Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) on Assistive Technology
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for promoting access to high quality affordable assistive technology mainly through fostering research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) was signed on 10.10.2022 by WHO and on 18.10.2022 by Department of Health Research (DHR).
This collaboration aims to work towards drawing global attention toward access to assistive technology, fostering research and innovation and developing and disseminating appropriate training programmes.

मंत्रिमंडळ
आरोग्य संशोधन विभाग (डीएचआर) आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (डब्ल्यूएचओ) यांच्यात सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानावरील प्रकल्प सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
17 MAY 2023 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आरोग्य संशोधन विभाग (डीएचआर) आणि जागतिक आरोग्य संघटना (डब्ल्यूएचओ) यांच्यात संशोधन, नावीन्य आणि क्षमता निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देऊन उच्च दर्जाच्या किफायतशीर सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रकल्प सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केल्याची माहिती देण्यात आली.
जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने 10.10.2022 रोजी आणि आरोग्य संशोधन विभागाने (डीएचआर) 18.10.2022 रोजी प्रकल्प सहकार्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली.
या सहकार्याचा उद्देश सहाय्यक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापराकडे जगाचे लक्ष वेधणे, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषला चालना देणे आणि योग्य प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम विकसित करणे आणि त्याचा प्रसार करणे हा आहे.