மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ், டிபிஐ வரையறை, கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் கொள்கைகளில் வரலாற்று ரீதியான உலகளாவிய ஒருமித்த கருத்து எட்டப்பட்டதாக இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் பெருமிதம்
05 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களைச் சந்தித்தார், அப்போது அவர், ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் நடைபெற்ற டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க விளைவுகள் குறித்து செய்தியாளர்களிடம் விவாதித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்த வரலாற்று ரீதியான நடவடிக்கையில், ஜி 20 டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதார அமைச்சர்கள் மத்தியில் எதிர்கால டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பை (டிபிஐ) எவ்வாறு திறம்பட வடிவமைப்பது என்பது குறித்த ஒருமித்த கருத்து எட்டப்பட்டது குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பு, சைபர் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் திறன்கள் ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கியத் துறைகளில் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையிலான ஒருமித்த கருத்து பரவலாக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது என்றும் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் கூறினார்.
"ஜி20 சூழலில் வேகம் பெற்ற ஒரு அற்புதமான உரையாடலாக இருந்தது. முன்னேற்றத்திற்கும் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளைப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்திய மற்றும் பயன்படுத்திய ஒரு நாடாக இந்தியா ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் ஆய்வகமாக உள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் திறனில் பின்தங்கிய நாடுகள், இந்தியாவை ஓப்பன் சோர்ஸ் டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பாக, டிபிஐக்களில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னிலையைப் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான ஒரு வழியாகவும், இந்தியாவுக்கு இருக்கும் அதே தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு வழியாகவும் இதைப் பார்க்கின்றன. இந்த ஜி 20 உரையாடல்கள் மூலம், டிபிஐக்கள் உள்ளடக்குவதற்கான ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த பொறிமுறை என்பதை நாங்கள் மேலும் புரிந்து கொண்டோம், குறிப்பாக உலகளாவிய தெற்கில் உள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு, "என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஆர்மீனியா, சியரா லியோன், சுரினாம், ஆன்டிகுவா, பார்படோஸ், டிரினிடாட் மற்றும் டொபாகோ, பப்புவா நியூ கினியா மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸ் போன்ற நாடுகளுடன் இந்தியா எட்டு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நாடுகள் இப்போது தங்கள் எல்லைகளுக்குள் இந்த வளங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளன.
டி.பி.ஐ.கள் தவிர, நாடுகள் எவ்வாறு சைபர் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளன என்பது குறித்தும் அமைச்சர் பேசினார்,

Ministry of Electronics & IT
“Under India’s G20 Leadership, Historic Global Consensus Achieved on DPI Definition, Framework, and Principles”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Countries that have lagged behind see this consensus as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
05 SEP 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacted with the media today, where he discussed the significant outcomes of the Digital Economy Ministers’ Meeting that was held in August. He highlighted how In a historic move, under India’s Presidency, G20 Digital Economy Ministers reached a groundbreaking consensus on how to effectively shape digital public infrastructure (DPI) of the future.
Shri Rajeev Chandarsekhar said that the consensus between nations focused broadly in three key areas – Digital Public Infrastructure, Cybersecurity and Digital Skills.
“DPIs, for the first time ever, reached a global consensus and what ought to be their definition, framework, and principles. This is an exciting conversation that has gained momentum in the context of the G20. India is now a case study, as a nation that employed and deployed technological tools for progress and growth. Countries that have lagged behind increasingly see this as a way to follow India’s lead in DPIs, an open-source digital infrastructure, and using it to create the same impact that India has. Through these G20 conversations, we have further understood how DPIs are a powerful mechanism for inclusion, especially for countries in the global south,” the Minister said.
India has entered into eight Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with countries such as Armenia, Sierra Leone, Suriname, Antigua, Barbados, Trinidad and Tobago, Papua New Guinea, and Mauritius, offering them the India Stack and DPI at no cost and with open-source access. These nations now have the opportunity to adopt and utilize these resources within their borders, further developing their unique innovation ecosystems.
Apart from DPIs, the minister spoke about how nations have prioritized cybersecurity as well, emphasizing its importance for a fast-paced growing economy. Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “On cybersecurity, the G20 digital economy ministers have had wide-ranging discussions on why it is important for businesses to be protected. Cybersecurity is an important issue for all countries in the world because the digital economy is becoming an increasingly larger component of economic progress and the global economy.”
The third point of consensus was digital skills. The Minister said that in a post-COVID digital world, it is necessary for nations to ensure that digital skills are taught and nurtured among the youth.
“Digital skills are increasingly needed in this post-COVID digital world. India’s talents are focused on creating digital skills for our youth. This is something that has resonated during this discussion. Many countries are interested in partnering with each other and with India to create digital-ready, future-ready skill talent to deal with the ongoing challenges in the coming techade,” Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further added.