Prime Minister's Office
PM responds to the upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness on upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023. Shri Modi has said that this would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Responding to the tweet thread by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy about aforesaid upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 21 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਆਰੰਭ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 21 ਮਾਰਚ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਆਰੰਭ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਡੀਲਕਸ ਏਸੀ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ “ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਡਿਸਕਵਰੀ: ਬਿਯੌਂਡ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ” ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ 21 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਦਰਜੰਗ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ, ਜੋਰਹਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਜੀਰੰਗਾ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਉਨਾਕੋਟੀ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਤੇ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ, ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦੀਮਾਪੁਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਹਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲੌਂਗ ਤੇ ਚੇਰਾਪੂੰਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਗੌਰਵ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਆਰੰਭ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ. ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਨ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਮਾਂਚਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।”