Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) on Assistive Technology
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for promoting access to high quality affordable assistive technology mainly through fostering research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) was signed on 10.10.2022 by WHO and on 18.10.2022 by Department of Health Research (DHR).
This collaboration aims to work towards drawing global attention toward access to assistive technology, fostering research and innovation and developing and disseminating appropriate training programmes.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅਸਿਸਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਸਿਸਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ (ਪੀਸੀਏ), ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੁਆਰਾ 10.10.2022 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਖੋਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਚਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 18.10.2022 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਸਿਸਟਿਵ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵੱਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਣ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।