Prime Minister's Office
PTP-NER is a great scheme, aimed at improving the lives of the talented artisans belonging to the Northeast: PM
19 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi said that Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER) is a great scheme, aimed at improving the lives of the talented artisans belonging to the Northeast. Shri Modi also said that this scheme will also ensure great visibility to products from the Northeast.
In a tweet thread Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda informed that the objective of PTP-NER scheme is strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through enhanced efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of products.
In reply to the tweet thread by Union Minister, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“PTP-NER is a great scheme, aimed at improving the lives of the talented artisans belonging to the Northeast. It will also ensure great visibility to products from the Northeast. The tribal communities will particularly benefit due to this.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪੀਟੀਪੀ-ਐੱਨਈਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
19 APR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਪੀਟੀਪੀ-ਐੱਨਈਆਰ) ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪੀਟੀਪੀ-ਐੱਨਈਆਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਪੀਟੀਪੀ-ਐੱਨਈਆਰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੰਗੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”