Prime Minister's Office
PM responds to the upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness on upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train to North East on 21st March 2023. Shri Modi has said that this would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.
Indian Railways has decided to operate “North East Discovery: Beyond Guwahati”, specially designed tour to cover the North eastern states of India by Bharat Gaurav Deluxe AC Tourist train. The train tour will start from Delhi Safdarjung railway station on March 21, 2023 and will cover Guwahati, Sivasagar, Jorhat & Kaziranga in Assam, Unakoti, Agartala & Udaipur in Tripura, Dimapur & Kohima in Nagaland and Shillong & Cherapunji in Meghalaya in 15 days tour.
Responding to the tweet thread by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri G Kishan Reddy about aforesaid upcoming launch of Bharat Gaurav Train, the Prime Minister tweeted;
“This would be an interesting and memorable journey, an exciting opportunity to discover the Northeast.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 21 मार्च 2023 को उत्तर पूर्व के लिए भारत गौरव ट्रेन के आगामी शुभारंभ के बारे में प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त की
06 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 21 मार्च 2023 को उत्तर पूर्व के लिए भारत गौरव ट्रेन के आगामी शुभारंभ पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा है कि यह एक दिलचस्प एवं यादगार यात्रा होगी और उत्तर पूर्व को जानने का यह एक रोमांचक अवसर होगा।
भारतीय रेल ने भारत गौरव डीलक्स एसी टूरिस्ट ट्रेन द्वारा भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों को कवर करने हेतु विशेष रूप से डिजाइन की गई यात्रा “नॉर्थ ईस्ट डिस्कवरी: बियॉन्ड गुवाहाटी” का संचालन करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस ट्रेन की यात्रा 21 मार्च, 2023 को दिल्ली के सफदरजंग रेलवे स्टेशन से शुरू होगी और 15 दिनों की यह यात्रा असम के गुवाहाटी, शिवसागर, जोरहाट एवं काजीरंगा, त्रिपुरा के उनाकोटि, अगरतला एवं उदयपुर, नागालैंड के दीमापुर एवं कोहिमा और मेघालय के शिलांग एवं चेरापूंजी को कवर करेगी।
भारत गौरव ट्रेन के आगामी शुभारंभ के बारे में केन्द्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी के ट्वीट थ्रेड का जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया;
“यह एक दिलचस्प एवं यादगार यात्रा होगी और उत्तर पूर्व को जानने का यह एक रोमांचक अवसर होगा।”