प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
यह बजट वंचितों को वरीयता देता है: प्रधानमंत्री
“अमृत काल का यह पहला बजट विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं और संकल्पों के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखता है”
“यह बजट वंचितों को वरीयता देता है”
“पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान यानी पीएम विकास करोड़ों विश्वकर्माओं के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा”
“यह बजट सहकारी समितियों को ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की धुरी बनाएगा”
“हमें डिजिटल भुगतान की सफलता को कृषि क्षेत्र में दोहराना है"
“यह बजट टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए ग्रीन ग्रोथ, ग्रीन इकोनॉमी, ग्रीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ग्रीन जॉब्स को एक अभूतपूर्व विस्तार देगा”
“बुनियादी ढांचे पर दस लाख करोड़ का अभूतपूर्व निवेश भारत के विकास को नई ऊर्जा और गति देगा”
“2047 के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए मध्यम वर्ग एक बहुत बड़ी ताकत है। हमारी सरकार हमेशा मध्यम वर्ग के साथ खड़ी रही है”
01 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के अमृत काल में पहले बजट ने विकसित भारत की आकांक्षाओं और संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए एक मजबूत नींव का निर्माण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह बजट वंचितों को वरीयता देता है और आकांक्षी समाज, गरीबों, गांवों और मध्यम वर्ग के सपनों को साकार करने का प्रयास करता है।
उन्होंने वित्त मंत्री और उनकी टीम को इस ऐतिहासिक बजट के लिए बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने पारंपरिक कारीगरों जैसे कि बढ़ई, लोहार, सुनार, कुम्हार, मूर्तिकार और कई अन्य शिल्प को जानने वाले लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माता कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “पहली बार, देश इन लोगों की कड़ी मेहनत और सृजन के सम्मानस्वरूप कई योजनाएं लेकर आया है। उनके लिए प्रशिक्षण, ऋण और बाजार संबंधी सहयोग की व्यवस्था की गई है। पीएम विश्वकर्मा कौशल सम्मान यानी पीएम विकास करोड़ों विश्वकर्माओं के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव लाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने शहरों से लेकर गांवों में रहने वाली और कामकाजी महिलाओं से लेकर गृहणियों तक के लिए जल जीवन मिशन, उज्ज्वला योजना और पीएम आवास योजना आदि जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं, जो उन्हें सशक्त बनाएंगे और उनके कल्याण को सुनिश्चित करेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अगर महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, जोकि अपार क्षमता वाला एक क्षेत्र है, को और अधिक मजबूत किया जाए तो अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धियां हासिल की जा सकती है। इस तथ्य को रेखांकित करते हुए कि नए बजट में महिलाओं के लिए एक नई विशेष बचत योजना की शुरुआत के साथ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों में एक नया आयाम जोड़ा गया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह महिलाओं को विशेष रूप से साधारण परिवार की गृहणियों को मजबूत करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह बजट सहकारी समितियों को ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास की धुरी बनाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने सहकारी क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना बनाई है। इस बजट में नई प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के गठन की एक महत्वाकांक्षी योजना की घोषणा भी की गई है। इससे खेती के साथ-साथ दूध एवं मछली उत्पादन के क्षेत्र का विस्तार होगा और किसानों, पशुपालन में संलग्न लोगों तथा मछुआरों को उनकी उपज के बेहतर दाम मिलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डिजिटल भुगतान की सफलता को कृषि क्षेत्र में दोहराने की जरूरत पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि यह बजट डिजिटल कृषि बुनियादी ढांचे की एक बड़ी योजना लेकर आया है।
उन्होंने बताया कि दुनिया अंतरराष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष मना रही है और कहा कि भारत में कई नामों से कई प्रकार के मोटे अनाज मिलते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब मोटे अनाज दुनिया भर के घरों में पहुंच रहे हैं, तो इनकी विशेष पहचान जरूरी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस सुपरफूड को श्री-अन्न नाम से एक नई पहचान दी गई है।उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि देश के छोटे किसानों और आदिवासी किसानों को देश के नागरिकों के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन के साथ-साथ आर्थिक सहायता भी मिलेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह बजट टिकाऊ भविष्य के लिए ग्रीन ग्रोथ, ग्रीन इकोनॉमी, ग्रीन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और ग्रीन जॉब्स को एक अभूतपूर्व विस्तार देगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस बजट में, हमने प्रौद्योगिकी और नई अर्थव्यवस्था पर काफी जोर दिया है। आज का आकांक्षी भारत सड़क, रेल, मेट्रो, बंदरगाह और जलमार्ग जैसे हर क्षेत्र में आधुनिक अवसंरचना चाहता है। वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में बुनियादी ढांचे में निवेश 400 प्रतिशत से अधिक बढ़ा है।उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि बुनियादी ढांचे पर दस लाख करोड़ का अभूतपूर्व निवेश भारत के विकास को नई ऊर्जा और गति देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इन निवेशों से युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, जिससे बड़ी आबादी को आय के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस, जिसे उद्योगों के लिए ऋण सहायता और सुधारों के अभियान के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ाया गया है, पर भी प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “एमएसएमई के लिए दो लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त ऋण गारंटी की व्यवस्था की गई है।उन्होंने बताया कि अनुमानित कर की सीमा बढ़ाने से एमएसएमई को आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बड़ी कंपनियों द्वारा एमएसएमई को समय पर भुगतान की एक नई व्यवस्था की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2047 के सपनों को साकार करने में मध्यम वर्ग की ताकत को रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार ने मध्यम वर्ग को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पिछले वर्षों में कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं जिससे ईज ऑफ लिविंग सुनिश्चित हुई है। उन्होंने कर की दरों में कमी के साथ-साथ प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण, पारदर्शिता और तेजी पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हमेशा मध्यम वर्ग के साथ खड़े रहने वाली हमारी सरकार ने उन्हें करों में भारी राहत दी है।

Prime Minister's Office
This Budget gives priority to the deprived: PM
“First budget of the Amrit Kaal lays a strong foundation for the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India”
“This Budget gives priority to the deprived”
“PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas”
“This Budget will make cooperatives a fulcrum of development of the rural economy”
“We have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector”
“This budget will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for Sustainable Future”
“Unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development”
“The middle class is a huge force to achieve the dreams of 2047. Our government has always stood with the middle class”
01 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the first budget in the Amrit Kaal of India has established a strong base to fulfill the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India. He said that this budget gives priority to the deprived and strives to fulfill the dreams of the aspirational society, the poor, villages and the middle class.
He congratulated the Finance Minister and her team for a historic Budget. The Prime Minister termed the traditional artisans like carpenters, lohar (ironsmiths) Sunar (goldsmiths), Kumhars (potters), sculptors and many others as the creator of the nation. “For the first time, the country has come up with many schemes as a tribute to the hard work and creation of these people. Arrangements have been made for training, credit and market support for them. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM ViKaS will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas” the Prime Minister said.
From women living in the cities to villages, employed to homemakers, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken significant steps such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojna and PM Awas Yojana etc. that will further empower the welfare of women. He emphasized that miracles can be performed if Women Self Help Groups, which is a sector with extreme potential, is further strengthened. Underlining that a new dimension has been added to Women Self Help Groups in the new budget with the introduction of a new special savings scheme for women, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen women especially the homemaker from common families.
This Budget, the Prime Minister said, will make cooperatives a fulcrum of the development of the rural economy. The government, he continued, has made the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector. An ambitious scheme to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of ​​milk and fish production along with farming, farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen will get better prices for their produce.
Emphasizing the need to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector, the Prime Minister said that this budget comes with a big plan for digital agriculture infrastructure.
He informed that the world is celebrating the International Year of Millets and noted that there are many types of millets in India with multiple names. The Prime Minister said that special recognition of millets is necessary when it is reaching households all over the world. “This superfood has been given a new identity of Shree-Anna.”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that small farmers and tribal farmers of the country will get economic support along with a healthy life for the citizens of the country.
This budget, Shri Modi continued, will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a Sustainable Future. “In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and the new economy. Aspirational India of today wants modern infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, and waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has increased by more than 400 percent”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development. He informed that these investments will create new employment opportunities for the youth, thereby providing new income opportunities to a large population.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the Ease of Doing Business which is taken forward through the campaign of credit support and reforms for industries. “An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been arranged for MSMEs”, the Prime Minister informed as he noted that increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. He also added that a new arrangement has been made for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
The Prime Minister underlined the potential of the middle class in realizing the dreams of 2047. The Prime Minister informed that in order to empower the middle class, the government has taken many significant decisions in the past years that have ensured Ease of Living. He highlighted the reduction in tax rates as well as the simplification, transparency and speeding up of the processes. “Our government that always stood with the middle class has given huge tax relief to them”, the Prime Minister concluded.