Prime Minister's Office
PM shares the tweet thread by MP of Balangir, Odisha about tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation
10 APR 2023 10:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi responded to the tweet threads by MP of Balangir, Odisha, Smt Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo about tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation.
In a tweet thread, MP Balangir, Odisha spoke about the impact of Government's initiative of Poshan Abhiyan under the aegis of the Ministry of Women & Child Development. She further informed that Poshan Abhiyan is ensuring that the children now are born healthy and are optimally nourished. She also spoke about the Prime Minister's clarion call to the people about Swachh Bharat and instantly people could establish a strong connection with his words. Similar is the tale of Poshan Abhiyan, which is becoming successful due to effective implementation of the government and active participation of the citizens.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"An interesting thread on tackling the menace of malnutrition through awareness and mass participation."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जन जागृती आणि लोकसहभागातून कुपोषणाची समस्या हाताळण्यासंदर्भात ओदिशातील बालनगीर मधील खासदारानी केलेली ट्विट मालिका पंतप्रधानांनी केली सामायिक
10 APR 2023 12:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ओदिशातील बालनगीर येथील खासदार संगीता कुमारी सिंग देव यांनी कुपोषणाच्या समस्येची जनजागृती व जनसहभागाच्या माध्यमातून हाताळणी करण्यासंदर्भातल्या ट्विट मालिकेला प्रतिसाद दिला आहे.
सरकारने महिला व बालकल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या पोषण अभियान अंतर्गत सुरु केलेल्या उपक्रमामुळे झालेल्या सकारात्मक परिणामांबद्दल बालनगीरच्या खासदारांनी या ट्विट थ्रेड मालिकेत माहिती दिली. या पोषण अभियानामुळे बालके आता जन्मतः च अधिक निरोगी व सुपोषित असतात अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. पंतप्रधानांनी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानासाठी दिलेल्या हाकेला जनतेने उत्तम प्रतिसाद दिला असून पंतप्रधानांच्या या आवाहनाशी लोक जोडले गेले असे त्या म्हणाल्या . सरकारने पोषण अभियानाची अंमलबजावणी प्रभावी पद्धतीने केल्यामुळे व त्याला जनतेकडून सक्रिय सहभाग मिळाल्यामुळे ते यशस्वी होत आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या .
पंतप्रधानांनी त्यावर ट्वीट दिले -
“कुपोषणाची समस्या जनजागृती व जनसहभागातून सोडवण्यासाठी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांसंबंधात ही एक खूप विचारप्रवर्तक ट्वीट मालिका आहे.”