Prime Minister's Office
PM responds to the upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness on upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023. Shri Modi has said that this would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Responding to the tweet thread by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy about aforesaid upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 21મી માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ ઉત્તર પૂર્વમાં ભારત ગૌરવ ટ્રેનના આગામી લોકાર્પણ અંગે પ્રતિક્રિયા આપી
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 21મી માર્ચ 2023ના રોજ ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ માટે ભારત ગૌરવ ટ્રેનના આગામી લોન્ચિંગ પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું છે કે આ એક રસપ્રદ અને યાદગાર પ્રવાસ હશે, પૂર્વોત્તરને શોધવાની એક આકર્ષક તક હશે.
ભારતીય રેલ્વેએ "નોર્થ ઈસ્ટ ડિસ્કવરી: બિયોન્ડ ગુવાહાટી" ચલાવવાનું નક્કી કર્યું છે, જે ભારત ગૌરવ ડીલક્સ એસી ટુરિસ્ટ ટ્રેન દ્વારા ભારતના ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય રાજ્યોને આવરી લેવા માટે ખાસ રચાયેલ પ્રવાસ છે. ટ્રેન પ્રવાસ 21 માર્ચ, 2023ના રોજ દિલ્હી સફદરજંગ રેલવે સ્ટેશનથી શરૂ થશે અને આ પ્રવાસ 15 દિવસમાં આસામમાં ગુવાહાટી, શિવસાગર, જોરહાટ અને કાઝીરંગા, ત્રિપુરામાં ઉનાકોટી, અગરતલા અને ઉદયપુર, નાગાલેન્ડમાં દીમાપુર અને કોહિમા અને મેઘાલયમાં શિલોંગ અને ચેરાપુંજીને આવરી લેશે.
પૂર્વોત્તર ક્ષેત્રના સંસ્કૃતિ, પર્યટન અને વિકાસ માટેના કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જી કિશન રેડ્ડીના ટ્વીટ થ્રેડના જવાબમાં, ભારત ગૌરવ ટ્રેનના ઉપરોક્ત આગામી લોંચ વિશે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વિટ કર્યું; "આ એક રસપ્રદ અને યાદગાર પ્રવાસ હશે, ઉત્તરપૂર્વને શોધવાની એક આકર્ષક તક હશે."