Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) on Assistive Technology
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for promoting access to high quality affordable assistive technology mainly through fostering research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) was signed on 10.10.2022 by WHO and on 18.10.2022 by Department of Health Research (DHR).
This collaboration aims to work towards drawing global attention toward access to assistive technology, fostering research and innovation and developing and disseminating appropriate training programmes.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी पर स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के बीच परियोजना सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को मुख्य रूप से अनुसंधान, नवाचार और क्षमता निर्माण के माध्यम से उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली किफायती सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) और विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) के बीच परियोजना सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।
परियोजना सहयोग समझौते (पीसीए) पर 10.10.2022 को डब्ल्यूएचओ द्वारा और 18.10.2022 को स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएचआर) द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य सहायक प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच, अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हुए उपयुक्त प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के विकास और प्रसार की ओर वैश्विक ध्यान आकर्षित करने की दिशा में काम करना है।