Prime Minister's Office
PM responds to the upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness on upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023. Shri Modi has said that this would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Responding to the tweet thread by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy about aforesaid upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୧, ୨୦୨୩ରୁ ଭାରତ ଗୌରବ ଟ୍ରେନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୧, ୨୦୨୩ରୁ ଭାରତ ଗୌରବ ଟ୍ରେନ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆନନ୍ଦଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ଗୌରବ ଡିଲକ୍ସ ଏସି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକ ଟ୍ରେନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଭ୍ରମଣ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବେ ଡିଜାଇନ ‘ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟ ଡିସ୍କଭରି: ବିୟଣ୍ଡ ଗୁଆହାଟୀ’ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ରେଳ ଯାତ୍ରା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୧,୨୦୨୩ରୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ସଫଦରଜଙ୍ଗ ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଏବଂ ୧୫ ଦିନର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଆସାମର ଗୁଆହାଟୀ, ଶିବସାଗର, ଜୋରହାଟ ଏବଂ କାଜିରଙ୍ଗା, ତ୍ରିପୁରାର ଉନାକୋଟି, ଅଗରତାଲା ଏବଂ ଉଦୟପୁର, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡର ଦିମାପୁର ଏବଂ କୋହିମା ଓ ମେଘାଳୟର ଶିଲଂ ଏବଂ ଚେରାପୁଞ୍ଜି ସାମିଲ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ଗୌରବ ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜି କିଶନ ରେଡ୍ଡିଙ୍କ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ୱିଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ ଆବିଷ୍କାର ପାଇଁ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରା ଆନନ୍ଦଦାୟକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ହେବ ।”