Prime Minister's Office
PM condolences loss of lives due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar
15 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Distressed by the devastation due to Cyclone Freddy in Malawi, Mozambique and Madagascar. Condolences to President @LAZARUSCHAKWERA, President Filipe Nyusi and President @SE_Rajoelina, bereaved families and those affected by the cyclone. India stands with you in this tough time."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মালাওয়ি, মোজাম্বিক এবং মাদাগাসকারে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ফ্রেডির কারণে প্রাণহানিতে সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন
15 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ঘূর্ণিঝড় ফ্রেডি-র কারণে মালাওয়ি, মোজাম্বিক এবং মাদাগাসকারের প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর দুঃখপ্রকাশ করেছেন।
একটি ট্যুইটে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন :
“মালাওয়ি, মোজাম্বিক এবং মাদাগাসকারে ঘূর্ণিঝড় ফ্রেডি-র তাণ্ডবে মর্মাহত। রাষ্ট্রপতি @LAZARUSCHAKWERA, রাষ্ট্রপতি ফিলিপ ন্যুসি এবং রাষ্ট্রপতি @SE_Rajoelina, শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলি এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড় আক্রান্তদের সমবেদনা জানাই। এই কঠিন সময়ে ভারত আপনাদের পাশে আছে।”