेशीर असेल. त्यामुळे बळकट राष्ट्रउभारणीला देखील मदत होईल.
केंद्र सरकारने पक्षकार राज्यांच्या विनंतीवरून 2-4-2004 रोजी आंतरराज्य नदी पाणी तंटा कायदा, 1956 च्या कलम (3) अंतर्गत कृष्णा पाणी वाद लवाद- II ची स्थापना केली होती. त्यानंतर 2-6-2014 रोजी भारतातील एक राज्य म्हणून तेलंगणा राज्य अस्तित्वात आले. आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्रचना कायदा , 2014 च्या कलम 89 नुसार कृष्णा पाणी तंटा लवाद- -II च्या कालावधीत सदर आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्निर्मिती कायदा 2014 च्या खंड (a) आणि (b) चे निरसन करण्यासाठी वाढ करण्यात आली.
त्यानंतर तेलंगणा सरकारने 14-7-2014 रोजी केंद्र सरकारच्या जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या नदीविकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान आणि जलसंपदा विभागाकडे कृष्णा नदीच्या पाण्याचा वापर, वितरण आणि नियंत्रण याबाबतच्या वादाचा संदर्भ देत तक्रार दाखल केली. या प्रकरणात तेलंगणा सरकारकडून 2015 मध्ये सर्वोच्च न्यायालयात रिट याचिका देखील दाखल करण्यात आली होती. तेलंगणा सरकारने 2018 मध्ये जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या नदीविकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान आणि जलसंपदा विभागाला विनंती केली की ही तक्रार सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या कृष्णा पाणी तंटा लवाद- II कडे वर्ग करावी आणि त्याची व्याप्ती केवळ तेलंगणा आणि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यांपुरतीच मर्यादित करावी. 2020 मध्ये जलशक्ती मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली दुसऱ्या ऍपेक्स कौन्सिलच्या बैठकीत या प्रकरणावर चर्चा करण्यात आली. या बैठकीत चर्चा झाल्यानुसार तेलंगणा सरकारने सदर रिट याचिका 2021 मध्ये मागे घेतली आणि त्यानंतर विधि आणि न्याय मंत्रालयाकडून जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या नदीविकास आणि गंगा पुनरुत्थान आणि जलसंपदा विभागाकडून कायदेविषयक मत मागवण्यात आले.