Prime Minister's Office
PM lauds the transformation of 30 hostile barren lands into a beautiful eco-tourism destination
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised the efforts of Coal India team to transform 30 hostile barren lands into a beautiful eco-tourism destination of 1610 Hectares, which is being visited not only by the people but also winged tourists.
Responding to a tweet thread by Union Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Raosaheb Patil Danve, the Prime Minister said;
“Commendable effort to further sustainable growth and eco-tourism.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 30 ਬੰਜਰ ਭੂ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ
22 FEB 2023 12:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 1610 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰਫਲ ਦੇ 30 ਬੰਜਰ ਭੂ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁੰਦਰ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਬਲਿਕ ਪੰਛੀ ਵੀ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਕੋਇਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਥ੍ਰੈਡ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ।”