Prime Minister's Office
PM condolences loss of lives due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar
15 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Distressed by the devastation due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar. Condolences to President @LAZARUSCHAKWERA, President Filipe Nyusi and President @SE_Rajoelina, bereaved families and those affected by the cyclone. India stands with you in this tough time."

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಮಲಾವಿ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
15 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಮಲಾವಿ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಜೀವಹಾನಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು;
"ಮಲಾವಿ, ಮೊಜಾಂಬಿಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಡಗಾಸ್ಕರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಫ್ರೆಡ್ಡಿ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ವಿನಾಶದಿಂದ ದುಃಖಿತನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ @LAZARUSCHAKWERA, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಫಿಲಿಪ್ ನ್ಯೂಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ @SE_Rajoelina ಅವರಿಗೆ, ದುಃಖಿತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತರಾದವರಿಗೆ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಈ ಕಠಿಣ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ನಿಮ್ಮೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.