Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Governor, Shri OP Kohli
20 FEB 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the passing away of former Governor, Shri OP Kohli.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Saddened by the passing away of Shri OP Kohli Ji. He played a key role in strengthening our Party in Delhi. As MP and Governor, he focused on issues of public welfare. He was also passionate about the education sector. My thoughts are with his family. Om Shanti."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓପି କୋହଲିଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
21 FEB 2023 10:06AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ, ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଶ୍ରୀ ଓପି କୋହଲିଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଓପି କୋହଲି ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଆମ ଦଳକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ସେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାଇଥିଲେ । ସାଂସଦ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ଭାବେ ଲୋକକଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଥିଲେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଅନୁରାଗୀ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଓମ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”