प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री पोर्ट मोरेस्बी, पापुआ न्यू गिनी के पहुंचे
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 21 मई 2023 की शाम पोर्ट मोरेस्बी पहुंचे। विशेष भावनाएं व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए, पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री, महामहिम श्री जेम्स मारापे ने हवाई अड्डे पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की अगवानी की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को 19 तोपों की सलामी और गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
पापुआ न्यू गिनी में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यह पहली यात्रा है।यह यात्रा प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के साथ भारत की घनिष्ठ मित्रताको रेखांकित करती है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM arrives in Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
21 MAY 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi arrived at Port Moresby in the evening of 21 May 2023. In a special gesture, Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, H.E. Mr. James Marape received Prime Minister Modi at the airport. A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Modi.
This is the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to Papua New Guinea. The visit underscores the close friendship of India with the Pacific Island countries.