Prime Minister's Office
PM praises float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port which is a record and is being seen an achievement to celebrate how a ship has been transported to another country.
Replying to a tweet by Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Great news for our ports and shipping sector."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ ચેન્નાઈ પોર્ટના ફ્લોટ-ઓન-ફ્લોટ-ઓફ ઓપરેશનની પ્રશંસા કરી
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ચેન્નાઈ પોર્ટના ફ્લોટ-ઓન-ફ્લોટ-ઓફ ઓપરેશનની પ્રશંસા કરી છે જે એક રેકોર્ડ છે અને જહાજને બીજા દેશમાં કેવી રીતે પહોંચાડવામાં આવ્યું છે તેની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે તેને એક સિદ્ધિ તરીકે જોવામાં આવી રહી છે.
કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી શાંતનુ ઠાકુરના ટ્વીટનો જવાબ આપતાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું:
"આપણા બંદરો અને શિપિંગ ક્ષેત્ર માટે સારા સમાચાર છે."