Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) on Assistive Technology
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of signing of Project Collaboration Agreement between the Department of Health Research (DHR) and the World Health Organization (WHO) for promoting access to high quality affordable assistive technology mainly through fostering research, innovation, and capacity building.
The Project Collaboration Agreement (PCA) was signed on 10.10.2022 by WHO and on 18.10.2022 by Department of Health Research (DHR).
This collaboration aims to work towards drawing global attention toward access to assistive technology, fostering research and innovation and developing and disseminating appropriate training programmes.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಸಹಾಯಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಚ್.ಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯು.ಎಚ್ ಒ) ನಡುವೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
17 MAY 2023 4:05PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಗೆ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ, ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವರ್ಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಉನ್ನತ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ಸಹಾಯಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಚ್.ಆರ್) ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಡಬ್ಲ್ಯುಎಚ್ ಒ) ನಡುವೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಅಂಕಿತ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ವಿವರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಯೋಜನಾ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ (ಪಿಸಿಎ) ವಿಶ್ವ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ 10.10.2022 ರಂದು ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಚ್ಆರ್) 18.10.2022 ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದ್ದವು.
ಈ ಸಹಯೋಗವು ಸಹಾಯಕ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಲು, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ತರಬೇತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.