Prime Minister's Office
PM praises float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised float-on - float-off operation of Chennai Port which is a record and is being seen an achievement to celebrate how a ship has been transported to another country.
Replying to a tweet by Union Minister of State, Shri Shantanu Thakur, the Prime Minister tweeted :
"Great news for our ports and shipping sector."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने चेन्नई बंदरगाह के फ्लोट-ऑन-फ्लोट-ऑफ ऑपरेशन की प्रशंसा की
28 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने चेन्नई बंदरगाह के फ्लोट-ऑन-फ्लोट-ऑफ ऑपरेशन की प्रशंसा की है। यह एक रिकॉर्ड भी है और इसे एक उपलब्धि के रूप में देखा जा रहा है कि कैसे एक जहाज को बड़े जहाज के माध्यम से दूसरे देश पहुँचाया गया है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर के एक ट्वीट का जवाब देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने ट्वीट में कहा:
"हमारे बंदरगाहों और पोत परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए अच्छी खबर है।"