Prime Minister's Office
PM praises float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port which is a record and is being seen an achievement to celebrate how a ship has been transported to another country.
Replying to a tweet by Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Great news for our ports and shipping sector."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے چنئی بندرگاہ کے فلوٹ آن -فلوٹ آف آپریشن کی ستائش کی
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے چنئی بندرگاہ کے فلوٹ آن فلوٹ آف آپریشن کی ستائش کی ہے جو ایک ریکارڈ ہے اور اسے ایک کامیابی کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے کہ کس طرح ایک جہاز کو دوسرے ملک لے جایا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر کے ایک ٹویٹ کا جواب دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ٹویٹ کیا:
’’ہماری بندرگاہوں اور جہازرانی کے شعبے کے لیے یہ بہت اچھی خبر ہے۔‘‘