Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Under India’s G20 Leadership, Historic Global Consensus Achieved on DPI Definition, Framework, and Principles”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Countries that have lagged behind see this consensus as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
05 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacted with the media today, where he discussed the significant outcomes of the Digital Economy Ministers’ Meeting that was held in August. He highlighted how In a historic move, under India’s Presidency, G20 Digital Economy Ministers reached a groundbreaking consensus on how to effectively shape digital public infrastructure (DPI) of the future.
Shri Rajeev Chandarsekhar said that the consensus between nations focused broadly in three key areas – Digital Public Infrastructure, Cybersecurity and Digital Skills.
“DPIs, for the first time ever, reached a global consensus and what ought to be their definition, framework, and principles. This is an exciting conversation that has gained momentum in the context of the G20. India is now a case study, as a nation that employed and deployed technological tools for progress and growth. Countries that have lagged behind increasingly see this as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs, an open-source digital infrastructure, and using it to create the same impact that India has. Through these G20 conversations, we have further understood how DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south,” the Minister said.
India has entered into eight Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with countries such as Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Antigua, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Papua New Guinea, and Mauritius, offering them the India Stack and DPI at no cost and with open-source access. These nations now have the opportunity to adopt and utilize these resources within their borders, further developing their unique innovation ecosystems.
Apart from DPIs, the minister spoke about how nations have prioritized cybersecurity as well, emphasizing its importance for a fast-paced growing economy. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “On cybersecurity, the G20 digital economy ministers have had wide-ranging discussions on why it is important for businesses to be protected. Cybersecurity is an important issue for all countries in the world because the digital economy is becoming an increasingly larger component of economic progress and the global economy.”
The third point of consensus was digital skills. The Minister said that in a post-COVID digital world, it is necessary for nations to ensure that digital skills are taught and nurtured among the youth.
“Digital skills are increasingly needed in this post-COVID digital world. India’s talents are focused on creating digital skills for our youth. This is something that has resonated during this discussion. Many countries are interested in partnering with each other and with India to create digital-ready, future-ready skill talent to deal with the ongoing challenges in the coming techade,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
"भारताच्या G20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची परिभाषा, चौकट आणि तत्त्वांबाबत ऐतिहासिक जागतिक एकमत साध्य ": केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
05 SEP 2023 4:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी आज माध्यमांशी संवाद साधला. यावेळी त्यांनी ऑगस्टमध्ये झालेल्या डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण फलनिष्पत्तींबाबत चर्चा केली. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील एका ऐतिहासिक वाटचालीत, भविष्यातील डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांना कशा प्रकारे प्रभावीपणे आकार देता येईल यावर G20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्र्यांचे एकमत कसे झाले हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की, विविध राष्ट्रांमध्ये झालेले एकमत प्रामुख्याने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा, सायबर सुरक्षा आणि डिजिटल कौशल्ये या तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रांवर केंद्रित आहे.
“डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि त्याची परिभाषा , आकृतिबंध आणि तत्त्वे काय असावीत यावर प्रथमच जागतिक स्तरावर एकमत झाले. ही खूपच उत्कंठावर्धक चर्चा असून G20 च्या संदर्भात तिला गती मिळाली आहे. भारत आता एक प्रकारे उदाहरणात्मक अभ्यास आहे, ज्याने एक राष्ट्र म्हणून प्रगती आणि विकासासाठी तंत्रज्ञान साधने वापरली आणि त्याचा अवलंब केला. जे देश मागे पडले आहेत ते याकडे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमधील भारताच्या नेतृत्वाचे अनुकरण करण्याचा एक मार्ग म्हणून पाहतात आणि भारतासारखा परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी त्याचा वापर करत आहेत. या G20 चर्चेमधून , आपल्याला हे देखील समजले आहे की समावेशकतेसाठी विशेषतः ग्लोबल साउथ देशांसाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधा एक शक्तिशाली यंत्रणा आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
आर्मेनिया, सिएरा लिओन, सुरीनाम, अँटिग्वा, बार्बाडोस, त्रिनिदाद आणि टोबॅगो, पापुआ न्यू गिनी आणि मॉरिशस यांसारख्या देशांसोबत भारताने आठ सामंजस्य करार केले असून त्यांना विनामूल्य आणि ओपन सोर्स इंडिया स्टॅक आणि डीपीआय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. या राष्ट्रांना आता त्यांच्या देशामध्ये ही संसाधने स्वीकारण्याची आणि त्यांचा वापर करण्याची आणि त्यांच्या अभिनव कल्पना विकसित करण्याची संधी मिळाली आहे,
डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधांव्यतिरिक्त माहिती देताना ते म्हणाले की अनेक देश सायबर सुरक्षेला प्राधान्य देत असून जलद गतीने वाढणाऱ्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी ते महत्वाचे आहे. राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले, "सायबरसुरक्षेबाबत , G20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या मंत्र्यांमध्ये उद्योगांचे संरक्षण करणे का महत्त्वाचे आहे यावर विस्तृत चर्चा केली आहे. सायबर सुरक्षा ही जगातील सर्वच देशांसाठी महत्त्वाची समस्या आहे कारण डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था ही आर्थिक प्रगती आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेचा व्यापक प्रमाणात मोठा घटक बनत आहे.”
सहमतीचा तिसरा मुद्दा डिजिटल कौशल्ये हा होता . कोविड नंतरच्या डिजिटल युगात , युवकांना डिजिटल कौशल्ये शिकवली जातील आणि ती जोपासली जातील हे देशांनी सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
“कोविड पश्चात या डिजिटल जगात डिजिटल कौशल्य अत्यावश्यक बनले आहे. भारताच्या प्रतिभेचा आपल्या युवकांसाठी डिजिटल कौशल्ये निर्माण करण्यावर अधिक भर आहे. या चर्चेदरम्यान असाच काहीसा सूर उमटला . आगामी तंत्रज्ञानाच्या युगात उदभवणाऱ्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी अनेक देश एकमेकांबरोबर आणि भारताबरोबर भागीदारी करून डिजिटल दृष्ट्या सक्षम, भविष्यासाठी सुसज्ज कौशल्ये, प्रतिभा निर्माण करण्यासाठी उत्सुक आहेत,” असं राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.