Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan side event during the midterm review of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction
Need to evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way: Dr. P.K Mishra
18 MAY 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) organized a Risk Reduction Hub Event at the United Nations headquarters today during the High-level meeting of the midterm review of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR) 2015-2030 to discuss ‘The Roles of States for Promoting Investments in Disaster Risk Reduction towards Resilient and Sustainable Future’. The event outlined the primary role of the States in promoting investments in disaster risk reduction as a fundamental requirement for achieving the SDGs and for minimizing the damages and impacts associated with Climate Change and thereby building a resilient society. The event called for each State’s responsibility to reduce existing risks and prevent future risks towards building a resilient and sustainable society.
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, lead the Indian delegation. During his remarks, Dr. Mishra informed that the issue of disaster risk reduction is getting the requisite attention in the global policy discourse as both G20 and G7 have accorded priority to this issue. Dr Mishra also underscored the need to evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way and specify the role of the State in strengthening early warning systems in times of disaster. In this direction, the G20 Working Group will meet for the second time next week to discuss financing issues.
Relevant to mention that in line with SFDRR and during India’s Presidency of G20, the Working Group on DRR (DRRWG) proposed five priorities, including Global coverage of early warning systems for all hydro-meteorological disasters, Increased commitment towards making infrastructure systems disaster and climate resilient; Stronger national financial frameworks for disaster risk reduction; Strengthened national and global disaster response systems including “Build Back Better”; and Increased application of ecosystem-based approaches. The discussions underscored the recognition of the need to take urgent action towards disaster risk reduction by the leaders from G7 and G20 countries, including from the Global South.
The member States emphasized initiating multi-country cooperation, including their respective roles to increase access to hazard and risk information as well as enhance disaster risk governance that guides proper budget allocation to DRR and also helps Build Back Better after disaster. G20, under India’s Presidency in 2023, under Sherpa Track, has taken an important step to establish a Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction to help accelerate member countries’ efforts to achieve the goals of SFDRR as well as SDGs. Amb Ruchira Kamboj, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and officers of Indian delegation also participated in the event that was organized in coordination with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR).

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्कच्या मध्य-मुदतीच्या पुनरावलोकनादरम्यान भारत-जपान संयुक्त उप-कार्यक्रम
"आपत्ती जोखीम व्यवस्थापनासाठी संतुलित वित्तीय रचना विकसित करण्याची गरज": डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा
18 MAY 2023 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
सेंडाई फ्रेमवर्क फॉर डिझास्टर रिस्क रिडक्शन (SFDRR) 2015-2030 च्या मध्य-मुदतीच्या पुनरावलोकनानिमित्त संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या मुख्यालयात आयोजित उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकीदरम्यान, भारताचे राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरण आणि जपानच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य एजन्सीने आज एका 'आपत्ती जोखीम संक्षेपण' कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले. 'लवचिक आणि शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यातली गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी राज्यांची भूमिका' या विषयावर यावेळी चर्चा झाली. शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी, हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम कमी करण्यासाठी आणि एक लवचिक समाज घडवण्यासाठी आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यात गुंतवणूक वाढवण्याची राज्यांची प्राथमिक भूमिका या कार्यक्रमात अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. तसेच, विद्यमान जोखीम कमी करण्यावर आणि भविष्यातील जोखीम टाळण्यासाठी प्रत्येक राज्याच्या जबाबदारीवर भर देण्यात आला.
पंतप्रधानांचे प्रधान सचिव, डॉ. पी. के. मिश्रा यांनी भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. जी 20 आणि जी 7 या दोन्ही गटांनी या विषयाला प्राधान्य दिल्यामुळे आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या मुद्द्याला जागतिक धोरणात्मक चर्चेत योग्य ते लक्ष मिळत आहे, असे डॉ. मिश्रा यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले. आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याच्या संपूर्ण गरजा संतुलितपणे पूर्ण करू शकणाऱ्या आणि आपत्तीच्या काळात पूर्व-इशारा प्रणाली मजबूत करण्यात शासनाची भूमिका स्पष्ट करु शकेल अशा वित्तीय रचनेची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. याच दिशेने, जी 20 कार्यगट पुढील आठवड्यात वित्तपुरवठ्याच्या मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी दुसऱ्यांदा बैठक घेणार आहे.
हे नमूद करणे उचित ठरेल की, SFDRR शी सुसंगत आणि भारताच्या जी 20 अध्यक्षतेखाली, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी गठित कार्यगटाने (DRRWG) पाच प्राधान्यक्रम प्रस्तावित केले होते. यामध्ये: सर्व जल-हवामानशास्त्रीय आपत्त्यांसाठी पूर्व-इशारा प्रणालीचा जागतिक प्रसार, पायाभूत सुविधांना आपत्ती आणि हवामान-यांचा सामना करण्यायोग्य बनवण्यासाठी वाढलेली वचनबद्धता, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी मजबूत राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय आराखडा, "बिल्ड बॅक बेटर" (पुन्हा अधिक चांगली निर्मिती) यासह मजबूत राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक आपत्ती प्रतिसाद प्रणाली, आणि परिसंस्था-आधारित दृष्टिकोनांचा वाढलेला वापर यांचा समावेश आहे. जी 7 आणि जी 20 देशांच्या नेत्यांनी, विशेषतः 'ग्लोबल साऊथ' देशांनी, आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी तातडीने कृती करण्याची गरज ओळखल्याचे या चर्चेतून अधोरेखित झाले.
सदस्य राष्ट्रांनी बहुराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य प्रणाली सुरू करण्यावर भर दिला. यात धोक्याची आणि जोखमीची माहिती मिळवणे, तसेच आपत्ती जोखीम प्रशासनाला चालना देणे यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यामुळे आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी योग्य अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतूद होईल आणि आपत्तीनंतर 'बिल्ड बॅक बेटर'ला मदत होईल. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 2023 मध्ये जी20 ने शेर्पा ट्रॅक अंतर्गत, SFDRR आणि SDGs ची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी सदस्य देशांच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्याकरिता आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यावर एक कार्यगट स्थापन करण्याचे महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलले आहे. संयुक्त राष्ट्रातील भारताच्या स्थायी प्रतिनिधी राजदूत रुचिरा कांबोज आणि भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाचे अधिकारी देखील या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. हा कार्यक्रम संयुक्त राष्ट्र आपत्ती जोखीम संक्षेपण कार्यालयाच्या समन्वयाने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.