Prime Minister's Office
This Budget gives priority to the deprived: PM
“First budget of the Amrit Kaal lays a strong foundation for the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India”
“This Budget gives priority to the deprived”
“PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas”
“This Budget will make cooperatives a fulcrum of development of the rural economy”
“We have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector”
“This budget will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for Sustainable Future”
“Unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development”
“The middle class is a huge force to achieve the dreams of 2047. Our government has always stood with the middle class”
01 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the first budget in the Amrit Kaal of India has established a strong base to fulfill the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India. He said that this budget gives priority to the deprived and strives to fulfill the dreams of the aspirational society, the poor, villages and the middle class.
He congratulated the Finance Minister and her team for a historic Budget. The Prime Minister termed the traditional artisans like carpenters, lohar (ironsmiths) Sunar (goldsmiths), Kumhars (potters), sculptors and many others as the creator of the nation. “For the first time, the country has come up with many schemes as a tribute to the hard work and creation of these people. Arrangements have been made for training, credit and market support for them. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM ViKaS will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas” the Prime Minister said.
From women living in the cities to villages, employed to homemakers, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken significant steps such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojna and PM Awas Yojana etc. that will further empower the welfare of women. He emphasized that miracles can be performed if Women Self Help Groups, which is a sector with extreme potential, is further strengthened. Underlining that a new dimension has been added to Women Self Help Groups in the new budget with the introduction of a new special savings scheme for women, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen women especially the homemaker from common families.
This Budget, the Prime Minister said, will make cooperatives a fulcrum of the development of the rural economy. The government, he continued, has made the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector. An ambitious scheme to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of ​​milk and fish production along with farming, farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen will get better prices for their produce.
Emphasizing the need to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector, the Prime Minister said that this budget comes with a big plan for digital agriculture infrastructure.
He informed that the world is celebrating the International Year of Millets and noted that there are many types of millets in India with multiple names. The Prime Minister said that special recognition of millets is necessary when it is reaching households all over the world. “This superfood has been given a new identity of Shree-Anna.”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that small farmers and tribal farmers of the country will get economic support along with a healthy life for the citizens of the country.
This budget, Shri Modi continued, will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a Sustainable Future. “In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and the new economy. Aspirational India of today wants modern infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, and waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has increased by more than 400 percent”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development. He informed that these investments will create new employment opportunities for the youth, thereby providing new income opportunities to a large population.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the Ease of Doing Business which is taken forward through the campaign of credit support and reforms for industries. “An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been arranged for MSMEs”, the Prime Minister informed as he noted that increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. He also added that a new arrangement has been made for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
The Prime Minister underlined the potential of the middle class in realizing the dreams of 2047. The Prime Minister informed that in order to empower the middle class, the government has taken many significant decisions in the past years that have ensured Ease of Living. He highlighted the reduction in tax rates as well as the simplification, transparency and speeding up of the processes. “Our government that always stood with the middle class has given huge tax relief to them”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
वंचितांना प्राधान्य देणारा हा अर्थसंकल्प : पंतप्रधान
अमृत काळातला हा पहिला अर्थसंकल्प विकसित भारताच्या आकांक्षा आणि निर्धार यांचा भक्कम पाया घालतो
पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल्य सन्मान म्हणजेच पीएम विकास कोट्यवधी विश्वकर्मांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तन घडवेल
हा अर्थसंकल्प सहकारी संस्थांना ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासाचा कणा बनवेल
आपल्याला डिजिटल पेमेंटच्या यशाची कृषी क्षेत्रात पुनरावृत्ती घडवावी लागेल
हा अर्थसंकल्प शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी हरित वृद्धी, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि हरित रोजगार यांचा अभूतपूर्व विस्तार करत आहे
पायाभूत सुविधांवर अभूतपूर्व अशा दहा लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे भारताच्या विकासाला नवी उर्जा आणि वेग प्राप्त होईल
2047 साठीच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी मध्यम वर्ग एक मोठी शक्ती, आमचे सरकार नेहमीच मध्यम वर्गाच्या पाठीशी
01 FEB 2023 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
अमृत काळातला पहिला अर्थसंकल्प, विकसित भारताच्या आकांक्षा आणि निर्धार यांच्या पूर्ततेचा भक्कम पाया घालत असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. वंचितांना प्राधान्य देणारा हा अर्थसंकल्प असून आकांक्षी समाज,गरीब आणि मध्यम वर्गांच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करेल असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
या ऐतिहासिक अर्थसंकल्पासाठी त्यांनी वित्त मंत्री आणि त्यांच्या चमूचे अभिनंदन केले. सुतार, लोहार, सोनार, कुंभार यासारखे पारंपरिक आणि इतर कारागीर राष्ट्राचे निर्माते असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. या वर्गाची कठोर मेहनत आणि सृजनाला दाद देण्यासाठी देशाने प्रथमच यांच्यासाठी अनेक योजना आणल्याचे ते म्हणाले. त्यांच्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण, कर्ज आणि बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या दृष्टीने व्यवस्था करण्यात येत आहे. पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल्य सन्मान म्हणजेच पीएम विकास कोट्यवधी विश्वकर्मांच्या आयुष्यात परिवर्तन घडवेल असा विश्वास पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला.
गावापासून ते शहरापर्यंत, नोकरदार ते गृहिणी अशा सर्व महिलांसाठी सरकारने, जल जीवन अभियान, उज्वला योजना आणि पीएम आवास योजना यासारखी लक्षणीय पाऊले उचलल्याची माहिती देत यामुळे महिला कल्याणाला अधिक पुष्टी मिळेल असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. महिला बचत गट क्षेत्रात अपार क्षमता असून या क्षेत्राला आणखी बळकटी दिल्यास आश्चर्यकारक कामगिरी घडेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. नव्या अर्थसंकल्पात महिलांसाठी नवी बचत योजना आणत महिला बचत गटांना नवे परिमाण लाभल्याचे सांगून यामुळे महिला विशेषतः सर्वसामान्य कुटुंबातल्या गृहिणीना बळ मिळेल असे ते म्हणाले.
हा अर्थसंकल्प सहकारी संस्थाना ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासाचा कणा बनवेल. सरकारने सहकार क्षेत्रात जगातली सर्वात मोठी धान्य साठवणूक योजना केल्याचे ते म्हणाले. नव्या प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्था स्थापन करण्याच्या महत्वाकांक्षी योजनेची घोषणाही अर्थसंकल्पात करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे दुग्ध आणि मत्स्य उत्पादन क्षेत्राचा विस्तार होण्याबरोबरच कृषी, शेतकरी, पशु पालक, मच्छिमार यांना त्यांच्या उत्पादनासाठी उत्तम भाव मिळेल.
डिजिटल पेमेंटच्या यशाची कृषी क्षेत्रात पुनरावृत्ती घडवण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देत हा अर्थसंकल्प डिजिटल कृषी पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी मोठा आराखडा घेऊन आल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
जग सध्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय भरड धान्य वर्ष साजरे करत असून भारतात अनेक प्रकारची भरड धान्ये वेगवेगळ्या नावानी पिकवली जातात. जगभरातल्या घरांपर्यंत ही धान्ये पोहोचत असताना त्यांची विशेष ओळख असणे आवश्यक असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या सुपरफूडला श्रीअन्न अशी नवी ओळख दिली गेली आहे. यातून देशातले छोटे आणि आदिवासी शेतकरी यांना आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळण्याबरोबरच देशातल्या नागरिकांना आरोग्य संपन्न जीवनही लाभेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
हा अर्थसंकल्प शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी हरित वृद्धी, हरित अर्थव्यवस्था, हरित पायाभूत सुविधा आणि हरित रोजगार यांचा अभूतपूर्व विस्तार करत आहे. अर्थसंकल्पात तंत्रज्ञान आणि नव अर्थव्यवस्थेवर मोठा भर देण्यात आला आहे. आजचा आकांक्षी भारत रस्ते, रेल्वे, मेट्रो, बंदरे आणि जलमार्ग यासारख्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आधुनिक सुविधा इच्छितो. 2014 च्या तुलनेत पायाभूत सुविधामधल्या गुंतवणुकीत 400 टक्क्यांहून जास्त वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. पायाभूत सुविधांवर अभूतपूर्व अशा दहा लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीमुळे भारताच्या विकासाला नवी उर्जा आणि वेग प्राप्त होईल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. या गुंतवणूकीमुळे युवकांसाठी रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी प्राप्त होतील त्यातून मोठ्या लोकसंख्येला उत्पन्नाची नवी साधने मिळतील.
उद्योगांना पत सहाय्य आणि सुधारणा यासाठीच्या मोहिमेद्वारे व्यवसाय सुलभतेला अधिक चालना देण्यात येत असून सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त कर्ज हमीची व्यवस्था करण्यात आली आहे. प्रीझमटीव्ह अर्थात अनुमानित कराची मर्यादा वाढवल्याचा सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना वृद्धीसाठी फायदा होईल. सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना मोठ्या कंपन्यांकडून वेळेवर पैसे मिळण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून नवी व्यवस्था करण्यात आल्याची माहिती पंतप्रधानांनी दिली.
2047 साठीच्या स्वप्नांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी मध्यम वर्गाची क्षमता त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. मध्यम वर्गाच्या सबलीकरणासाठी सरकारने गेल्या काही वर्षात अनेक महत्वाचे निर्णय घेतले असून त्यामुळे जीवन सुखकर होण्यासाठी मदत झाली आहे. कर दरातली कपात आणि प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ, पारदर्शक आणि वेगवान करण्यात आल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. आमचे सरकार मध्यम वर्गाच्या पाठीशी नेहमीच उभे असून या वर्गाला करविषयक मोठा दिलासा देण्यात आल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.