Prime Minister's Office
PM arrives in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi arrived at Port Moresby in the evening of 21 May 2023. In a special gesture, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape received Prime Minister Modi at the airport. A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Modi.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea. The visit underscores the close friendship of India with the Pacific Island countries.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିର ପୋର୍ଟ ମୋରେସବିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମେ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୩ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ପୋର୍ଟ ମୋରେସବିରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବନା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରି ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନିର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜେମ୍ସ ମାରାପେ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୯ ତୋପ ସଲାମୀ ଓ ଗାର୍ଡ ଅଫ ଅନର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପାପୁଆ ନ୍ୟୁ ଗିନି ଗସ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଦ୍ୱୀପ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ସହ ଭାରତର ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ବନ୍ଧୁତାକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।