Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Under India’s G20 Leadership, Historic Global Consensus Achieved on DPI Definition, Framework, and Principles”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Countries that have lagged behind see this consensus as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
05 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacted with the media today, where he discussed the significant outcomes of the Digital Economy Ministers’ Meeting that was held in August. He highlighted how In a historic move, under India’s Presidency, G20 Digital Economy Ministers reached a groundbreaking consensus on how to effectively shape digital public infrastructure (DPI) of the future.
Shri Rajeev Chandarsekhar said that the consensus between nations focused broadly in three key areas – Digital Public Infrastructure, Cybersecurity and Digital Skills.
“DPIs, for the first time ever, reached a global consensus and what ought to be their definition, framework, and principles. This is an exciting conversation that has gained momentum in the context of the G20. India is now a case study, as a nation that employed and deployed technological tools for progress and growth. Countries that have lagged behind increasingly see this as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs, an open-source digital infrastructure, and using it to create the same impact that India has. Through these G20 conversations, we have further understood how DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south,” the Minister said.
India has entered into eight Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with countries such as Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Antigua, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Papua New Guinea, and Mauritius, offering them the India Stack and DPI at no cost and with open-source access. These nations now have the opportunity to adopt and utilize these resources within their borders, further developing their unique innovation ecosystems.
Apart from DPIs, the minister spoke about how nations have prioritized cybersecurity as well, emphasizing its importance for a fast-paced growing economy. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “On cybersecurity, the G20 digital economy ministers have had wide-ranging discussions on why it is important for businesses to be protected. Cybersecurity is an important issue for all countries in the world because the digital economy is becoming an increasingly larger component of economic progress and the global economy.”
The third point of consensus was digital skills. The Minister said that in a post-COVID digital world, it is necessary for nations to ensure that digital skills are taught and nurtured among the youth.
“Digital skills are increasingly needed in this post-COVID digital world. India’s talents are focused on creating digital skills for our youth. This is something that has resonated during this discussion. Many countries are interested in partnering with each other and with India to create digital-ready, future-ready skill talent to deal with the ongoing challenges in the coming techade,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
"भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत, डिजीटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की परिभाषा, रूपरेखा और सिद्धांतों पर ऐतिहासिक वैश्विक सहमति हासिल की गई": राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
"डीपीआई समावेशन के लिए एक शक्तिशाली तंत्र है, विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ के देशों के लिए": राजीव चन्द्रशेखर "
जो देश पिछड़ गए हैं वे इस आम सहमति को डीपीआई में भारत के नेतृत्व का अनुसरण करने के एक तरीके के रूप में देखते हैं": राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
05 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज मीडिया से बातचीत की। उन्होंने अगस्त में आयोजित डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक के महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे एक ऐतिहासिक कदम में, भारत की अध्यक्षता में, जी20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री भविष्य के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे डिजीटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) को प्रभावी ढंग से आकार देने के बारे में एक अभूतपूर्व सहमति पर पहुंचे।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रों के बीच आम सहमति मोटे तौर पर तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों - डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल कौशल - पर केंद्रित है।
“डीपीआई, पहली बार, एक वैश्विक सहमति पर पहुंचे कि उनकी परिभाषा, रूपरेखा और सिद्धांत क्या होने चाहिए। यह एक रोमांचक बातचीत है जिसने जी20 के संदर्भ में गति पकड़ी है। भारत अब एक अध्ययन का मामला है, एक ऐसे राष्ट्र के रूप में जिसने प्रगति और विकास के लिए तकनीकी उपकरणों को नियोजित और तैनात किया है, जो देश पिछड़ गए हैं वे इसे डीपीआई, एक ओपन-सोर्स डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे में भारत की अगुवाई का अनुसरण करने और इसका उपयोग करके वही प्रभाव पैदा करने के तरीके के रूप में देखते हैं जो भारत के पास है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन जी20 वार्तालापों के माध्यम से, हमने यह भी समझा है कि कैसे डीपीआई समावेशन, खासकर वैश्विक दक्षिण के देशों के लिए एक शक्तिशाली तंत्र है।
भारत ने आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लियोन, सूरीनाम, एंटीगुआ, बारबाडोस, त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो, पापुआ न्यू गिनी और मॉरीशस जैसे देशों के साथ आठ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जो उन्हें बिना किसी लागत के और स्रोत तक खुली पहुंच के साथ इंडिया स्टैक और डीपीआई की पेशकश करते हैं। इन देशों के पास अब अपनी सीमाओं के भीतर इन संसाधनों को अपनाने और उपयोग करने का अवसर है, जिससे वे अपने अद्वितीय नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को और विकसित कर सकते हैं।
डीपीआई के अलावा, मंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे देशों ने तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए साइबर सुरक्षा को प्राथमिकता दी है। श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने कहा, “साइबर सुरक्षा पर, जी20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों ने व्यापक चर्चा की है कि व्यवसायों के लिए सुरक्षा क्यों महत्वपूर्ण है। साइबर सुरक्षा दुनिया के सभी देशों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है क्योंकि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आर्थिक प्रगति और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था का एक बड़ा घटक बनती जा रही है।
सर्वसम्मति का तीसरा बिंदु डिजिटल कौशल था। मंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद की डिजिटल दुनिया में, राष्ट्रों के लिए यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि युवाओं के बीच डिजिटल कौशल सिखाया और पोषित किया जाए।
श्री राजीव चंद्र शेखर ने कहा, “कोविड के बाद की ​​​​डिजिटल दुनिया में डिजिटल कौशल की तेजी से आवश्यकता है। भारत की प्रतिभाएं हमारे युवाओं के लिए डिजिटल कौशल बनाने पर केंद्रित हैं। अनेक देश आने वाली तकनीकी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए डिजिटल, भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल प्रतिभा तैयार करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के साथ और भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने में दिलचस्पी रखते हैं।''