वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने बेंगलुरु में वित्त और केन्‍द्रीय बैंक प्रतिनिधियों (एफसीबीडी) की दूसरी बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर के उद्घाटन भाषण के साथ आज यहां जी-20 वित्त और केन्‍द्रीय बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों (एफसीबीडी) की दूसरी बैठक शुरू हुई।
भारत द्वारा जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता संभालने के बाद जी-20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की पहली बैठक 24-25 फरवरी, 2023 को बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक में निर्धारित है। जी-20 एफएमसीबीजी की बैठक जी-20 वित्‍त और केन्‍द्रीय बैंक के प्रतिनिधियों (एफसीबीडी) की बैठक से पहले है। बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता श्री अजय सेठ और आरबीआई के डिप्टी गवर्नर डॉ. माइकल डी. पात्रा करेंगे।
संबोधन के दौरान, युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्री ने कहा कि वित्त ट्रैक जी-20 प्रक्रिया के मूल में है और वैश्विक आर्थिक संवाद और नीति समन्वय के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान करता है। वित्त ट्रैक में मुख्य कार्य-क्षेत्र वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण और जोखिम, विकास वित्त सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना और वैश्विक वित्तीय सुरक्षा जाल, वित्तीय समावेशन और वित्तीय क्षेत्र के अन्य मुद्दे, बुनियादी ढांचा विकास और वित्तपोषण, स्थायी वित्त, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य वित्तपोषण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान शामिल हैं।
जब नवंबर, 2022 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इंडोनेशिया के राष्ट्रपति जोको विडोडो से जी-20 अध्यक्षता का बैटन प्राप्त किया, तब यह देश के लिए गर्व का पल था। हालांकि, इसके साथ ही जी-20 की ओर से मतभेदों को समाप्त करने और वैश्विक महत्व के मामलों पर सहमति बनाने को सुनिश्चित करने की बड़ी जिम्मेदारी भी थी।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री ठाकुर ने भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के महत्व और हमारी एक पृथ्वी को बेहतर बनाने, हमारे एक परिवार के भीतर सद्भाव उत्पन्न करने और हमारे एक भविष्य की आशा प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित प्राथमिकताओं को रेखांकित किया। यह विषयवस्तु वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर भारत के महत्व को दिखाता है। वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था कोविड-19 महामारी, खाद्य व ऊर्जा असुरक्षा, बड़े पैमाने पर महंगाई, बढ़ा हुआ ऋण संकट, जलवायु परिवर्तन की खराब होती स्थिति और भू-राजनीतिक तनाव के मंद प्रभावों का सामना कर रही है। इन सभी संकटों का प्रभाव विश्व की प्रमुख विकास प्राथमिकताओं की प्रगति को पीछे धकेल सकता है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि जी-20, केंद्रित संवाद व विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से इन चुनौतियों के लिए व्यावहारिक वैश्विक समाधान तलाशने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है और इसके लिए भारत की अध्यक्षता सक्रिय रूप से सुविधा प्रदान करना चाहती है।
इसके अलावा श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में 2023 में जी-20 वित्त ट्रैक चर्चाओं में 21वीं सदी की साझा वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करना, 'भविष्य के शहरों' का वित्तपोषण करना, वित्तीय समावेशन व उत्पादकता लाभ के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाना और अन्य विषय शामिल होंगे। जी-20 के तहत विभिन्न कार्य बलों ने पहले ही इन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर कार्य शुरू कर दिया है।
प्रतिनिधियों की यह बैठक विज्ञप्ति को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए समर्पित है, जिसे जी-20 के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों द्वारा 24 और 25 फरवरी 2023 को उनकी बैठक में अनुमोदित किया जाएगा। यह विज्ञप्ति वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को प्रभावित करने वाले सर्वाधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर जी-20 के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है तथा व्‍यापक अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय को प्रमुख वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों के साथ सीधे जोड़ती है। इसमें जनसाधारण को आश्वस्त करने की क्षमता है कि प्रमुख वैश्विक समस्याओं के समन्वित समाधान पर जी-20 देशों के बीच आम सहमति से वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को वर्तमान मंदी से उबरने में मदद कर सकती है तथा विकास और समृद्धि के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर सकती है।
नीति निर्माता यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्‍तरदायी हैं कि यह विश्वास बनाए रखा जाए। जी-20 ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, समय-समय पर संकट के समय में आम सहमति बनाने में अपनी क्षमता साबित की है। भारतीय अध्‍यक्षता का मानना है कि सफलता आने वाले महत्वपूर्ण जोखिमों का अनुमान लगाने, रोकने और तैयार करने की हमारी क्षमता में निहित है। यह एक समावेशी और नए बहुपक्षवाद का आह्वान करता है।
अपने समापन भाषण में, श्री ठाकुर ने बहुपक्षवाद की भावना की आकांक्षा रखने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विवादास्पद विषय हैं और देशों को अपनी घरेलू आकांक्षाओं को संतुलित करने की आवश्यकता है। इस रचनात्मक और उपयोगी चर्चा के माध्यम से हम सामूहिक रूप से अधिकतम परिणाम प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
उद्घाटन भाषण से जुड़े ट्वीट
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री के उद्घाटन भाषण के ट्वीट लिंक

Ministry of Finance
Union I&B Minister Shri Anurag Thakur addresses inaugural session of 2nd Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting in Bengaluru
22 FEB 2023 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) Meeting commenced here today with the inaugural address by Union Minister for Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
The First G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under the G20 Indian Presidency is scheduled for 24th-25th February, 2023, in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The G20 FMCBG meeting is preceded by second G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies (FCBD) meeting, co-chaired by Shri Ajay Seth, and Dr Michael D. Patra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
During the address, the Minister said that the Finance Track is at the core of the G20 process and provides an effective forum for global economic discourse and policy coordination. Main workstreams in Finance Track are global economic outlook and risks, international financial architecture including development finance and global financial safety net, financial inclusion and other financial sector issues, infrastructure development and financing, sustainable finance, global health financing and international taxation.
In November 2022, when Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi received the baton of the G20 Presidency from Indonesia’s President Joko Widodo, it was a proud moment for the country as well as a great responsibility to ensure that the G20 continues to bridge differences and forge consensus on matters of global importance.
In his inaugural speech, Shri Thakur highlighted the importance of India's G20 Presidency and its priorities focusing on healing our One Earth, creating harmony within our One Family and giving hope for our One Future. The theme reflects the importance India places on collaborative efforts to address global challenges. The global economy is facing the lingering effects of the COVID-19 pandemic, food and energy insecurity, broad-based inflation, heightened debt vulnerabilities, worsening climate change, and geopolitical tensions. The impact of all these crises can set back progress on the world’s key development priorities.
The G20 can make a significant contribution to find pragmatic global solutions to these challenges through focused dialogue and deliberations and the Indian Presidency seeks to actively facilitate this, Shri Thakur said.
Shri Thakur also mentioned that towards fulfilling this goal, the G20 Finance Track discussions in 2023 will include strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to meet the shared global challenges of the 21st century, financing ‘cities of tomorrow’, leveraging digital public infrastructure for financial inclusion and productivity gains and advancing the international taxation agenda, among others. The various workstreams in G20 have already initiated work on these key issues.
The Deputies meeting is dedicated to the finalisation of the Communique that will be endorsed by the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors during their meeting on 24th and 25th of February 2023. This Communique embodies the collective view of the G20 on the most pressing issues affecting the global economy and directly connects the larger international community with the Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of the major global economies. It has the potential to assure the common person that a consensus among the G20 countries on coordinated solutions to key global problems can help the global economy recover from the current slowdown and create new opportunities for growth and prosperity.
The policymakers are responsible for ensuring that this trust is maintained. Since its inception, the G20 has time and again proven its mettle in forging consensus in times of crises. The Indian Presidency believes that success lies in our ability to anticipate, prevent and prepare for significant risks to come. This calls for an inclusive and renewed multilateralism.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Thakur highlighted the need to aspire the spirit of multilateralism. He also mentioned that there are contentious issues, and the countries need to balance their domestic aspirations. Through this constructive and productive discussions, we can collectively achieve optimal outcomes, the Minister said.
Tweets from the Inaugural address:
Tweet links for I&B Minister’s Inaugural address: