Ministry of Finance
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses inaugural session of 2nd Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting in Bengaluru
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting commenced here today with the inaugural address by Union Minister for Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled for 24th-25th February, 2023, in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The G20 FMCBG meeting is preceded by second G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
During the address, the Minister said that the Finance Track is at the core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. Main workstreams in Finance Track are global economic outlook and risks, international financial architecture including development finance and global financial safety net, financial inclusion and other financial sector issues, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health financing and international taxation.
In November 2022, when Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi received the baton of the G20 Presidency from Indonesia’s President Joko Widodo, it was a proud moment for the country as well as a great responsibility to ensure that the G20 continues to bridge differences and forge consensus on matters of global importance.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Thakur highlighted the importance of India's G20 Presidency and its priorities focusing on healing our One Earth, creating harmony within our One Family and giving hope for our One Future. The theme reflects the importance India places on collaborative efforts to address global challenges. The global economy is facing the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, food and energy insecurity, broad-based inflation, heightened debt vulnerabilities, worsening climate change, and geopolitical tensions. The impact of all these crises can set back progress on the world’s key development priorities.
The G20 can make a significant contribution to find pragmatic global solutions to these challenges through focused dialogue and deliberations and the Indian Presidency seeks to actively facilitate this, Shri Thakur said.
Shri Thakur also mentioned that towards fulfilling this goal, the G20 Finance Track discussions in 2023 will include strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging digital public infrastructure for financial inclusion and productivity gains and advancing the international taxation agenda, among others. The various workstreams in G20 have already initiated work on these key issues.
The Deputies meeting is dedicated to the finalisation of the Communique that will be endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during their meeting on 24th and 25th of February 2023. This Communique embodies the collective view of the G20 on the most pressing issues affecting the global economy and directly connects the larger international community with the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the major global economies. It has the potential to assure the common person that a consensus among the G20 countries on coordinated solutions to key global problems can help the global economy recover from the current slowdown and create new opportunities for growth and prosperity.
The policymakers are responsible for ensuring that this trust is maintained. Since its inception, the G20 has time and again proven its mettle in forging consensus in times of crises. The Indian Presidency believes that success lies in our ability to anticipate, prevent and prepare for significant risks to come. This calls for an inclusive and renewed multilateralism.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Thakur highlighted the need to aspire the spirit of multilateralism. He also mentioned that there are contentious issues, and the countries need to balance their domestic aspirations. Through this constructive and productive discussions, we can collectively achieve optimal outcomes, the Minister said.
Tweets from the Inaugural address:
Tweet links for I&B Minister’s Inaugural address:

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ബംഗളൂരുവിൽ രണ്ടാം ഫിനാൻസ് & സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടീസ് (എഫ്‌സിബിഡി) സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഫെബ്രുവരി 22, 2023
കേന്ദ്രവാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ, യുവജനകാര്യ, കായിക മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് സിംഗ് ഠാക്കൂറിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തോടെ, 2-ാമത് G20 ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടീസ് (FCBD) യോഗം ഇന്ന് ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ G20 അധ്യക്ഷതയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർമാരുടെയും (FMCBG) ആദ്യ G20 യോഗം 2023 ഫെബ്രുവരി 24 മുതൽ 25 വരെ ബംഗളൂരുവിൽ നടക്കും. ഇതിന് മുന്നോടിയായി ആണ് ശ്രീ അജയ് സേത്തും ആർബിഐ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഗവർണർ, ഡോ. മൈക്കൽ ഡി പത്രയും സഹ-അധ്യക്ഷരാകുന്ന രണ്ടാമത്തെ ജി20 ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡെപ്യൂട്ടീസ് (എഫ്‌സിബിഡി) യോഗം നടന്നത്.
സാമ്പത്തിക ട്രാക്ക്, ജി 20 പ്രക്രിയയുടെ കാതൽ ആണെന്നും ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവഹാരത്തിനും നയ ഏകോപനത്തിനും ഇത് ഫലപ്രദമായ വേദിയാണെന്നും ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക വീക്ഷണവും അപകടസാധ്യതകളും, വികസന ധനസഹായവും ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷാ ശൃംഖലയും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക ഘടന, സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും മറ്റ് വിഷയങ്ങളും, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനവും ധനസഹായവും, സുസ്ഥിര ധനസഹായം, ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ ധനസഹായം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നികുതി എന്നിവയാണ് സാമ്പത്തിക ട്രാക്കിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തന മേഖലകൾ.
കേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ സംഭാഷണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും ചർച്ചകളിലൂടെയും നിരവധി ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്ക് പ്രായോഗികമായ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിന് G20 യ്ക്ക് കാര്യമായ സംഭാവന നൽകാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷത ഇത് സജീവമായി സുഗമമാക്കാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഈ ലക്ഷ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, 2023-ലെ ജി20 സാമ്പത്തിക ട്രാക്ക് ചർച്ചകളിൽ 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടാൻ ബഹുമുഖ വികസന ബാങ്കുകളെ (എംഡിബി) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ, 'നാളത്തെ നഗരങ്ങൾക്ക്' ധനസഹായം നൽകൽ, ഡിജിറ്റൽ പൊതു അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യത്തിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലും ഉൽപ്പാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നികുതി അജണ്ടയുടെ മുന്നേറ്റം എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.
തന്റെ ഉപസംഹാര പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ബഹുമുഖത്വത്തിന്റെ ഊർജം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ക്രിയാത്മകവും ഉൽപ്പാദനപരവുമായ ഈ ചർച്ചകളിലൂടെ നമുക്ക് കൂട്ടായി മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കാൻ കഴിയുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി യോഗത്തിൽ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന ഔദ്യോഗിക നയം, 2023 ഫെബ്രുവരി 24, 25 തീയതികളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ധനമന്ത്രിമാരുടെയും സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഗവർണർമാരുടെയും ജി20 യോഗത്തിൽ അന്തിമ തീരുമാനത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കും.
Tweet links for I&B Minister’s Inaugural address: