Prime Minister's Office
PM replies to citizen reaction to Guwahati AIIMS
15 APR 2023 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today engaged with many citizens who had commented on the Prime Minister's tweet regarding Guwahati AIIMS.
Responding to a tweet by Rajesh Bharatiya the Prime Minister tweeted
"Expanding the network of AIIMS has been a very satisfying initiative and we will do more to make healthcare more accessible and affordable."
To Prof (Dr) Sudhir Das, who tweeted about availability of super speciality treatment in the Northeast, the PM said
"Yes will greatly help my sisters and brothers of the Northeast."
Responding to a tweet by a Jorhat resident Dipankar Parashar, the Prime Minister tweeted
"Assam’s development trajectory will be further boosted with the works that were inaugurated or their foundation stones laid."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुवाहाटी एम्स के बारे में लोगों की प्रतिक्रियाओं का उत्तर दिया
15 APR 2023 9:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कई देशवासियों के साथ संवाद कायम किया, जिन्होंने गुवाहाटी एम्स के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री के ट्वीट पर टिप्पणियां की थीं।
राजेश भाटिया के ट्वीट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः
“एम्स के तंत्र का विस्तार होना बहुत संतोषजनक पहल है और हम स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को सुगम व सस्ता बनाने के लिये बहुत कुछ करेंगे।”
प्रो. (डॉ.) सुधीर दास ने पूर्वोत्तर में सुपर स्पेशियलिटी उपचार की उपलब्धता के बारे में ट्वीट किया था, जिस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहाः
“बेशक, इससे पूर्वोत्तर की हमारी बहनों और भाइयों को बहुत सहायता मिलेगी।”
जोरहट निवासी दीपांकर पाराशर के ट्वीट के प्रत्युत्तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः
“जिन कार्यों का उद्घाटन या शिलान्यास हो चुका है, उन कार्यों के आधार पर असम की विकास-गति में और तेजी लाई जायेगी।”