প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র পোর্ট মরেসবি-তে পৌঁছন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২১ মে সন্ধ্যায় পোর্ট মরেসবি পৌঁছন। পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-র প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী জেমস মারাপে বিমানবন্দরে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে বিশেষভাবে স্বাগত জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সম্মানে ১৯ বার তোপধ্বনি করে গান স্যালুট ও গার্ড অফ অনার দেওয়া হয়।
পাপুয়া নিউ গিনি-তে এই প্রথম ভারতের কোনও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সফর করলেন। ভারত ও প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দ্বীপপুঞ্জের মধ্যে নিবিড় বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক এই সফরে বিশেষভাবে ফুটে উঠেছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM arrives in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi arrived at Port Moresby in the evening of 21 May 2023. In a special gesture, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape received Prime Minister Modi at the airport. A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Modi.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea. The visit underscores the close friendship of India with the Pacific Island countries.