Ministry of Finance
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses inaugural session of 2nd Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting in Bengaluru
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting commenced here today with the inaugural address by Union Minister for Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled for 24th-25th February, 2023, in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The G20 FMCBG meeting is preceded by second G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
During the address, the Minister said that the Finance Track is at the core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. Main workstreams in Finance Track are global economic outlook and risks, international financial architecture including development finance and global financial safety net, financial inclusion and other financial sector issues, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health financing and international taxation.
In November 2022, when Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi received the baton of the G20 Presidency from Indonesia’s President Joko Widodo, it was a proud moment for the country as well as a great responsibility to ensure that the G20 continues to bridge differences and forge consensus on matters of global importance.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Thakur highlighted the importance of India's G20 Presidency and its priorities focusing on healing our One Earth, creating harmony within our One Family and giving hope for our One Future. The theme reflects the importance India places on collaborative efforts to address global challenges. The global economy is facing the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, food and energy insecurity, broad-based inflation, heightened debt vulnerabilities, worsening climate change, and geopolitical tensions. The impact of all these crises can set back progress on the world’s key development priorities.
The G20 can make a significant contribution to find pragmatic global solutions to these challenges through focused dialogue and deliberations and the Indian Presidency seeks to actively facilitate this, Shri Thakur said.
Shri Thakur also mentioned that towards fulfilling this goal, the G20 Finance Track discussions in 2023 will include strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging digital public infrastructure for financial inclusion and productivity gains and advancing the international taxation agenda, among others. The various workstreams in G20 have already initiated work on these key issues.
The Deputies meeting is dedicated to the finalisation of the Communique that will be endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during their meeting on 24th and 25th of February 2023. This Communique embodies the collective view of the G20 on the most pressing issues affecting the global economy and directly connects the larger international community with the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the major global economies. It has the potential to assure the common person that a consensus among the G20 countries on coordinated solutions to key global problems can help the global economy recover from the current slowdown and create new opportunities for growth and prosperity.
The policymakers are responsible for ensuring that this trust is maintained. Since its inception, the G20 has time and again proven its mettle in forging consensus in times of crises. The Indian Presidency believes that success lies in our ability to anticipate, prevent and prepare for significant risks to come. This calls for an inclusive and renewed multilateralism.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Thakur highlighted the need to aspire the spirit of multilateralism. He also mentioned that there are contentious issues, and the countries need to balance their domestic aspirations. Through this constructive and productive discussions, we can collectively achieve optimal outcomes, the Minister said.
Tweets from the Inaugural address:
Tweet links for I&B Minister’s Inaugural address:

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
বাংগালুৰুত দ্বিতীয় বিত্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটি (এফচিবিডি)সকলৰ বৈঠকৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰৰ ভাষণ
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ তথা যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে আজি বাংগালুৰুত দ্বিতীয় জি-২০ বিত্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটি(এফচিবিডি)সকলৰ বৈঠকৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
কৰ্ণাটকৰ বাংগালুৰুত ২৪-২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৩ত জি-২০ ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত প্ৰথম জি-২০ বিত্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটি (এফচিবিডি)সকলৰ বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷ শ্ৰী অজয় শেঠ, আৰু আৰবিআইৰ ডেপুটি গৱৰ্ণৰ ডাঃ মাইকেল ডি পাত্ৰৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতাত জি-২০ এফএমচিবিজিৰ বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে দ্বিতীয়খন জি-২০ বিত্ত আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটি (এফচিবিডি) বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে বিত্তীয় গতি জি-২০ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ মূল আৰু ই বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক সংবাদ আৰু নীতি সমন্বয়ৰ বাবে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে। বিত্তীয় গতিত মূল কৰ্মধাৰাসমূহৰ ভিতৰত উন্নয়ন বিত্ত আৰু বিশ্ব বিত্তীয় সুৰক্ষা নেটকে ধৰি বিশ্ব অৰ্থনৈতিক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু ক্ষতিশংকা, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় স্থাপত্য, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু অন্যান্য বিত্তীয় খণ্ডৰ বিষয়, আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু বিত্তীয় সাহায্য, বহনক্ষম বিত্ত, বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য বিত্তীয় সাহায্য আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ আদি উল্লেখযোগ্য৷
২০২২ চনৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত যেতিয়া ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি জ’ক’ উইডোডোৰ পৰা জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বেটন লাভ কৰে, তেতিয়া দেশখনৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে জি-২০ দলে যাতে মতানৈক্য দূৰ কৰিব পাৰে আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহত ঐক্যমত গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰে, সেয়া সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ এক মহান দায়িত্ব লয়।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী ঠাকুৰে ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰু ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিবোৰে আমাৰ এক পৃথিৱীক সুস্থ কৰা, আমাৰ এক পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত সমন্বয় সৃষ্টি কৰা আৰু আমাৰ এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে আশা প্ৰদান কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই বিষয়বস্তুৱে বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতামূলক প্ৰচেষ্টাক ভাৰতে দিয়া গুৰুত্বক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতি ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী, অসুৰক্ষিত খাদ্য আৰু শক্তি, ব্যাপক মুদ্ৰাস্ফীতি, ঋণৰ অভাৱগ্ৰস্ততা বৃদ্ধি, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক উদ্বেগৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰভাৱৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ সংকটৰ প্ৰভাৱে বিশ্বৰ মূল উন্নয়নৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অগ্ৰগতি পিছুৱাই নিব পাৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বৈঠক আৰু আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰিক বিশ্বজনীন সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাত জি-২০য়ে উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াব পাৰে আৰু ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই এই দিশত সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰী ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে এই লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ দিশত ২০২৩ চনত জি-২০ বিত্তীয় গতি আলোচনাত একবিংশ শতিকাৰ স্বাভাৱিক বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন বেংকসমূহ (এমডিবি) শক্তিশালী কৰা, ‘ভৱিষ্যতৰ চহৰ’সমূহক বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা লাভ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কৰ এজেণ্ডা আগুৱাই ইত্যাদি দিশবোৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব। জি-২০ৰ বিভিন্ন কৰ্মধাৰাই ইতিমধ্যে এই মূল বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিছে।
২০২৩ৰ ২৪ আৰু ২৫ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’বলগীয়া ডেপুটিসকলৰ বৈঠক জি-২০ৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটিসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ বৈঠকৰ সময়ত সমৰ্থন কৰিবলগীয়া বিজ্ঞপ্তিখন চূড়ান্ত কৰাৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত৷ এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটোৱে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা আটাইতকৈ জৰুৰী বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত জি-২০ৰ সামূহিক দৃষ্টিভংগীক সামৰি লৈছে আৰু বৃহত্তৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰধান অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেংকৰ ডেপুটিসকলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে। ই সাধাৰণ ব্যক্তিক আশ্বস্ত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে যে জি-২০ দেশসমূহৰ মাজত বিশ্বৰ মূল সমস্যাসমূহৰ সমন্বিত সমাধানৰ ওপৰত ঐক্যমতে বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিক বৰ্তমানৰ মন্দাৱস্থাৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব পাৰে আৰু বৃদ্ধি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে।
এই আস্থা যাতে বজাই ৰখাৰ দায়িত্ব নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকসকলৰ৷ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰাই জি-২০য়ে সংকটৰ সময়ত সহমত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাৰে বাৰে নিজৰ যোগ্যতা প্ৰমাণ কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতৰ অধ্যক্ষতাই বিশ্বাস কৰে যে সফলতা নিহিত হৈ আছে জটিল বিপদৰ আগজাননী, প্ৰতিৰোধ আৰু প্ৰস্তুতি চলোৱাৰ আমাৰ ক্ষমতাৰ ওপৰত। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু নতুন বহুপাক্ষিকতাবাদৰ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত মন্ত্ৰী ঠাকুৰে বহুপাক্ষিকতাবাদ মনোভাৱৰ প্ৰতি আকাংক্ষা কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াত কেতবোৰ বিতৰ্কিত বিষয় আছে আৰু দেশসমূহে নিজৰ ঘৰুৱা আকাংক্ষাৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। এই গঠনমূলক আৰু উপযোগী আলোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে আমি সামূহিকভাৱে সৰ্বাধিক ফলাফল লাভ কৰিব পাৰো, মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।