Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan side event during the midterm review of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction
Need to evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way: Dr. P.K Mishra
18 MAY 2023 11:30PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) organized a Risk Reduction Hub Event at the United Nations headquarters today during the High-level meeting of the midterm review of Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR) 2015-2030 to discuss ‘The Roles of States for Promoting Investments in Disaster Risk Reduction towards Resilient and Sustainable Future’. The event outlined the primary role of the States in promoting investments in disaster risk reduction as a fundamental requirement for achieving the SDGs and for minimizing the damages and impacts associated with Climate Change and thereby building a resilient society. The event called for each State’s responsibility to reduce existing risks and prevent future risks towards building a resilient and sustainable society.
Dr. P.K. Mishra, Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, lead the Indian delegation. During his remarks, Dr. Mishra informed that the issue of disaster risk reduction is getting the requisite attention in the global policy discourse as both G20 and G7 have accorded priority to this issue. Dr Mishra also underscored the need to evolve a financial architecture that can address the entire spectrum of disaster risk reduction needs in a balanced way and specify the role of the State in strengthening early warning systems in times of disaster. In this direction, the G20 Working Group will meet for the second time next week to discuss financing issues.
Relevant to mention that in line with SFDRR and during India’s Presidency of G20, the Working Group on DRR (DRRWG) proposed five priorities, including Global coverage of early warning systems for all hydro-meteorological disasters, Increased commitment towards making infrastructure systems disaster and climate resilient; Stronger national financial frameworks for disaster risk reduction; Strengthened national and global disaster response systems including “Build Back Better”; and Increased application of ecosystem-based approaches. The discussions underscored the recognition of the need to take urgent action towards disaster risk reduction by the leaders from G7 and G20 countries, including from the Global South.
The member States emphasized initiating multi-country cooperation, including their respective roles to increase access to hazard and risk information as well as enhance disaster risk governance that guides proper budget allocation to DRR and also helps Build Back Better after disaster. G20, under India’s Presidency in 2023, under Sherpa Track, has taken an important step to establish a Working Group on Disaster Risk Reduction to help accelerate member countries’ efforts to achieve the goals of SFDRR as well as SDGs. Amb Ruchira Kamboj, Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations and officers of Indian delegation also participated in the event that was organized in coordination with United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR).

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಪತ್ತು ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದ ಸೆಂಡೈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆಯ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ನೇಪಥ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ
ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ: ಡಾ. ಪಿ.ಕೆ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ
18 MAY 2023 11:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (NDMA) ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕೋಆಪರೇಷನ್ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿ (JICA) ಇಂದು ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕೋಪ ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಕುರಿತ ಚರ್ಚಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದವು. ಈ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಕೋಪ ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೆಂಡೈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳ(SFDRR) 2015 ರ ಮಧ್ಯಂತರ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. 2030ರಲ್ಲಿ 'ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಕಡೆಗೆ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಗಂಡಾಂತರಗಳ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ದೇಶಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು'. ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಹಾನಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಯ ಸಮಾಜ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಚೇತರಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಸಮಾಜವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಅಪಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಪ್ರತಿ ದೇಶವು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ಹೊರಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಡಾ.ಪಿ.ಕೆ. ಮಿಶ್ರಾ, ಜಿ20 ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ7 ಎರಡೂ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಳು ಈ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಸಂವಾದದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತದ ವಿಷಯವು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಗಮನ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸಮತೋಲಿತ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತದ ಅಗತ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸುವ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಡಾ ಮಿಶ್ರಾ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ದಿಕ್ಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿ20 ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪು ಮುಂದಿನ ವಾರ 2ನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಭೆ ಸೇರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಎಸ್ಎಫ್ ಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ20 ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಡಿಆರ್ ಆರ್ ಮೇಲೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರತ ಗುಂಪು 5 ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಲ-ಹವಾಮಾನ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬದ್ಧತೆ. ಚೇತರಿಕೆ; ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಲವಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು, ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಮರುನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಸ್ಪಂದನಾ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶ್ವದ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾಗದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜಿ7 ಮತ್ತು ಜಿ20 ದೇಶಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ತುರ್ತು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಈ ಚರ್ಚೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಬಹು-ದೇಶಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರ ಹೊಂದುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿದ್ದು, ಅಪಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಆರ್‌ಆರ್‌ಗೆ ಸರಿಯಾದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುವ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯದ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ವರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತಿನ ನಂತರ ಉತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. 2023ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಜಿ20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಶೆರ್ಪಾ ಟ್ರ್ಯಾಕ್ ಅಡಿ, SFDRR ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿ(SDG) ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಅಪಾಯ ಕಡಿತ (ಯುಎನ್‌ಡಿಆರ್‌ಆರ್) ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಮನ್ವಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಭಾರತದ ಕಾಯಂ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಅಂಬ್ ರುಚಿರಾ ಕಾಂಬೋಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.