Prime Minister's Office
PM arrives in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi arrived at Port Moresby in the evening of 21 May 2023. In a special gesture, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape received Prime Minister Modi at the airport. A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Modi.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea. The visit underscores the close friendship of India with the Pacific Island countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી પપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીના પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બી પહોંચ્યા
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 21 મે 2023ના રોજ સાંજે પોર્ટ મોરેસ્બી પહોંચ્યા હતા. એક ખાસ ચેષ્ટા સાથે, પપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીના પ્રધાનમંત્રી, મહામહિમ શ્રી જેમ્સ મારાપે એરપોર્ટ પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને 19 તોપોની સલામી અને ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
કોઈ ભારતીય પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પાપુઆ ન્યુ ગિનીની આ પ્રથમ મુલાકાત છે. આ મુલાકાત પ્રશાંત દ્વીપના દેશો સાથે ભારતની ગાઢ મિત્રતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.