मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने अंतर राज्य नदी जल विवाद (आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी) कानून, 1956- तेलंगाना राज्य के अनुरोध के तहत कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण-II की संदर्भ शर्तों को मंजूरी दी
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच न्यायिक फैसले के लिए आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी कानून की धारा 5 (1) के अन्तर्गत मौजूदा कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण- II (केडब्ल्यूडीटी-II) की आगे की संदर्भ शर्तों (टीओआर) को मंजूरी दे दी। अंतर राज्य नदी जल विवाद (आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी) कानून, 1956 की धारा (3) के तहत शिकायत में तेलंगाना सरकार (जीओटी) द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों पर कानूनी राय लेने और उसी पृष्ठभूमि में महत्वपूर्ण है।
कृष्णा नदी के पानी के उपयोग, वितरण या नियंत्रण पर दोनों राज्यों के बीच विवाद के समाधान से तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश दोनों राज्यों में विकास के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे और इसका दोनों राज्यों के लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा, जिससे देश को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
केंद्र सरकार ने आईएसआरडब्ल्यूडी कानून, 1956 की धारा 3 के तहत पक्षकार राज्यों के अनुरोध पर 02.04.2004 को कृष्णा जल विवाद न्यायाधिकरण-II का गठन किया था। इसके बाद, 02.06.2014 में तेलंगाना भारत का एक राज्य बनकर अस्तित्व मे आया। आंध्र प्रदेश पुनर्गठन कानून (एपीआरए), 2014 की धारा 89 के अनुसार, एपीआरए, 2014 की उक्त धारा के खंड (ए) और (बी) के समाधान के लिए केडब्ल्यूडीटी-II का कार्यकाल बढ़ाया गया था।
इसके बाद, तेलंगाना सरकार (जीओटी) ने 14.07.2014 को जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा कायाकल्प विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस), को एक शिकायत भेजी, जिसमें कृष्णा नदी के पानी के उपयोग, वितरण या नियंत्रण पर विवाद का जिक्र किया गया था। इस मामले में तेलंगाना सरकार द्वारा 2015 में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में एक रिट याचिका भी दायर की गई थी। 2018 में, तेलंगाना सरकार ने डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर, एमओजेएस से शिकायत को मौजूदा केडब्ल्यूडीटी-II तक केवल तेलंगाना और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के बीच सीमित करने का अनुरोध किया। इस मामले पर 2020 में जलशक्ति मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में शीर्ष परिषद की दूसरी बैठक में चर्चा की गई। तेलंगाना सरकार ने 2021 में उक्त रिट याचिका वापस ले ली और बाद में, मामले में डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर द्वारा कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय की कानूनी राय मांगी गई।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Terms of Reference to Krishna Water Dispute Tribunal-II under Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956 – request from State of Telangana
04 OCT 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the issue of further Terms of Reference (ToR) to the existing Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II (KWDT-II) under section 5(1) of the ISRWD Act for its adjudication between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh (AP). This is based on receipt of the legal opinion and in light thereof on the issues raised by Government of Telangana (GoT) in their complaint under section (3) of the Inter State River Water Disputes (ISRWD) Act, 1956.
The resolution of dispute between the two States on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters will open new avenues of growth in both the States of Telangana and AP and will be beneficial for the people of both these States, thus helping in building our country stronger.
Krishna Water Disputes Tribunal-II was constituted by the Central Government on 02.04.2004 on requests made by the party States under Section 3 of the ISRWD Act, 1956. Subsequently, on 02.06.2014, Telangana, as a State of the Union of India, came into existence. As per section 89 of the Andhra Pradesh Reorganization Act (APRA), 2014, the tenure of the KWDT-II was extended to address the clauses (a) and (b) of the said section of APRA, 2014.
Subsequently, Government of Telangana (GoT) forwarded a complaint on 14.07.2014 to the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS), Govt. of India, referring the dispute on the use, distribution or control of Krishna river waters. A Writ Petition was also filed in the matter by GoT in the Hon’ble Supreme Court (SC) in 2015. In 2018, GoT further requested DoWR, RD & GR, MoJS to refer the complaint to the existing KWDT-II by confining the scope of reference between the States of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh only. The matter was later discussed in the 2nd Apex Council meeting in 2020 held under the Hon’ble Minister (Jal Shakti). As discussed during the 2nd Apex Council meeting, GoT withdrew the said Writ Petition in 2021 and subsequently, legal opinion of Ministry of Law & Justice (MoL&J) was sought by DoWR, RD & GR in the matter.