وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اس بجٹ میں محروم لوگوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے: وزیراعظم کا بیان
امرت کال کا پہلا بجٹ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی امنگوں اور عزائم کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے
’’ اس بجٹ محروم لوگوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے‘‘
’’پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمان یعنی پی ایم وکاس کروڑوں وشوکرماوں کی زندگیوں میں بڑی تبدیلی لائے گا‘‘
’’ یہ بجٹ دیہی معیشت کی ترقی کا محور ثابت ہوگا"
’’ ہمیں زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی کامیابی کا اعادہ کرنا ہے‘‘
’’ یہ بجٹ سبز ترقی، سبز معیشت ، سبز بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لئے سبزروزگار کو زبردست اور بے مثال توسیع دے گا ‘‘
’’ بنیادی ڈھانچے پر دس لاکھ کروڑ کی بے مثال سرمایہ کاری سے ہندوستان کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی اور رفتار حاصل ہوگی‘‘
’’ متوسط طبقہ 2047 کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے بہت بڑی قوت ہے، ہماری حکومت ہمیشہ متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ کھڑی رہی ہے ‘‘
01 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں پہلے بجٹ نے ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی امنگوں اوروعزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد ڈال دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں محروم لوگوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے اور اس سے امنگوں سے پُر معاشرے، غریبوں، گاؤوں اور متوسط طبقے کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔
انہوں نے اس تاریخی بجٹ کے لئے وزیر خزانہ اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے روایتی کاریگروں جیسے بڑھئی، لوہار ، سنار ، کمہار ، مجسمہ ساز اور بہت سے دیگر پیشہ ور لوگوں کو قوم کا معمار قرار دیا۔ "پہلی بار، ملک ان لوگوں کی محنت اور تخلیق کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے بہت سی اسکیمیں لے کر آیا ہے۔ ان کے لیے تربیت ، قرض اور مارکیٹ سپورٹ کے انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’پی ایم وشوکرما کوشل سمن یعنی پی ایم وکاس کروڑوں وشوکرماوں کی زندگیوں میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی لائے گا۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ شہروں سے گاؤوں تک رہنے والی خواتین ، ملازمت کرنے والی گھریلو خواتین کے لئے حکومت نے جل جیون مشن، اجولا یوجنا اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا وغیرہ جیسے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں جو خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مزید سازگار ہوں گے اور انہیں باختیار بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کو، مزید مستحکم کیا جائے تو معجزہ ثابت ہوسکتاہے۔ یہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ انتہائی صلاحیتوں کا حامل شعبہ ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ نئے بجٹ میں خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے لئے نئی جہت کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ خواتین خصوصاً عام کنبوں کی گھریلوخواتین کو تقویت پہنچائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ دیہی معیشت کی ترقی کا محور ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے امدادی باہمی کے شعبہ میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی خوراک کوذخیرہ کرنے کی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔ بجٹ میں نئی ابتدائی امداد باہمی کی تشکیل کے لئے ایک آرزومند اسکیم کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کھیتی باڑی کے ساتھ ساتھ دودھ اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کا دائرہ بھی بڑھے گا، کسانوں، مویشی پروری اور ماہی گیر اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمتیں حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
زرعی شعبے میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی کامیابی کے اعادہ کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بجٹ ڈیجیٹل زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے ایک بڑے منصوبے کے ساتھ آیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ دنیا موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال منا رہی ہے اور کہا کہ کثیر ناموں کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں موٹے اناج کی کئی قسمیں ہیں ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ موٹے اناج کی خصوصی پہچان ضروری ہے جودنیا بھر کے گھرانوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سپر فوڈ کو شری انّ کی ایک نئی شناخت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں اور قبائلی کسانوں کو ملک کے شہریوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند زندگی کے ساتھ معاشی امداد حاصل ہوسکے گی۔
جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ، یہ بجٹ ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے گرین ترقی، گرین معیشت، گرین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور گرین روزگار کو زبردست توسیع دے گا۔ بجٹ میں ہم نے ٹیکنالوجی اور نئی معیشت پر کافی زور دیا ہے۔ آج کا اُمنگ بھرا ہندوستان سڑک، ریل، میٹرو، بندرگاہ اور آبی گزرگاہوں جیسے ہر شعبے میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچہ چاہتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سال 2014 کے مقابلے میں، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری میں 400 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر دس لاکھ کروڑ کی بے مثال سرمایہ کاری پر زور دیا جو ہندوستان کی ترقی کو نئی توانائی اور رفتار دے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی، اس طرح ایک بڑی آبادی کو آمدنی کے نئے مواقع فراہم ہوسکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پر بھی بات کی جسے کریڈٹ سپورٹ اور صنعتوں کے لیے اصلاحات کی مہم کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ ’’ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی قرض کی گارنٹی کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قیاسی ٹیکس کی حدبڑھانے سے ایم ایس ایم ای کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بڑی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بروقت ادائیگیوں کے لیے ایک نیا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے 2047 کے خوابوں کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں متوسط طبقے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ٹیکس کی شرح میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ عمل کو آسان بنانے، شفافیت اور تیز رفتاری پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ہماری حکومت جو ہمیشہ متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ کھڑی رہی ہے، اس نے ان کو ٹیکس میں بہت زیادہ راحت دی ہے۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
This Budget gives priority to the deprived: PM
“First budget of the Amrit Kaal lays a strong foundation for the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India”
“This Budget gives priority to the deprived”
“PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM Vikas will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas”
“This Budget will make cooperatives a fulcrum of development of the rural economy”
“We have to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector”
“This budget will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for Sustainable Future”
“Unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development”
“The middle class is a huge force to achieve the dreams of 2047. Our government has always stood with the middle class”
01 FEB 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi remarked that the first budget in the Amrit Kaal of India has established a strong base to fulfill the aspirations and resolutions of a developed India. He said that this budget gives priority to the deprived and strives to fulfill the dreams of the aspirational society, the poor, villages and the middle class.
He congratulated the Finance Minister and her team for a historic Budget. The Prime Minister termed the traditional artisans like carpenters, lohar (ironsmiths) Sunar (goldsmiths), Kumhars (potters), sculptors and many others as the creator of the nation. “For the first time, the country has come up with many schemes as a tribute to the hard work and creation of these people. Arrangements have been made for training, credit and market support for them. PM Vishwakarma Kaushal Samman i.e. PM ViKaS will bring a big change in the lives of crores of Vishwakarmas” the Prime Minister said.
From women living in the cities to villages, employed to homemakers, the Prime Minister informed that the government has taken significant steps such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojna and PM Awas Yojana etc. that will further empower the welfare of women. He emphasized that miracles can be performed if Women Self Help Groups, which is a sector with extreme potential, is further strengthened. Underlining that a new dimension has been added to Women Self Help Groups in the new budget with the introduction of a new special savings scheme for women, the Prime Minister said that it will strengthen women especially the homemaker from common families.
This Budget, the Prime Minister said, will make cooperatives a fulcrum of the development of the rural economy. The government, he continued, has made the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector. An ambitious scheme to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget. This will expand the area of ​​milk and fish production along with farming, farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen will get better prices for their produce.
Emphasizing the need to replicate the success of digital payments in the agriculture sector, the Prime Minister said that this budget comes with a big plan for digital agriculture infrastructure.
He informed that the world is celebrating the International Year of Millets and noted that there are many types of millets in India with multiple names. The Prime Minister said that special recognition of millets is necessary when it is reaching households all over the world. “This superfood has been given a new identity of Shree-Anna.”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined that small farmers and tribal farmers of the country will get economic support along with a healthy life for the citizens of the country.
This budget, Shri Modi continued, will give an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a Sustainable Future. “In the budget, we have laid a lot of emphasis on technology and the new economy. Aspirational India of today wants modern infrastructure in every field like road, rail, metro, port, and waterways. Compared to 2014, investment in infrastructure has increased by more than 400 percent”, the Prime Minister said as he underlined the unprecedented investment of ten lakh crores on infrastructure that will give new energy and speed to India's development. He informed that these investments will create new employment opportunities for the youth, thereby providing new income opportunities to a large population.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the Ease of Doing Business which is taken forward through the campaign of credit support and reforms for industries. “An additional loan guarantee of Rs 2 lakh crore has been arranged for MSMEs”, the Prime Minister informed as he noted that increasing the limit of presumptive tax will help MSMEs to grow. He also added that a new arrangement has been made for timely payments by big companies to MSMEs.
The Prime Minister underlined the potential of the middle class in realizing the dreams of 2047. The Prime Minister informed that in order to empower the middle class, the government has taken many significant decisions in the past years that have ensured Ease of Living. He highlighted the reduction in tax rates as well as the simplification, transparency and speeding up of the processes. “Our government that always stood with the middle class has given huge tax relief to them”, the Prime Minister concluded.