Prime Minister's Office
PM shares the tweet thread by MP of Balangir, Odisha about tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation
10 APR 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi responded to the tweet threads by MP of Balangir, Odisha, Smt Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo about tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation.
In a tweet thread, MP Balangir, Odisha spoke about the impact of Government's initiative of Poshan Abhiyan under the aegis of the Ministry of Women & Child Development. She further informed that Poshan Abhiyan is ensuring that the children now are born healthy and are optimally nourished. She also spoke about the Prime Minister's clarion call to the people about Swachh Bharat and instantly people could establish a strong connection with his words. Similar is the tale of Poshan Abhiyan, which is becoming successful due to effective implementation of the government and active participation of the citizens.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An interesting thread on tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजागरण और जनभागीदारी के जरिये कुपोषण के खतरे से निपटने के बारे में बलांगीर, ओडिशा की सांसद के ट्वीट को साझा किया
10 APR 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजागरण और जनभागीदारी के जरिये कुपोषण के खतरे से निपटने के बारे में बलांगीर, ओडिशा की सांसद श्रीमती संगीता कुमारी सिंह देव के ट्वीट को साझा किया है।
एक ट्वीट में बलांगीर, ओडिशा की सांसद ने केंद्रीय महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय के तत्त्वावधान में सरकार के पोषण अभियान के प्रभाव के बारे में बताया है। उन्होंने कहा है कि पोषण अभियान यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि बच्चे अब स्वस्थ पैदा हों और उनका भरपूर पोषण हो। उन्होंने स्वच्छ भारत के विषय में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लोगों का आह्वान किये जाने का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि लोग प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के साथ मजबूती से जुड़ गये थे। इसी तरह पोषण अभियान है, जो सरकार के कारगार क्रियान्वयन तथा नागरिकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के कारण सफल हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट कियाः
“जनजागरण और जनभागीदारी के जरिये कुपोषण के खतरे से निपटने के बारे में रोचक ट्वीट।”