Ministry of Culture
“Meri Maati Mera Desh” Campaign’s first phase witnesses massive public participation
More than 2.33 lakh Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces built across 36 States/UTs
~4 crore Panch Pran pledges; 2 Lakh+ Braveheart felicitation programmes; 2.63 lakh Amrit Vatikas created
All set to enter second phase to reach every single household in the country
15 SEP 2023 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
“Meri Maati Mera Desh”, a nationwide campaign was launched on 9th August 2023 to pay tribute to the ‘Veers’ who laid down their lives for the country. This campaign is the concluding event of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav,' which began on 12th March 2021, and has witnessed widespread public participation (Jan Bhagidari) with over 2 lakh programs organized across India.
The campaign features programs like the establishment of Shilaphalakams dedicated to freedom fighters and security forces, as well as initiatives like Panch Pran Pledge, Vasudha Vandan, Veeron ka Vandan which venerates the gallant sacrifices of our Bravehearts.
The first phase of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign has proven to be a phenomenal success with widespread reach and enormous public participation. More than 2.33 lakh Shilaphalakams have been built across 36 States/UTs till date. Almost 4 crore Panch Pran pledge selfies have been uploaded on website till date. 2 Lakh+ Braveheart felicitation programmes have been organized across the country. Under the Vasudha Vandan theme, more than 2.36 crore indigenous saplings have been planted and 2.63 lakh Amrit Vatikas created.
Now the campaign is all set to enter its second phase with Amrit Kalash Yatras planned across the country. As a pan India outreach campaign, its aim is to touch every household of the country. Mitti and rice grains are being collected from over 6 lakh villages in rural areas and from wards in urban areas across India. In rural regions, it will be combined at the block level to create block-level kalash. After a ceremonial send-off from the State capital, these kalash will come to Delhi for the National Programme. In urban areas, mitti is being collected from wards and brought to larger urban local bodies for mixing and transportation to Delhi through the State capital. It's expected that more than 8500 kalash will arrive in Delhi by the end of October for the final program. The soil collected from all corners of India will be placed in the Amrit Vatika and Amrit Memorial, creating a legacy to commemorate the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Photos of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign are available at following link:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1ZbRRp1YP893V6LBfibaQJeoK3vBOLoc9?usp=drive_link

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
"मेरी माटी मेरा देश" अभियान के पहले चरण में व्यापक जनभागीदारी देखने को मिली
36 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सुरक्षा बलों को 2.33 लाख से अधिक शिलाफलकम समर्पित किए गए
~4 करोड़ पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञाएं; 2 लाख से अधिक वीरों के लिए सम्मान कार्यक्रम; 2.63 लाख अमृत वाटिकाएं बनाई गईं
देश के हर घर तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्य के साथ दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है
15 SEP 2023 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
देश के लिए अपने प्राणों का बलिदान करने वाले 'वीरों' को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए 9 अगस्त 2023 को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान "मेरी माटी मेरा देश"शुरू किया गया। यह अभियान 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' का समापन कार्यक्रम है, जो 12 मार्च 2021 को शुरू हुआ और पूरे भारत में 2 लाख से अधिक कार्यक्रमों में व्यापक जनभागीदारी देखने को मिली।
इस अभियान में स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों और सुरक्षा बलों को समर्पित शिलाफलकम की स्थापना जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा, वसुधा वंदन, वीरों का वंदन पहल के माध्यम से हमारे बहादुरों के वीरतापूर्ण बलिदानों का सम्मान किया गया।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान का पहला चरण व्यापक पहुंच और बड़ी संख्या में जनभागीदारी के साथ अभूतपूर्व रूप से सफल साबित हुआ है। अब तक 36 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 2.33 लाख से अधिक शिलाफलकम बनाए जा चुके हैं। अब तक लगभग 4 करोड़ पंच प्रण प्रतिज्ञा वाली सेल्फी वेबसाइट पर अपलोड की जा चुकी हैं। देश भर में वीरों के लिए 2 लाख से अधिक सम्मान कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं। वसुधा वंदन थीम के तहत, 2.36 करोड़ से अधिक स्वदेशी पौधे लगाए गए हैं और 2.63 लाख अमृत वाटिकाएं बनाई गई हैं।
अब यह अभियान देश भर में अमृत कलश यात्राओं की योजना के साथ अपने दूसरे चरण में प्रवेश करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। अखिल भारतीय आउटरीच अभियान के रूप में, इसका उद्देश्य देश के हर घर तक पहुंचना है। भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के 6 लाख से अधिक गांवों और शहरी क्षेत्रों के वार्डों से मिट्टी व चावल के दाने एकत्र किए जा रहे हैं। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में इसे ब्लॉक स्तर पर मिश्रित करके ब्लॉक स्तरीय कलश बनाया जाएगा। राज्य की राजधानी से औपचारिक तौर पर विदा किए जाने के बाद ये कलश राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे। शहरी क्षेत्रों में, मिट्टी को वार्डों से एकत्र किया जा रहा है और राज्य की राजधानी के माध्यम से दिल्ली में मिश्रण और परिवहन के लिए बड़े शहरी स्थानीय निकायों में लाया जा रहा है। उम्मीद है कि अंतिम कार्यक्रम के लिए अक्टूबर के अंत तक 8500 से अधिक कलश दिल्ली पहुंचेंगे। भारत के सभी कोनों से एकत्र की गई मिट्टी को अमृत वाटिका और अमृत स्मारक में रखा जाएगा, जिससे आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाए जाने की विरासत तैयार होगी।
मेरी माटी मेरा देश अभियान की तस्वीरों को निम्नलिखित लिंक पर देखा जा सकता हैं:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1ZbRRp1YP893V6LBfibaQJeoK3vBOLoc9?usp=drive_link